Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Aug 25, 2016

FT | Brexit apocalypse, No, | Lex - August 25, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 25, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Thursday, August 25, 2016

WSJ | Major Indexes Closing on August 25, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMajor Indexes Closing
Major Indexes5:45 p.m. EDT 08/25/16

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 25, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/25/2016
NYSE

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on August 25, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALBiggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:31 pm ET 08/25/2016
NYSE

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on August 25, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALBiggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:31 pm ET 08/25/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
ITT Educational Services (ESI)494,793$1.40-0.75-34.88
Dollar General (DG)29,693,12475.61-16.18-17.63
Signet Jewelers (SIG)10,763,48483.44-12.06-12.63
Resolute Energy (REN)3,187,91216.08-1.79-10.02
Xerium Technologies (XRM)104,9678.02-0.83-9.38
Standex International (SXI)173,74983.83-8.07-8.78
Navigator Holdings (NVGS)983,9407.58-0.65-7.90
Euronav (EURN)1,948,0708.58-0.71-7.64
JinkoSolar Holding ADR (JKS)1,048,84618.82-1.35-6.69
Ardmore Shipping (ASC)988,9707.11-0.50-6.57
Lannett (LCI)4,298,51534.83-1.92-5.22
California Resources (CRC)2,769,87010.30-0.56-5.16
Frank's International (FI)1,773,86411.74-0.63-5.09
Gener8 Maritime (GNRT)261,6815.15-0.27-4.98
St. Jude Medical (STJ)32,996,27077.82-4.06-4.96
Mallinckrodt (MNK)4,424,72475.24-3.90-4.93
Teladoc (TDOC)634,99516.69-0.82-4.68
Movado Group (MOV)796,46222.80-1.09-4.56
DHT Holdings (DHT)4,113,5994.51-0.21-4.45
PBF Energy (PBF)2,270,84322.20-1.03-4.43
Big Lots (BIG)3,290,11052.94-2.38-4.30
Marin Software (MRIN)234,7042.49-0.11-4.23
SouFun Holdings ADR (SFUN)5,476,6044.43-0.19-4.11
Tailored Brands (TLRD)858,26314.22-0.59-3.98
Orion Group Holdings (ORN)155,1375.88-0.22-3.61
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Dollar Tree (DLTR)15,516,873$85.50-9.43-9.93
Destination XL Group (DXLG)125,8804.88-0.53-9.80
TrueCar (TRUE)2,049,2859.60-1.02-9.60
Presbia (LENS)11,5644.47-0.45-9.22
Avalanche Biotechnologies (ADVM)238,1343.68-0.37-9.14
Tech Data (TECD)1,235,46073.28-7.02-8.74
AveXis (AVXS)336,50436.35-3.45-8.67
Proteostasis Therapeutics (PTI)154,91814.77-1.39-8.60
Nexvet Biopharma (NVET)25,3784.33-0.41-8.57
Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX)64,79513.69-1.13-7.62
Fenix Parts (FENX)50,9164.44-0.36-7.50
Celyad ADR (CYAD)4,33525.09-1.96-7.25
SAExploration Holdings (SAEX)238,50811.25-0.86-7.10
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals (BCRX)1,623,3324.10-0.29-6.61
Fate Therapeutics (FATE)300,8902.60-0.17-6.14
Egalet (EGLT)278,8647.73-0.50-6.08
Genocea Biosciences (GNCA)234,2534.95-0.32-6.07
...

DealBook | Today's Top News - August 25, 2016:How Philippe Dauman Lost the Battle for Viacom

The New York Times
Top Story
COMMON SENSE
Philippe Dauman, left, and Sumner Redstone in 2007.
How Philippe Dauman Lost the Battle for Viacom
By JAMES B. STEWART
The daughter of Sumner Redstone achieved almost total victory in her fight to control the vast media empire, and Mr. Dauman was the biggest casualty.

Wall Street Closing Report, by CNBC on August 25, 2016: Nasdaq Posts First Two-Day in 2 NMonths; Health Care Drops Nearly 1%

 



U.S. equities closed lower Thursday, with health care falling approximately 1 percent, a day ahead of a key speech from Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen.