Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




May 11, 2015

SEC Investor Alert - May 11, 2015: Updated Investor Alert: SEC Warns of Government Impersonators

SEC Seal

Updated Investor Alert: SEC Warns of Government Impersonators

May 11, 2015
SEC staff is issuing this updated Investor Alert because we are aware of continuing fraudulent solicitations that purport to be affiliated with or sponsored by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
The SEC does not endorse investment offers, assist in the purchase or sale of securities, or participate in money transfers.  SEC staff will not, for example, contact individuals by telephone or email for purposes of:
  • seeking assistance with a fund transfer;
  • forwarding investment offers to them;
  • advising individuals that they own certain securities;
  • telling investors that they are eligible to receive disbursements from an investor claims fund or class action settlement; or
  • offering grants or other financial assistance (especially for an upfront fee).

DealBook P.M. Edition - May 11, 2015: Greece Moves to Pay Debt, but European Finance Ministers Unsatisfied




MONDAY, MAY 11, 2015
TOP STORY
The Greek finance minister, Yanis Varoufakis, arriving for Monday's meetings. He said Greece had been
Greece Moves to Pay Debt, but European Finance Ministers Unsatisfied Athens authorized a payment to the International Monetary Fund as eurozone officials noted "open issues."

WSJ | Most actives Closing on May 11, 2015.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 05/11/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)55,398,965$16.490.040.24
Vale ADS (VALE)33,712,4997.660.030.39
General Electric (GE)31,283,14826.92-0.44-1.61
Hilton Worldwide Holdings (HLT)25,749,13229.69-0.41-1.36
Pfizer (PFE)25,528,77733.96-0.06-0.18
AT&T (T)21,377,41333.49-0.20-0.59
Noble Energy (NBL)20,740,51446.07-3.05-6.21
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)19,707,43086.72-0.34-0.39
Xerox (XRX)19,094,84111.24-0.13-1.14
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)18,984,8669.63-0.11-1.13
J.C. Penney (JCP)18,635,4528.750.252.94
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)18,375,89915.18-0.10-0.65
Ford Motor (F)17,152,98915.65-0.02-0.13
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)15,592,07922.97-0.32-1.37
Nokia ADS (NOK)14,400,2986.89-0.04-0.58
National Bank of Greece ADS (NBG)14,053,5811.42-0.05-3.40
Citigroup (C)13,800,90153.97-0.05-0.09
Halliburton (HAL)13,408,55947.19-0.92-1.91
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)13,349,19265.45-0.04-0.06
Wells Fargo (WFC)12,746,99055.51-0.54-0.96
Sprint (S)12,446,4374.70-0.07-1.47
SandRidge Energy (SD)12,411,2461.51-0.09-5.63
Regions Financial (RF)12,295,02310.070.141.41
Twitter (TWTR)12,235,84737.31-0.28-0.74
Morgan Stanley (MS)12,210,97738.250.360.95
 
Nasdaq

Wall Street Journal Biggest Gainers Closing on May 11, 2015.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 05/11/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Nuverra Environmental Solutions (NES)3,092,161$4.771.1331.04
Nevro (NVRO)1,319,07753.337.9717.57
On Assignment (ASGN)1,775,00937.614.7714.52
Delhaize Group ADS (DEG)403,94123.042.8714.23
Cheetah Mobile ADS (CMCM)2,311,74424.902.3110.23
Vaalco Energy (EGY)1,587,0392.200.2010.00
Zuoan Fashion ADS (ZA)44,1243.530.288.62
Opower (OPWR)410,28911.350.827.79
Paycom Software (PAYC)867,62138.292.597.25
Rentech Nitrogen Partners LP. (RNF)396,51615.591.057.22
RCS Capital (RCAP)832,3748.010.537.09
First Acceptance (FAC)58,7443.340.227.05
Jumei International Holding ADS (JMEI)4,254,87026.211.696.89
Dean Foods (DF)5,049,64617.331.056.45
Tremor Video (TRMR)279,8042.690.166.32
SouFun Holdings (SFUN)8,990,4508.060.466.05
Cott (COT)1,013,1209.500.505.56
United States Steel (X)8,158,16425.581.315.40
MaxPoint Interactive (MXPT)47,9227.830.395.24
Joy Global (JOY)3,645,40344.222.195.21
Grana y Montero ADS (GRAM)69,3868.530.404.92
Noah Holdings ADS (NOAH)634,11435.911.614.69
American Vanguard (AVD)828,93214.890.654.56
Bellatrix Exploration (BXE)694,0313.110.134.36
AK Steel Holding (AKS)9,861,8825.530.234.34
 
Nasdaq