Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




May 9, 2015

The Economist Weekly Digest - Originally Published on May 8, 2015: How to adapt your business for the digital world.

The Economist

The Economist
Weekly Digest
Issue #77
Analysis
As companies are racing to optimise their websites in light of the Google & "Mobilegeddon" it's evident that executives are struggling to keep up with digital evolution. 
This content programme aims to shed light on the world of digital business - the strategic imperatives, challenges, complexities and pitfalls.
 Visit "Digital Evolution" hub

Hyperconnected organisations
Read more →
Freedom to communicate
Read more →
Defending intellectual property abroad
Read more →
report imageFuture cities: driving growth through the creative economy
Read more →
View all analysis >>
Opinion
logoA renminbi revolution
Corporate usage of the currency is growing rapidly—the renminbi is the second-most-used currency for Volkswagen and General Motors

David Line, Managing Editor, Industry & Management Research, Economist Intellige

DealBook P.M. edition on May 8, 2015: Top story: Tempur Sealy Shareholders Vote to Remove C.E.O. and Chairman From Board .



FRIDAY, MAY 8, 2015
TOP STORY
H Partners, which claims to own about 10 percent of Tempur Sealy's stock, has argued that the mattress maker has underperformed.
Tempur Sealy Shareholders Vote to Remove C.E.O. and Chairman From Board Spurred by an activist investor, shareholders of the mattress maker vote against the re-election of three directors.

Summary of Asian, European and United States Markets at Close Report on Friday, May 8, 2015 - By MarketWatch.

ASIAN MARKETS

Chinese stocks suffer biggest weekly loss in 5 years

By

CHAODENG
AND 

FIONALAW

Bonds and stocks across Asia rebounded Friday following a bout of global turmoil, although a bruising three-day selloff left Chinese stocks with their biggest weekly loss in five years.
The benchmark Shanghai Composite Index SHCOMP, +2.28%  though up 2.3% for the day, lost 5.3% for the week, its worst performance since May 2010. Most other stock markets in the region also crept higher to claw back some of the losses from earlier in the week.
Asia’s markets have been caught up in the wild fluctuations around the world. Some of the biggest action has been in Germany, where government debt suffered a sudden and sharp selloff this week before recovering in late trading yesterday. But Asia’s economic fundamentals are intact, most investors say, despite slowing economies across the region.
Japan’s Nikkei Stock Average NIK, +0.45%  finished up 0.5% at 19,379.19, as some of the country’s biggest companies reported improved profits. Game maker Nintendo’s 7974, +7.17%   shares surged more than 7% after the company released better-than-expected results, including its first annual operating profit in four years.
The Hang Seng Index HSI, +1.05%  finished up 1.1% at 27,577.34, as investors shrugged off Friday data showing that China’s exports fell unexpectedly in April, the latest sign of headwinds for the domestic economy.

Bitcoin Exchange Receives First License in New York State: DealBook P.M. edition on May 7, 2015: Top Story:



THURSDAY, MAY 7, 2015
TOP STORY

Bitcoin Exchange Receives First License in New York State The exchange, itBit, said it was taking on customers after receiving a banking trust charter from Benjamin Lawsky, the state's financial regulator.

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on May 7, 2015.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 05/07/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Yelp (YELP)33,542,023$47.018.7923.00
HubSpot (HUBS)1,159,94547.907.6519.01
Chegg (CHGG)4,017,7948.571.1515.50
Imation (IMN)140,6374.180.4812.97
SunEdison (SUNE)20,576,92027.963.1312.61
Castlight Health Cl B (CSLT)1,746,3027.930.8512.01
Higher One Holdings (ONE)403,0353.190.3311.54
Walter Investment Management (WAC)542,39318.921.9411.43
Tower International (TOWR)463,11528.032.7410.83
General Cable (BGC)1,367,43217.831.599.79
Tallgrass Energy GP Cl A (TEGP)26,567,85631.752.759.48
IntraLinks Holdings (IL)547,90910.080.859.21
Zuoan Fashion ADS (ZA)31,4813.090.269.19
NACCO Industries Cl A (NC)32,27557.084.739.04
Coupons.com (COUP)568,27512.150.978.68
AMN Healthcare Services (AHS)1,257,66624.701.868.14
Ann (ANN)2,344,93040.352.998.00
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)69,202,81186.006.007.50
Furmanite (FRM)414,7579.100.627.31
Evertec (EVTC)632,89622.181.487.15
Paycom Software (PAYC)2,056,80435.332.286.90
Jumei International Holding ADS (JMEI)4,942,29123.041.476.82
Babcock&Wilcox (BWC)1,878,25234.042.176.81
Wausau Paper (WPP)202,13310.370.666.80
E-Commerce China Dangdang ADS (DANG)1,056,7509.370.586.60
 
Nasdaq

WSJ |Best Decliners Closing on May 7, 2015:

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:47 pm ET 05/07/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Global Power Equipment Group (GLPW)822,976$8.19-4.05-33.09
Phoenix (PNX)386,37419.05-5.47-22.31
Tumi Holdings (TUMI)3,571,04019.71-3.69-15.77
Swift Energy (SFY)3,320,5772.45-0.39-13.73
Copa Holdings Cl A (CPA)4,515,09592.94-13.96-13.06
Demand Media (DMD)445,6265.41-0.80-12.88
USANA Health Sciences (USNA)251,821123.13-17.38-12.37
Resolute Forest Products (RFP)1,095,81713.26-1.85-12.24
Shake Shack Cl A (SHAK)1,473,75566.04-9.09-12.10
Lannett (LCI)3,934,96153.04-7.28-12.07
Miller Industries (MLR)142,62120.52-2.79-11.97
ION Geophysical (IO)1,382,0442.06-0.27-11.59
TreeHouse Foods (THS)2,782,62572.83-9.26-11.28
Terra Nitrogen (TNH)90,817128.51-16.18-11.18
Denbury Resources (DNR)19,722,3377.62-0.94-10.98
GeoPark (GPRK)32,3634.85-0.58-10.74
Kate Spade (KATE)5,549,50729.16-3.40-10.44
Gold Fields ADS (GFI)12,011,6123.71-0.41-9.95
PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust (PMT)3,597,96818.30-2.00-9.85
Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM)669,30717.37-1.83-9.53
Natuzzi ADS (NTZ)39,0992.44-0.25-9.29
Kronos Worldwide (KRO)670,09311.90-1.21-9.23
Nu Skin Enterprises Cl A (NUS)5,148,18153.99-5.28-8.91
Pacific Drilling (PACD)989,2164.30-0.41-8.70
California Resources (CRC)9,008,5887.64-0.65-7.84
Nasdaq