Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Apr 8, 2015

DealBook P.M. Edition - April 8, 2015: Mylan Offers to Acquire Perrigo for $29 Billion.



WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8, 2015
TOP STORY
Mylan and Perrigo would have more than $15 billion in combined annual sales.
Mylan Offers to Acquire Perrigo for $29 Billion A combined company would have big businesses in specialty pharmaceuticals, generic drugs, over-the-counter treatments and nutritional products.

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on April 8, 2015.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:46 pm ET 04/08/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SandRidge Energy (SD)18,617,932$1.82-0.26-12.50
Crestwood Equity Partners (CEQP)1,941,8605.35-0.63-10.54
Magnum Hunter Resources (MHR)4,556,4572.51-0.27-9.71
Halcon Resources (HK)5,239,5311.82-0.19-9.45
Swift Energy (SFY)2,776,5662.45-0.25-9.26
Scorpio Bulkers (SALT)1,082,3532.06-0.18-8.04
Phoenix (PNX)67,12339.86-3.41-7.88
Laredo Petroleum (LPI)6,135,67914.37-1.22-7.83
EXCO Resources (XCO)3,149,3351.85-0.15-7.50
PetroQuest Energy (PQ)465,1842.40-0.18-6.98
EP Energy (EPE)3,529,29112.37-0.92-6.92
Lions Gate Entertainment (LGF)10,214,12231.45-2.23-6.62
Ultra Petroleum (UPL)1,417,79515.30-1.08-6.59
Royal Dutch Shell ADS B (RDSB)9,322,57261.45-4.01-6.13
Seventy Seven Energy (SSE)1,390,1184.31-0.28-6.10
LeapFrog Enterprises Cl A (LF)907,9832.20-0.14-5.98
Endeavour Silver (EXK)786,8091.97-0.12-5.74
Roundys (RNDY)921,5025.59-0.34-5.73
Callon Petroleum (CPE)2,493,4437.74-0.47-5.72
Bonanza Creek Energy (BCEI)1,236,44725.63-1.55-5.70
Comstock Resources (CRK)2,618,3474.22-0.25-5.59
Goodrich Petroleum (GDP)2,249,6353.67-0.21-5.41
Bill Barrett (BBG)2,326,9788.84-0.50-5.35
Matador Resources (MTDR)1,307,28225.31-1.42-5.31
Rice Energy (RICE)1,467,28421.08-1.18-5.30
 
Nasdaq

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on April 8, 2015.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 04/08/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)70,931,801$15.610.150.97
Rite Aid (RAD)68,308,0568.870.182.07
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)55,891,0956.920.020.29
Alcoa (AA)39,363,09213.670.241.79
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)26,052,48285.393.183.87
General Motors (GM)25,683,91936.110.381.06
Ford Motor (F)24,999,04415.980.080.50
Pfizer (PFE)22,730,83934.640.100.29
Twitter (TWTR)22,280,57152.30-0.57-1.08
Ambev ADS (ABEV)22,231,8326.360.132.09
General Electric (GE)22,027,30425.01-0.01-0.04
New Residential Investment (NRZ)21,773,32915.960.130.82
AT&T (T)21,123,02732.65-0.04-0.12
Denbury Resources (DNR)20,150,4268.52-0.20-2.29
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)20,074,3886.920.000.00
Regions Financial (RF)19,699,0659.630.010.10
EMC (EMC)19,544,86026.230.050.19
Itau Unibanco Holding ADS (ITUB)18,829,68812.220.383.21
SandRidge Energy (SD)18,617,9321.82-0.26-12.50
SouFun Holdings (SFUN)18,100,9357.390.7711.63
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)17,770,44115.10-0.25-1.63
Perrigo (PRGO)17,629,808195.0030.2918.39
Vale ADS (VALE)16,577,8476.100.030.49
BP ADS (BP)16,246,81640.770.521.29
Exxon Mobil (XOM)16,020,28984.06-1.69-1.97
 
Nasdaq