Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Mar 16, 2015

DealBook P.M. Edition - March 16, 2015: Top Story: White Collar Watch: Court Strikes on Insider Trading, and Congress Lobs Back.



MONDAY, MARCH 16, 2015
TOP STORY
Representative Stephen F. Lynch, Democrat of Massachusetts, introduced the
White Collar Watch: Court Strikes on Insider Trading, and Congress Lobs Back Two bills would broaden the law, but the proposed changes could make it even harder to recognize the line between permissible and illegal trades.
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
J. Michael Pearson, chairman and chief executive of Valeant Pharmaceuticals, must now come up with $11 billion in cash.
Valeant Fends Off Rival Bid for Drug Maker SalixFaced with the prospect of letting another deal slip through its fingers, the drug maker increased its bid, and Endo International withdrew.
A Wall Street Prosecutor to Join WilmerHale WilmerHale said on Monday that it had hired Anjan Sahni, a senior federal prosecutor in the United States attorney's office in Manhattan.
Bruno Lafont, the Lafarge boss, had been promised the position of chief executive of the combined group.
Holcim's Demand for New Terms Endangers Merger Deal With Lafarge They planned to combine on equal terms to form the world's largest cement and construction materials company, but diverging results and currency concerns put the agreement at risk.
Bruce Schneier says that he assisted The Guardian newspaper analyze secret documents taken by Edward Snowden, above.
Book Entry: Looking at the Promise and Perils of the Emerging Big Data Sector Bruce Schneier, an expert in cryptography and security, has deep knowledge of the uses and abuses of data collection, but his viewpoints seem to subvert the democratic principles he supports.
The buyers of Life Time Fitness include its chairman and chief executive, Bahram Akradi.
Life Time Fitness to Be Taken Private in $4 Billion Deal The investment firms Leonard Green & Partners and TPG Capital are buying out the gym operator, which runs 114 centers in North America.
GE Capital Agrees to Sell Australia and New Zealand Operations for $6.3 Billion The business is to be acquired by a consortium including Deutsche Bank and the private equity firms Värde Partners and Kohlberg Kravis Roberts.
Standard Chartered Names 3 Advisers to Financial Crime Panel

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on March 16, 2015.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 03/16/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia (MSO)1,378,567$6.360.8014.39
Foresight Energy Partners LP (FELP)549,82817.701.9012.03
Patriot National (PN)183,50812.361.3111.86
Edwards Lifesciences (EW)2,944,511148.6413.299.82
On Deck Capital (ONDK)815,95621.001.598.19
Luxoft Holding (LXFT)369,42053.354.038.17
NQ Mobile ADS (NQ)1,220,6153.830.287.89
BBVA Banco Frances ADS (BFR)403,21921.421.547.75
Banco Macro ADS (BMA)269,09761.594.407.69
Knoll Inc. (KNL)764,12520.961.467.49
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Cl B ADS (EDN)185,48016.091.077.12
First Acceptance (FAC)9,2592.460.166.96
Telecom Argentina ADS (TEO)213,58524.661.596.89
NeoPhotonics (NPTN)1,263,4725.590.366.88
TravelCenters of America (TA)929,28415.710.986.65
Coeur Mining (CDE)4,067,9565.050.306.32
TRC Cos. (TRR)142,9118.830.526.26
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion ADS (VLRS)563,12611.620.635.73
STMicroelectronics (STM)2,047,2319.690.485.21
Life Time Fitness (LTM)14,838,71670.683.485.18
Concord Medical Services Holdings ADS (CCM)42,1106.770.335.12
Independence Contract Drilling (ICD)106,3635.800.285.07
Oi ADS New (OIBRC)13,8232.140.104.90
JMP Group (JMP)120,4517.620.354.81
Greif Cl A (GEF)1,368,26639.721.814.77
 
Nasdaq

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on March 16, 2015.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 03/16/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)62,202,947$16.130.040.25
Ford Motor (F)37,224,51816.490.291.79
General Electric (GE)33,829,49325.450.411.64
Nokia ADS (NOK)33,321,8837.780.081.04
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)31,441,8505.090.081.60
Alcoa (AA)29,692,52113.29-0.28-2.06
Avon Products (AVP)29,617,4077.28-0.44-5.70
Pfizer (PFE)28,522,47034.440.441.29
Boston Scientific (BSX)20,706,75717.240.633.79
AT&T (T)20,250,42633.060.300.92
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing ADS (TSM)18,277,17824.280.401.68
Vale ADS (VALE)18,130,2855.870.050.86
CareFusion (CFN)18,031,83659.91-0.06-0.10
Rite Aid (RAD)17,742,8457.460.010.13
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)17,223,24813.960.161.16
SeaDrill (SDRL)17,222,5029.150.030.33
Oracle (ORCL)17,120,17643.411.032.43
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)17,098,88117.97-0.17-0.94
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)16,799,19184.002.142.61
Citigroup (C)16,381,27653.690.150.28
E.I. DuPont de Nemours (DD)15,837,70277.07-3.43-4.26
Verizon Communications (VZ)15,776,20849.270.430.88
Procter&Gamble (PG)15,319,85783.561.732.11
Halliburton (HAL)15,239,06040.520.340.85
Wells Fargo (WFC)15,233,76055.730.390.70
Nasdaq