Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Mar 12, 2015

CMI Spot Prices as of Close of Trading in New York on March 12, 2015:



CMI Gold & Sliver

Spot Prices as of close of trading in New York

Thursday, March 12, 2015

GOLD

TODAYCHANGEWEEK AGOMONTH AGOYEAR AGO
$1,152.60+$1.20$1,196.90$1,220.05$1,372.60

SILVER

TODAYCHANGEWEEK AGOMONTH AGOYEAR AGO
$15.56+$0.15$16.20$16.78$21.20

PLATINUM

TODAYCHANGEWEEK AGOMONTH AGOYEAR AGO
$1,117.00+$0.10$1,182.30$1,202.70$1,481.40

PALLADIUM

TODAYCHANGEWEEK AGOMONTH AGOYEAR AGO
$790.30-$1.65$826.35$774.80$783.50

GOLD/SILVER RATIO

74.08

The Washington Post Evening Edition - March 12, 2015: Secret Service agents disrupted bomb investigation at White House

Federal Reserve Board Release - March 12, 2015: 2 releases: Federal Reserve Board announces civil money penalty and issues cease and desist order against Commerzbank and


Federal Reserve Board announces civil money penalty and issues cease and desist order against Commerzbank

DealBook P.M. and A.M Editions on March 12, 2015:.



THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2015
TOP STORY
A branch of Commerzbank in Berlin. Germany's second-largest lender settled several investigations in the United States.
Commerzbank Pays Nearly $1.5 Billion to Settle U.S. Investigations The settlement covers the bank's role in enabling a huge accounting scheme and other illicit transactions, state and federal authorities announced.
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Lyft Raises $530 Million The investment was led by Rakuten, the Japanese e-commerce giant, and it valued the start-up at $2.5 billion.
Rabbi Yaakov Y. Horowitz examines the holes in a sheet of baked matzo.
At Manischewitz, the Private Equity Owner Keeps Kosher It's up to Rabbi Yaakov Y. Horowitz to ensure Manischewitz stays true to its principles under its new owner. "We schmooze a lot," he said.
Uncertainty Weighs on Endo's Higher Bid for Salix Pharmaceuticals Some analysts believe Valeant remains better positioned to take over Salix, given potential shareholder votes, an F.D.A. review and financial issues.
Alibaba Said to Invest $200 Million in Snapchat at a $15 Billion Valuation The latest fund-raising places the messaging start-up squarely among the most richly valued private tech companies in Silicon Valley.
Breakingviews: Banks Can Now Prep for a Tougher Exam Banks have shown they can weather a flood, but not yet a break in the levee. That comes next with the Fed and F.D.I.C resolution requirements.
Mary Jo White, the chairwoman of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
S.E.C. Chief Defends Agency's Handling of Bank Punishment Mary Jo White publicly addressed for the first time a debate over whether her agency allowed banks to avoid certain repercussions for their misdeeds.
A scene from the United States version of
ITV to Pay Up to $1.2 Billion for 'The Voice' ProducerThe acquisition of Talpa Media, established by John de Mol, the "Big Brother" creator, is the latest move by the British broadcaster to bolster its content and sell shows globally.
Spanish Lender Offers to Buy TSB Banking Group of BritainBanco Sabadell of Spain has made a preliminary offer to pay about $2.6 billion for TSB, which was spun out of Lloyds Banking Group last year.
  • NYT »
  • For a.m edition click read more

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on March 12, 2015:

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:46 pm ET 03/12/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Omega Protein (OME)852,254$13.061.9417.45
Summit Materials Cl A (SUM)14,220,35020.972.9716.50
Systemax (SYX)27,29412.581.5914.47
Centrus Energy (LEU)135,3114.950.5612.80
Medley Management Cl A (MDLY)155,67412.201.3011.93
Adeptus Health (ADPT)156,51446.614.8811.69
Empresas ICA ADS (ICA)386,9953.460.3611.61
American Vanguard (AVD)856,83510.981.0810.91
Lumber Liquidators Holdings (LL)23,505,27836.083.3510.24
Vail Resorts (MTN)1,015,50993.278.269.72
Penn Virginia (PVA)8,355,6227.030.588.99
Men's Wearhouse (MW)5,426,75652.264.228.78
Revlon Cl A (REV)102,44135.552.527.63
Shutterstock (SSTK)632,16162.104.397.61
BBX Capital Cl A (BBX)22,66114.441.017.52
TrueBlue (TBI)510,67224.431.697.43
Crawford Cl B (CRDB)22,5188.870.617.38
Noah Holdings ADS (NOAH)344,05621.421.477.37
International Shipholding (ISH)18,52513.490.886.98
Constellium Cl A (CSTM)1,214,23120.221.316.93
Zoe's Kitchen (ZOES)1,911,73634.942.246.85
LeapFrog Enterprises Cl A (LF)552,8802.510.166.81
NeoPhotonics (NPTN)631,0715.340.346.80
Natural Gas Services Group (NGS)42,08719.751.256.76
Triple-S Management Cl B (GTS)243,81020.551.246.42
 
Nasdaq