Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Mar 10, 2015

Dealbook P.M. Edition - March 10, 2015: Top Story: Emerging Markets Lose Their Luster as Crises Mount

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2015
TOP STORY
A currency exchange in Moscow. The Russian ruble remains volatile after its 65 percent plunge.
Emerging Markets Lose Their Luster as Crises MountOnce seen as a necessity in portfolios, investments in countries like Brazil and Russia are being reassessed because of messy politics and flagging economies.
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Tidjane Thiam, the chief executive of the British insurer Prudential, is to become the top executive at Credit Suisse.
Breakingviews: With New Hire, Credit Suisse Sends a Positive Signal The decision by Tidjane Thiam to leave the fast-growing British insurer Prudential is a vote of confidence in the Swiss bank, and the industry.
The headquarters of Credit Suisse in Zurich.
Breakingviews: Credit Suisse Finds Type of Executive the Industry Needs The bank's new chief has no ties or loyalties to either investment or private banking. And he has a reputation for making bold moves.
Bain Capital to Buy Security Firm Blue Coat Systems for $2.4 Billion Thoma Bravo, the buyout firm, agreed to sell the company in an all-cash deal after taking it private in 2012 for $1.3 billion.
Hedge Funds Recorded Strong Recovery in 2014 The number of funds increased as did the new money flowing in. Even so, the funds' performance lagged the broader stock market.
Verisk Analytics Agrees to Buy Scottish Energy Research FirmThe Jersey City-based company said it would pay about $2.8 billion for Wood Mackenzie of Edinburgh.
Aldermore Is Valued at $982 Million in London I.P.O. The so-called challenger bank to Britain's traditional financial powers sold about 35 percent of its capital in the offering of 117.9 million shares.
BUZZ TRACKER

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on March 10, 2015.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:46 pm ET 03/10/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)83,820,231$15.79-0.38-2.35
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)64,264,5425.30-0.29-5.19
Itau Unibanco Holding ADS (ITUB)48,427,56110.50-0.35-3.23
Pfizer (PFE)37,759,97633.78-0.25-0.73
General Electric (GE)36,622,69425.17-0.47-1.83
Alcoa (AA)32,619,17613.50-0.20-1.46
Vale ADS (VALE)32,392,4526.14-0.09-1.44
AT&T (T)31,997,88632.78-0.57-1.71
Ford Motor (F)30,154,56915.72-0.31-1.93
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)29,290,95413.84-0.40-2.81
Citigroup (C)28,523,16251.23-1.72-3.25
Nokia ADS (NOK)25,292,0797.63-0.23-2.93
General Motors (GM)20,155,65437.55-0.11-0.29
MGM Resorts International (MGM)19,638,34920.03-0.88-4.21
Sprint (S)19,525,4885.04-0.30-5.62
Wells Fargo (WFC)18,494,25053.29-1.38-2.52
Verizon Communications (VZ)18,414,16047.51-0.72-1.49
EMC (EMC)18,243,07426.95-0.91-3.27
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)17,171,7835.47-0.21-3.70
Exxon Mobil (XOM)16,950,87884.26-0.90-1.06
AbbVie (ABBV)16,938,76455.840.300.54
Twitter (TWTR)16,740,79745.84-1.75-3.68
Regions Financial (RF)16,594,3899.55-0.21-2.15
Lumber Liquidators Holdings (LL)16,350,58129.581.635.83
Hewlett-Packard (HPQ)16,307,75332.67-0.28-0.85
 
Nasdaq

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on March 10, 2015.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:32 pm ET 03/10/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
IDT Cl B (IDT)759,086$16.30-4.39-21.22
Callon Petroleum (CPE)10,782,3366.18-0.86-12.22
Phoenix New Media Cl A ADS (FENG)751,3336.33-0.88-12.21
Scorpio Bulkers (SALT)1,736,5242.09-0.27-11.44
Barnes&Noble (BKS)3,881,47322.36-2.50-10.06
Swift Energy (SFY)2,279,7262.64-0.29-9.90
Daqo New Energy ADS (DQ)225,29022.41-2.45-9.86
Imperva (IMPV)892,45541.00-4.44-9.77
eHi Car Services ADS (EHIC)196,4979.12-0.98-9.70
LightInTheBox Holding ADS (LITB)183,1495.11-0.48-8.59
GNC Holdings Cl A (GNC)6,319,20344.83-4.18-8.53
Arcos Dorados Holdings Cl A (ARCO)813,8494.31-0.40-8.49
Regional Management (RM)445,16314.85-1.31-8.11
Trecora Resources (TREC)170,06611.92-1.01-7.81
Nuverra Environmental Solutions (NES)250,9253.36-0.28-7.69
Ruckus Wireless (RKUS)3,178,10811.73-0.96-7.57
Sanchez Energy (SN)3,339,84112.40-0.94-7.05
Coeur Mining (CDE)3,578,9394.44-0.32-6.72
Intrepid Potash (IPI)1,097,50212.18-0.87-6.67
AuRico Gold (AUQ)4,633,7312.67-0.19-6.64
Seventy Seven Energy (SSE)1,182,7683.72-0.26-6.53
LRR Energy (LRE)277,2076.76-0.46-6.37
Miller/Howard High Income Equity Fund (HIE)145,65117.21-1.17-6.37
New York (NWY)180,5602.06-0.14-6.36
Nabors Industries (NBR)10,472,36711.60-0.78-6.30
 
Nasdaq