Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Mar 3, 2015

RT America Video News - march 3, 2015: Scientists reconsider whether methane-based life could exist in solar system



Scientists reconsider whether methane-based life could exist in solar system

SEC Litigation Release - March 3, 2015: Ahmad Fnaikher Alyasin and Optima Global Financial, Inc.

SEC Seal

 SEC Files Fraud and Related Charges Against Optima Global Financial, Inc., Its CEO, Ahmad Alyasin, and Their Lawyer Gary Patterson
.

WP Evening Edition - March 3, 2015: Netanyahu says U.S. is on verge of ‘bad deal’ with Iran over nuclear program.

The Washington Post
Evening Edition
The most important stories of the day  •  Tue., Mar. 3, 2015

Netanyahu says U.S. is on verge of ‘bad deal’ with Iran over nuclear program
In a rousing speech before Congress punctuated by more than 40 bursts of applause, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu assailed the Obama administration’s nuclear negotiations with Iran, asserting bluntly that the United States was on the verge of making “a bad deal.”  Read full article »

House passes bill to fully fund Homeland Security
This post has been udpatedThe House passed a bill Tuesday afternoon to fund the Department of Homeland Security for the rest of the fiscal year, sending it to President Obama for his expected signature. The measure will not target Obama's executive actions on immigration, giving Democrats what they have long demanded and potentially enraging conservatives bent on fighting the president on immigration.  Read full article »
Justice Dept. review finds pattern of racial bias among Ferguson police
The Justice Department will issue findings this week that accuse the police department in Ferguson, Mo., of racial bias and routinely violating the constitutional rights of citizens, including by stopping drivers without reasonable suspicion, making arrests without probable cause and using excessive force, officials said.  Read full article »

The Post Most Read Articles - March 3, 2015.

The Washington Post
The Post Most
Tue., Mar. 3, 2015

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on March 3, 2015.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:46 pm ET 03/03/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Northstar Realty Finance (NRF)66,708,513$18.43-0.67-3.51
Bank of America (BAC)64,867,62416.040.030.19
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)39,041,04181.58-2.42-2.88
Ford Motor (F)37,304,33516.17-0.40-2.41
General Electric (GE)30,035,27025.86-0.25-0.96
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)26,152,9906.410.040.63
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)25,164,11216.20-0.40-2.41
Citigroup (C)24,106,64153.730.240.45
McDermott International (MDR)24,013,2243.330.7227.59
Pfizer (PFE)23,664,17834.56-0.21-0.60
Vale ADS (VALE)21,909,1827.13-0.08-1.11
AT&T (T)19,186,39734.41-0.23-0.66
MGIC Investment (MTG)18,058,5779.43-0.01-0.11
SandRidge Energy (SD)17,833,4841.74-0.08-4.40
Lumber Liquidators Holdings (LL)17,078,86340.781.955.02
Twitter (TWTR)16,614,01447.71-0.44-0.91
Alcoa (AA)16,007,70915.180.231.54
Itau Unibanco Holding ADS (ITUB)14,976,27312.530.000.00
Sprint (S)14,715,9245.240.152.95
Hewlett-Packard (HPQ)13,557,07834.57-0.35-1.00
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)13,485,97261.970.200.32
J.C. Penney (JCP)13,204,9657.880.030.38
Exxon Mobil (XOM)13,057,32487.62-0.42-0.48
Target (TGT)12,876,39878.000.320.41
Delta Air Lines (DAL)12,811,23145.780.390.86
 
Nasdaq

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on March 3, 2015.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:46 pm ET 03/03/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Opower (OPWR)1,905,289$11.59-3.88-25.08
GrafTech International (GTI)1,835,7884.11-0.60-12.74
Everyday Health (EVDY)595,25513.14-1.61-10.92
Noah Holdings ADS (NOAH)673,57020.84-2.41-10.37
AAC Holdings (AAC)856,23830.73-3.54-10.33
Cheetah Mobile ADS (CMCM)1,260,21316.82-1.69-9.13
Accuride (ACW)337,5804.86-0.46-8.65
Textura (TXTR)270,25526.19-2.23-7.85
Federal Signal (FSS)529,60615.53-1.29-7.67
Smith&Nephew ADS (SNN)2,965,59434.10-2.75-7.46
HFF Cl A (HF)301,55333.41-2.50-6.96
NeoPhotonics (NPTN)311,3263.50-0.24-6.42
Systemax (SYX)48,14811.14-0.76-6.39
Mistras Group (MG)266,84618.01-1.22-6.34
Zendesk (ZEN)358,72822.59-1.52-6.30
Ecopetrol ADS (EC)2,109,52014.78-0.96-6.10
AK Steel Holding (AKS)11,585,8564.06-0.26-6.02
Aeropostale (ARO)2,124,7014.07-0.26-6.00
Daqo New Energy ADS (DQ)260,91726.46-1.64-5.84
On Deck Capital (ONDK)289,63718.36-1.13-5.80
TRI Pointe Homes (TPH)3,283,74814.99-0.92-5.78
Tribune Publishing (TPUB)121,98120.26-1.24-5.77
Luxottica Group ADS (LUX)158,98960.27-3.68-5.75
Coupons.com (COUP)704,3719.49-0.57-5.67
Stage Stores (SSI)1,064,15019.55-1.17-5.65
 
Nasdaq