Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Jan 9, 2015

The Washington Post Evening Edition - January 9, 2015: French officials: Hostage-takers killed at twin standoffs.

The Washington Post
Evening Edition
The most important stories of the day  •  Fri., Jan. 9, 2015
View in your Web browser
French officials: Hostage-takers killed at twin standoffs
DAMMARTIN-EN-GOELE, France —Security forces launched coordinated assaults at twin hostage standoffs Friday, freeing most captives and killing three gunmen, including two brothers suspected in France’s worst terrorist attack in generations.  Read full article »

Why scientists guessed wrong on this year’s flu vaccine, and why it could happen again
In early March, Robert Daum and other infectious-disease experts from around the country will gather in a Silver Spring hotel to choose the influenza strains that vaccine makers should target for next year’s flu season.  Read full article »
GOP-controlled House votes to approve Keystone pipeline. Bill moves to Senate.
For four years, Republicans in Congress have been accused of obstructing President Obama’s agenda. Now, with both the House and Senate under their control, GOP leaders are ready to turn the tables.Over the next few months, congressional leaders plan to approve a steady stream of legislation that has the support of at least a few Democrats but is opposed by the White House. Obama will be forced either to sign these “bipartisan” bills – including several that would begin to dismantle his Affordable Care Act -- or to dust off the veto pen he has used only twice in six years.  Read full article »
Maryland Bishop charged with manslaughter for killing cyclist
A Maryland Episcopal bishop has been charged with manslaughter, driving under the influence, and texting while driving in connection with a Dec. 27 crash that killed a cyclist.Baltimore County State’s Attorney Marilyn Mosby Friday announced the charges against Heather Elizabeth Cook, the No. 2 and first female bishop in the Episcopal Diocese of Maryland.   Read full article »
Jim Inhofe is a small-plane-flying, global-warming-denying senator. And now he’s got a gavel.
At the end of last year, with most of his colleagues stuck in Washington for an important Senate session on a Saturday, Sen. James M. Inhofe was in Tulsa getting spurs fastened onto a pair of boots.“They’re ostrich,” said Inhofe (R-Okla.), the country’s most prominent climate-change denier, referring to his footwear. “Probably some endangered species; I have a reputation to maintain.”  Read full article »
The Washington Post. The all-new app is now on the Fire tablet. http://washingtonpost.com/fireapp
Five-year-old Phoebe Jonchuck was still alive when her father threw her off a bridge
On Friday, investigators confirmed a grim detail in what was already a sad and horrific case: A 5-year-old girl was still alive when her father tossed her off of a bridge and into the Tampa Bay, 62 feet below, the Tampa Bay Times reported.  Read full article »
Chris Christie to attend another Dallas Cowboys gameSunday
New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie (R) will attend another Dallas Cowboys game Sunday, one week after his televised embrace of Cowboys owner Jerry Jones during an NFL playoff game sparked a media firestorm and raised questions about his relationship with the billionaire businessman.  Read full article »
Redskins GM Scot McCloughan suggests it’s too early to give up on RGIII
New Redskins General Manager Scot McCloughan didn’t say much about Washington’s quarterback situation during his introductory press conference on Friday, but he provided a little more insight about his thoughts on Robert Griffin III’s future in D.C. in a couple of subsequent radio interviews.  Read full article »

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on January 9, 2015.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:31 pm ET 01/09/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Niska Gas Storage Partners (NKA)582,855$4.510.7018.37
Maui Land&Pineapple (MLP)40,5437.491.1518.14
Eclipse Resources (ECR)1,626,9265.730.5510.62
Harmony Gold Mining ADS (HMY)5,444,1002.580.239.79
Seventy Seven Energy (SSE)744,0265.200.439.01
OM Group (OMG)1,325,32929.582.198.00
Autohome ADS (ATHM)1,273,32041.452.957.66
Select Medical Holdings (SEM)2,603,24214.351.027.65
Compania de Minas Buenaventura ADS (BVN)1,447,70111.060.787.59
Intrexon (XON)1,169,18430.082.077.39
Sibanye Gold ADS (SBGL)760,1359.220.637.33
Basic Energy Services (BAS)3,641,5916.100.417.21
AuRico Gold (AUQ)3,010,8273.930.267.08
WuXi Pharmatech (Cayman) ADS (WX)796,43137.762.456.94
Acuity Brands (AYI)1,142,149151.509.506.69
PetroQuest Energy (PQ)1,012,8203.380.216.62
Nimble Storage (NMBL)945,68428.941.786.55
Gold Fields ADS (GFI)6,927,6725.540.346.54
Terra Nitrogen (TNH)52,306116.097.096.50
Bitauto Holdings ADS (BITA)3,376,40189.115.406.45
Workiva Cl A (WK)167,75615.960.956.33
Agnico-Eagle Mines (AEM)3,414,83129.781.776.32
Kinross Gold (KGC)10,472,0663.420.206.21
Seabridge Gold (SA)1,015,3749.110.526.05
Penn Virginia (PVA)3,238,4476.180.356.00
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
EDAP TMS ADS (EDAP)8,437,077$2.910.5925.43
Alcobra (ADHD)3,017,3985.291.0424.47
Optibase (OBAS)11,6527.211.0116.29
SCYNEXIS (SCYX)27,37412.841.6915.16
Vimicro International ADS (VIMC)1,420,7318.511.0514.08
Arrowhead Research (ARWR)7,046,7869.061.0613.25
Helen of Troy (HELE)776,93074.638.0512.09
Kite Pharma (KITE)2,353,34379.148.1111.42
Dot Hill Systems (HILL)2,277,1734.830.4811.03
Bellicum Pharmaceuticals (BLCM)1,093,03031.753.1110.86
Proteon Therapeutics (PRTO)45,30111.741.1210.55
VOXX International (VOXX)1,242,0788.820.8410.53
Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals (TTPH)761,61943.263.328.31
Bridgford Foods (BRID)3,8007.950.618.31
Hurco (HURC)125,87135.062.688.28
Abengoa Yield (ABY)467,41729.162.087.68
Synacor (SYNC)509,6052.160.157.46
Achillion Pharmaceuticals (ACHN)7,583,59814.561.007.37
Novatel Wireless (MIFI)810,8695.120.347.11
Portola Pharmaceuticals (PTLA)964,43730.332.017.10
Diana Containerships (DCIX)524,3062.140.147.00
Silicon Image (SIMG)2,505,0296.230.406.86
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)27,089,7622.810.176.44
Auspex Pharmaceuticals (ASPX)343,69859.343.536.33
Aquinox Pharmaceuticals (AQXP)15,1879.200.546.24
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)3,402,934$35.604.3213.81
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)15,813,53615.541.8513.51
ProShares Ultra MSCI Mexico Capped IMI (UMX)7,62033.843.5411.68
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)1,595,81923.401.989.24
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)18,761,38525.571.697.08
iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF (RING)56,5398.360.374.65
Market Vectors Gold Miners ETF (GDX)54,389,38420.710.924.65
Global X Gold Explorers ETF (GLDX)4,80611.410.504.58
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Crude ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index Excess Return (DWTI)307,727157.616.764.48
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)17,923,56327.481.164.41
Sprott Gold Miners ETF (SGDM)79,01419.560.784.15
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)54,996,64331.981.213.93
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)1,071,80821.280.803.91
Direxion Daily Financial Bear 3x Shares (FAZ)3,349,31713.300.453.50
Direxion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bull 3X Shares (TMF)207,04196.693.123.33
Global X Silver Miners ETF (SIL)141,02910.090.323.28
ProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF (VIXM)22,27264.551.993.18
Direxion Daily South Korea Bull 3X Shares (KORU)5,30934.591.043.09
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Mid Term Futures ETN (VXZ)391,10513.240.393.04
PureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers) ETF (SILJ)5,1478.770.252.99
iPath Dow Jones -UBS Coffee Subindex Total return Coll ETN (CAFE)2,61522.180.612.81
ProShares UltraPro Short Russell2000 (SRTY)747,08332.230.872.77
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)14,189,50912.540.332.70
ProShares UltraPro Short S&P 500 (SPXU)5,901,14538.580.982.61
Global X Junior MLP ETF (MLPJ)2,74913.790.342.53
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Agenus (AGEN)28,191,055$5.291.1828.71
EDAP TMS ADS (EDAP)8,437,0772.910.5925.43
Alcobra (ADHD)3,017,3985.291.0424.47
Niska Gas Storage Partners (NKA)582,8554.510.7018.37
Maui Land&Pineapple (MLP)40,5437.491.1518.14
Optibase (OBAS)11,6527.211.0116.29
Lipocine (LPCN)192,3576.610.9216.17
SCYNEXIS (SCYX)27,37412.841.6915.16
Vimicro International ADS (VIMC)1,420,7318.511.0514.08
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)3,402,93435.604.3213.81
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)15,813,53615.541.8513.51
Arrowhead Research (ARWR)7,046,7869.061.0613.25
Fibrocell Science (FCSC)318,9633.190.3512.32
Helen of Troy (HELE)776,93074.638.0512.09
Asterias Biotherapeutics (AST)44,9174.190.4411.82
ProShares Ultra MSCI Mexico Capped IMI (UMX)7,62033.843.5411.68
Kite Pharma (KITE)2,353,34379.148.1111.42
Dot Hill Systems (HILL)2,277,1734.830.4811.03
Bellicum Pharmaceuticals (BLCM)1,093,03031.753.1110.86
ATRM Holdings (ATRM)3,0503.090.3010.75
Eclipse Resources (ECR)1,626,9265.730.5510.62
Proteon Therapeutics (PRTO)45,30111.741.1210.55
VOXX International (VOXX)1,242,0788.820.8410.53
Harmony Gold Mining ADS (HMY)5,444,1002.580.239.79
Celator Pharmaceuticals (CPXX)753,1272.410.219.55
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group