Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Jan 8, 2015

The Economist Editor's Picks - January 8, 2015:

The Economist
Surviving the commodities slump
What Vlad can learn from Chad
READ MORE »
How microeconomics got hot
Dismal scientists in Silicon Valley
READ MORE »
Libya
The next failed state
READ MORE »
Politics this week
A new Congress started work in America, with Republicans in charge of both chambers for the first time in eight years. John Boehner was re-elected Speaker of the House of Representatives, although 25 Republicans declined to support him. In the Senate Mitch McConnell, the newly installed majority leader, promised a swift bill to authorise the controversial Keystone XL pipeline. The White House quickly promised to veto it
SEE ARTICLE »

MORE FROM: POLITICS THIS WEEK »
Click Here!
Business this week
More concerns were raised about the security of bitcoin after Bitstamp, one of the largest exchanges for the digital currency, said hackers had stolen 19,000 bitcoins from its systems. It warned customers not to make transfers through their old bitcoin accounts. Bitstamp keeps only a small fraction of its bitcoin reserves online (most are held in offline computer systems), but the theft rekindled memories of the much larger cyber-attack on Mt Gox last February
SEE ARTICLE »

MORE FROM: BUSINESS THIS WEEK »

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on January 8, 2015.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:46 pm ET 01/08/2015
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Neff Cl A (NEFF)1,025,946$7.97-1.19-12.99
Kate Spade (KATE)5,882,36328.30-2.46-8.00
Banco Santander ADS (SAN)68,359,2497.35-0.55-6.96
Westmoreland Resource Partners (WMLP)15,31213.40-0.96-6.69
500.com ADS (WBAI)819,05015.01-0.91-5.72
Aspen Aerogels (ASPN)22,8016.66-0.40-5.67
InvenSense (INVN)3,565,25315.50-0.87-5.31
Oshkosh (OSK)1,795,68843.80-2.36-5.11
Higher One Holdings (ONE)514,0143.72-0.19-4.86
IAMGOLD (IAG)9,028,6242.98-0.15-4.79
American Eagle Outfitters (AEO)9,780,00913.94-0.69-4.72
RCS Capital (RCAP)1,851,42111.88-0.58-4.65
NQ Mobile ADS (NQ)2,631,5224.39-0.21-4.57
Demand Media (DMD)104,2345.05-0.24-4.54
First Majestic Silver (AG)3,115,6135.91-0.28-4.52
Vitamin Shoppe (VSI)1,091,96543.76-2.07-4.52
AuRico Gold (AUQ)3,164,5853.67-0.17-4.43
Alamos Gold (AGI)807,6177.77-0.35-4.31
Wayfair Cl A (W)693,70121.40-0.94-4.21
Javelin Mortgage Investment (JMI)227,0669.95-0.43-4.14
LifeLock (LOCK)1,326,67615.30-0.63-3.95
Eclipse Resources (ECR)3,317,4085.18-0.21-3.90
Endeavour Silver (EXK)1,406,7742.29-0.09-3.78
A.M. Castle (CAS)180,4596.53-0.25-3.69
Signet Jewelers (SIG)3,042,661126.14-4.70-3.59
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Apollo Education Group Cl A (APOL)7,903,020$27.55-4.31-13.53
Infinity Pharmaceuticals (INFI)2,851,59714.34-1.99-12.19
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)32,298,0882.64-0.35-11.71
Dicerna Pharmaceuticals (DRNA)245,81118.49-2.04-9.94
Insulet (PODD)3,501,04440.52-4.01-9.01
TriVascular Technologies (TRIV)31,42311.24-1.07-8.69
Rex Energy (REXX)5,658,5923.99-0.35-8.06
Scientific Games (SGMS)1,813,20312.12-0.95-7.27
VelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN (VIIX)63,70741.58-2.89-6.50
BluePhoenix Solutions (MDSY)2,8463.10-0.21-6.34
ProShares UltraPro Short QQQ (SQQQ)4,590,26029.62-1.84-5.85
Andersons (ANDE)400,26749.74-2.81-5.35
RRSat Global Communications Network (RRST)10,8496.71-0.37-5.23
Willdan Group (WLDN)189,56912.54-0.69-5.18
Fred's (FRED)274,80417.13-0.87-4.83
Bridgford Foods (BRID)10,9007.34-0.37-4.81
MOL Global ADS (MOLG)322,0842.68-0.14-4.80
Kona Grill (KONA)31,98722.47-1.13-4.79
China XD Plastics (CXDC)250,4704.75-0.23-4.62
Pernix Therapeutics Holdings (PTX)656,5318.83-0.42-4.54
Lombard Medical (EVAR)11,8585.79-0.27-4.46
SciClone Pharmaceuticals (SCLN)446,7908.09-0.38-4.43
Internet Gold-Golden Lines (IGLD)2,6405.83-0.26-4.27
Abengoa ADS (ABGB)45,08612.61-0.55-4.18
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH)265,32612.25-0.53-4.15
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)2,365,523$21.42-5.67-20.93
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)14,787,22923.88-3.35-12.30
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares (SOXS)405,78813.36-1.32-8.99
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)3,583,70731.28-2.82-8.27
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)2,701,50122.49-1.66-6.87
Direxion DailyTechnology Bear 3x Shares (TECS)225,66611.22-0.80-6.66
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)42,758,97930.77-2.11-6.42
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)927,21320.48-1.40-6.40
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)10,183,8287.68-0.48-5.88
ProShares UltraShort Semiconductors (SSG)3,04447.66-2.88-5.71
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)983,74320.18-1.16-5.44
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X Shares (SPXS)2,850,37720.38-1.17-5.43
ProShares UltraShort Technology (REW)3,13755.33-3.16-5.40
ProShares UltraPro Short S&P 500 (SPXU)6,152,23737.60-2.10-5.29
ProShares UltraPro Short Russell2000 (SRTY)1,115,73331.36-1.71-5.17
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)16,446,73012.21-0.66-5.13
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bear 3x Shares (EDZ)1,370,85136.77-1.96-5.06
ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Natural Gas (KOLD)48,68979.58-4.18-4.99
ProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 (SMDD)28,03636.82-1.82-4.71
Direxion Daily Mid Cap Bear 3x Shares (MIDZ)82,09012.23-0.60-4.68
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)14,792,90713.69-0.67-4.67
ProShares UltraShort Basic Materials (SMN)15,97729.90-1.45-4.63
ProShares UltraShort Oil&Gas (DUG)373,74355.86-2.59-4.43
ProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF (VIXM)30,09162.56-2.69-4.12
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Mid Term Futures ETN (VXZ)513,75012.85-0.54-4.03
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)2,365,523$21.42-5.67-20.93
Apollo Education Group Cl A (APOL)7,903,02027.55-4.31-13.53
Neff Cl A (NEFF)1,025,9467.97-1.19-12.99
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)14,787,22923.88-3.35-12.30
Infinity Pharmaceuticals (INFI)2,851,59714.34-1.99-12.19
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)32,298,0882.64-0.35-11.71
Broadwind Energy (BWEN)344,0105.05-0.57-10.14
Dicerna Pharmaceuticals (DRNA)245,81118.49-2.04-9.94
Stemline Therapeutics (STML)1,979,23215.77-1.73-9.89
Intellicheck Mobilisa (IDN)115,9612.40-0.26-9.77
Brainstorm Cell Therapeutics (BCLI)1,265,0924.57-0.46-9.15
Insulet (PODD)3,501,04440.52-4.01-9.01
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares (SOXS)405,78813.36-1.32-8.99
TriVascular Technologies (TRIV)31,42311.24-1.07-8.69
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)3,583,70731.28-2.82-8.27
Rex Energy (REXX)5,658,5923.99-0.35-8.06
Kate Spade (KATE)5,882,36328.30-2.46-8.00
Scientific Games (SGMS)1,813,20312.12-0.95-7.27
Banco Santander ADS (SAN)68,359,2497.35-0.55-6.96
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)2,701,50122.49-1.66-6.87
Westmoreland Resource Partners (WMLP)15,31213.40-0.96-6.69
Direxion DailyTechnology Bear 3x Shares (TECS)225,66611.22-0.80-6.66
NV5 Holdings (NVEE)79,35311.54-0.82-6.63
VelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN (VIIX)63,70741.58-2.89-6.50
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)42,758,97930.77-2.11-6.42
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group