Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Dec 17, 2014

DealBook P.M. Edition - December 17, 2014: Top Story: Countrywide Whistle-Blower to Receive More Than $57 Million.



WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2014
TOP STORY
Countrywide was acquired by Bank of America in early 2008.
Countrywide Whistle-Blower to Receive More Than $57 Million Edward O'Donnell, a former Countrywide Financial executive, helped federal prosecutors force Bank of America to pay a record $16.65 billion penalty over its role in churning out shoddy mortgage securities.
  • DEALBOOK »
  • DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
    Outside a currency exchange office in Moscow on Wednesday.
    Ruble Remains Volatile as Russia Pledges to Sell Foreign Currency The country's Finance Ministry said it was prepared to sell as much as $7 billion of its foreign currency reserves to support the ruble, which an official called "extremely undervalued."
    Students from Harvard Law School receive their degrees in 2012.
    Law School Enrollment at Lowest Level Since 1987 The number of law students this fall dropped nearly 7 percent from last year, according to the American Bar Association, and was 17.5 percent below the historic high enrollment in 2010.
    A Lloyds Bank branch in London.
    British Government to Further Reduce Lloyds Banking Stake Under a prearranged trading plan, Morgan Stanley will gradually sell a portion of the British government's holdings in Lloyds over the next six months, in an orderly and measured way.
    Sage Kelly, Banker Involved in Messy Divorce, Resigns From Jefferies Mr. Kelly, a Jefferies managing director, plans to spend time with his family repairing the damage caused by the legal fight, people briefed on the matter said.
    OnDeck Capital, an Online Lender to Small Business, Rises 38% After I.P.O. Investors continued to see the potential in alternative lending platforms as OnDeck Capital, which makes loans to small businesses, rallied on its first day of trading.
    Visteon to Sell Its Stake in Air-Conditioning Venture for $3.6 Billion The deal will allow Visteon to exit the company nearly 30 years after it was founded as a joint venture between Visteon's former parent, Ford Motor, and the Mando Machinery Corporation.
    XL Group Approaches Bermuda Insurer Catlin About Possible Takeover The deal, if completed, would bolster XL's property and casualty insurance and reinsurance portfolio and create a combined company worth more than $12 billion.
    James Murdoch joined the board of True[X] earlier this year.
    Murdoch's 21st Century Fox to Buy True[X] Digital Ad Company Fox will pay about $200 million for the seven-year-old company, which makes software that replaces small text and banner ads with interactive ad units intended to engage website visitors.
    Philips Agrees to Acquire Maker of Medical Devices for $1.2 Billion Acquisition of Volcano, a maker of catheter-based imaging and measurement devices, would bolster Philips's lineup of medical imaging devices and expand its opportunities to sell its existing products to Volcano customers.
    UBS to Nominate Former Head of JPMorgan's Investment Bank to Board James E. Staley, a managing partner at the New York hedge fund BlueMountain Capital Management, is expected to be considered for the board during UBS's annual meeting in May, and to join the bank's risk committee.
    LOOKING AHEAD
    European Leaders to Discuss $392 Billion Investment Plan On Thursday and Friday, European leaders will gather in Brussels for a summit meeting, the first under the aegis of Donald Tusk, a former Polish prime minister, who succeeded Herman Van Rompuy as president of the European Council. Jean-Claude Juncker, head of the European Commission, wants the leaders to endorse his investment plan of about $392 billion. Relations with Russia and support for Ukraine could also be discussed.
  • For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Most Actives Closing December 17, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:46 pm ET 12/17/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)89,693,491$17.260.543.23
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)79,593,2177.020.304.46
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)78,309,4546.700.426.69
General Electric (GE)77,264,02824.660.170.69
Talisman Energy (TLM)73,010,2547.640.060.79
MGM Resorts International (MGM)53,377,12918.01-0.84-4.46
Vale ADS (VALE)51,420,9697.250.212.98
Rite Aid (RAD)37,222,5176.060.254.30
Halliburton (HAL)31,644,92739.441.333.49
Sprint (S)31,057,5943.970.164.20
Ford Motor (F)29,048,88014.450.362.56
AT&T (T)28,318,23632.670.531.65
Transocean (RIG)28,185,82618.211.438.52
Citigroup (C)26,640,19552.451.282.50
Alcoa (AA)26,387,28815.050.624.30
SeaDrill (SDRL)26,299,12912.161.1610.55
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)24,185,42018.681.237.05
Pfizer (PFE)23,703,03031.120.451.47
Verizon Communications (VZ)23,541,38846.440.912.00
SandRidge Energy (SD)23,487,4661.990.2816.37
Exxon Mobil (XOM)23,183,88389.022.613.02
Kinder Morgan (KMI)22,926,99539.891.824.78
Denbury Resources (DNR)22,536,8657.170.375.44
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)21,761,94922.130.944.44
Regions Financial (RF)21,553,00710.220.303.02
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Volcano (VOLC)90,126,934$17.846.3555.27
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)76,699,682101.801.821.82
Apple (AAPL)52,608,671109.412.662.50
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)44,680,1882.76-0.68-19.77
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)37,388,13131.992.679.11
Cisco Systems (CSCO)35,817,41126.810.220.85
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)34,606,9403.410.082.40
Microsoft (MSFT)33,513,39845.740.581.28
Intel (INTC)30,503,99136.240.681.91
Facebook Cl A (FB)28,761,51976.111.421.90
American Airlines Group (AAL)24,623,81948.800.841.75
American Realty Capital Properties (ARCP)23,592,2308.410.719.22
Groupon (GRPN)20,747,8997.190.365.27
Staples (SPLS)19,872,32917.290.040.23
Micron Technology (MU)19,272,90333.830.912.78
Applied Materials (AMAT)17,072,93624.450.602.54
Yahoo! (YHOO)16,958,94750.121.272.60
DryShips (DRYS)16,422,3260.810.034.33
Zynga (ZNGA)14,624,0152.390.073.02
Energy XXI (EXXI)14,528,8653.230.6324.23
Gilead Sciences (GILD)13,339,772102.401.941.93
Comcast Cl A (CMCSA)12,618,74055.340.520.96
Xilinx (XLNX)12,538,80043.42-0.28-0.65
Office Depot (ODP)12,124,4848.040.121.45
Linn Energy (LINE)12,023,63013.541.007.97
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)239,445,169$201.793.881.96
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)110,109,93938.050.862.31
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)85,461,33731.09-3.54-10.22
Market Vectors Gold Miners ETF (GDX)71,028,24217.980.885.15
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)67,126,738116.893.503.09
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)62,815,01811.270.191.71
Select Sector SPDR-Energy (XLE)61,745,39377.083.074.15
Market Vectors Russia ETF Trust SBI (RSX)48,665,30815.831.4510.08
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)47,969,45035.021.624.85
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)43,531,29224.230.542.28
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)40,750,37238.881.173.10
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)32,218,2742.190.3317.74
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)31,327,06113.07-1.33-9.24
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)29,497,0323.380.8232.03
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)27,747,34240.340.982.49
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)26,978,50660.530.721.20
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)24,615,78910.421.3414.76
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)22,563,57723.001.537.13
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)22,175,34424.86-6.49-20.70
Select Sector SPDR-Industrial (XLI)21,862,21555.200.510.93
SPDR S&P Oil&Gas Exploration&Production ETF (XOP)19,299,64047.443.568.11
Select Sector SPDR-Utilities (XLU)18,570,13746.290.811.78
iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR)18,066,50376.881.682.23
ProShares UltraShort S&P500 (SDS)17,082,65523.16-0.96-3.98
Alerian MLP ETF (AMLP)16,780,52717.240.523.11
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)239,445,169$201.793.881.96
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)110,109,93938.050.862.31
Volcano (VOLC)90,126,93417.846.3555.27
Bank of America (BAC)89,693,49117.260.543.23
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)85,461,33731.09-3.54-10.22
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)79,593,2177.020.304.46
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)78,309,4546.700.426.69
General Electric (GE)77,264,02824.660.170.69
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)76,699,682101.801.821.82
Talisman Energy (TLM)73,010,2547.640.060.79
Market Vectors Gold Miners ETF (GDX)71,028,24217.980.885.15
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)67,126,738116.893.503.09
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)62,815,01811.270.191.71
Select Sector SPDR-Energy (XLE)61,745,39377.083.074.15
MGM Resorts International (MGM)53,377,12918.01-0.84-4.46
Apple (AAPL)52,608,671109.412.662.50
Vale ADS (VALE)51,420,9697.250.212.98
Market Vectors Russia ETF Trust SBI (RSX)48,665,30815.831.4510.08
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)47,969,45035.021.624.85
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)44,680,1882.76-0.68-19.77
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)43,531,29224.230.542.28
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)40,750,37238.881.173.10
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)37,388,13131.992.679.11
Rite Aid (RAD)37,222,5176.060.254.30
Cisco Systems (CSCO)35,817,41126.810.220.85
 
See All Most Actives
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group