Pages

Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Dec 12, 2014

The Washington Post Wonk PM - December12, 2014.

The Washington Post
Newsletter Name
The latest from Wonkblog  •  Fri., Dec. 12, 2014
What America’s gun-toting cops look like to the rest of the world
From protests in Washington, the police shooting of an unarmed teen in suburban St. Louis looks tragic. From rallies in Los Angeles, the death of a man caught selling cigarettes in New York City looks baffling. From inside churches in Chicago, the police shooting of a black child with a toy gun in Cleveland looks […]

The racial wealth gap is the worst it’s been in 30 years
Chart: What the documentary ‘Blackfish’ has done to SeaWorld
The troubles of SeaWorld are once again on public display — and so, too, is the power of a single documentary. Jim Atchison, the chief executive of SeaWorld Entertainment, which operates SeaWorld theme parks, resigned Friday morning. Atchison's departure comes on the heels of what has been a terrible year for the company. In the first nine […]
Name That Data!
Ugh, what a week. What a terrible, terrible no-good week, what with the cromnibus and the Rolling Stone fiasco and everything generally being awful. The way I see it we have two options: we can drown our sorrows with alcohol, or we can drown them with data! Below, a 100-proof collection of the week's finest charts […]
The Washington Post is the #1 print and online media source for opinions leaders inside the beltway. Read more at washingtonpost.com/opinionleaders
Superbugs could eventually kill more people than cancer
The world could have a deadly and expensive problem on its hands if the growing fight against antibiotic-resistant bacteria stays on the same track, according to a dire new warning. The so-called superbugs, if left unchecked, could result in 10 million deaths each year by 2050 — more than the number of people killed by […]
The basic reason oil keeps getting cheaper and cheaper
Oil prices continued their slump even lower today, with West Texas Intermediate crude -- a U.S. benchmark -- now well below $60 per barrel. This is part of a momentous decline of over $40 per barrel since late July. One catalyst today is the International Energy Agency's release of its latest Oil Market Report, which […]

DealBook P.M. Edition - December 12, 2014.



FRIDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2014
TOP STORY
The TransAmerica Life Insurance Company used a state law in Iowa to avoid an estimated $640 million in federal taxes, according to company documents.
Insurers Use Deals to Avoid as Much as $100 Billion in Taxes Companies are taking advantage of fierce competition for their business among states, which are passing laws allowing them to avoid federal taxes with complicated accounting maneuvers.
  • DEALBOOK »
  • DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
    Stanley Goldblum, former chairman of  Equity Funding of America, served about half of an eight-year prison sentence for securities fraud.
    Another View: The Gift of Inside Information The appeals court ruling overturning the convictions of two hedge fund managers went too far in narrowing the parameters of insider trading, contends Michael Perino.
    Citibank's offices in Midtown Manhattan.
    Citigroup Becomes the Fall Guy in the Spending Bill Battle Citigroup is facing criticism, mostly from left-leaning groups, for its role in writing a provision in the government spending bill that would undo a major feature in the Dodd-Frank financial overhaul.
    Fitch rates bonds and other credit investments.
    Hearst to Buy Control of Fitch, the Credit Ratings FirmThe deal means that Fitch - one of the big three ratings firms alongside Standard & Poor's and Moody's - will be a majority-owned subsidiary of Hearst, the privately held media giant.
    Jessica Alba at the DealBook conference in New York on Thursday.
    7 Things Jessica Alba Said About Starting a BusinessJessica Alba is known for her acting career, but she is a successful entrepreneur in her own right, after helping start the Honest Company, a provider of diapers and other products.
    The activist investment firm Starboard Value is said to have taken big stakes in Staples and Office Depot.
    Reuters Breakingviews: A Potential Staples-Office Depot Deal Not Easy to Get Past Regulators Getting the blessing of the Federal Trade Commission, which stopped a Staples-Office Depot deal in 1997, might be tougher than expected, Quentin Webb writes in Reuters Breakingviews.
    A foreclosed home in Phoenix in 2011. A new directive from the Federal Housing Finance Agency is aimed at people who have lost their homes in foreclosure.
    Another View: New Policy Goes Only Partway in Helping Struggling Homeowners The Federal Housing Finance Agency is allowing people who have lost their homes to buy them back at fair market value. But that doesn't help people still in their homes, Jennifer Taub writes in the Another View column.
    An Uber driver in Newport Beach, Calif., gets a ride request on his cell phone.
    Uber Said to Be Near Investment Deal With Baidu After a $1.2 billion financing round just last week, the start-up is close to securing an investment worth hundreds of millions of dollars from China's top search engine.
    A Hugo Boss store in New York.
    Private Equity Firm Permira Further Reduces Stake in Hugo Boss Permira, which acquired the German fashion brand in 2007, planned to sell 4.9 million shares in a private placement, representing a 7 percent stake. It will be left with a 32 percent stake.

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on December 12, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:46 pm ET 12/12/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
New Relic (NEWR)8,322,258$33.9910.9947.78
Talisman Energy (TLM)75,595,3054.290.6016.26
Nordic American Offshore (NAO)825,35411.141.4414.85
Teekay Tankers (TNK)1,715,8055.350.6814.56
Oasis Petroleum (OAS)14,841,09412.331.2811.58
Navios Maritime Acquisition (NNA)651,6793.110.279.51
Zhaopin ADS (ZPIN)176,92218.511.589.33
Delek Logistics Partners (DKL)155,54235.952.637.89
Sibanye Gold ADS (SBGL)1,177,1997.540.517.25
DHT Holdings (DHT)4,912,2266.640.426.75
Callon Petroleum (CPE)1,857,8514.540.276.32
Aegean Marine Petroleum Network (ANW)662,93612.010.675.91
Doral Financial (DRL)305,0993.750.205.63
First Majestic Silver (AG)2,760,2174.800.255.49
LendingClub (LC)12,868,16124.691.265.38
Panhandle Oil&Gas (PHX)136,62418.600.945.32
HHGregg (HGG)258,4917.390.375.27
Higher One Holdings (ONE)572,2233.840.184.92
J.C. Penney (JCP)19,769,6046.380.294.76
Dorian LPG (LPG)700,33810.710.484.69
Roadrunner Transportation Systems (RRTS)668,26821.690.964.63
Zoe's Kitchen (ZOES)912,28630.311.304.48
voxeljet ADS (VJET)224,8648.270.354.42
Centene (CNC)1,442,842103.204.304.35
Crestwood Equity Partners (CEQP)1,126,1306.580.274.28
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
China HGS Real Estate (HGSH)1,424,287$4.481.4246.41
Calithera Biosciences (CALA)1,174,34329.856.6528.66
ChemoCentryx (CCXI)9,257,4565.601.1124.72
Sangamo BioSciences (SGMO)2,558,46616.532.4617.48
Cerulean Pharma (CERU)75,4586.000.8316.05
Quotient (QTNT)11,58915.362.0515.40
CNinsure ADS (CISG)1,115,4547.110.8513.58
Tuniu ADS (TOUR)724,46913.301.5012.71
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)57,906,4943.320.3110.30
Dicerna Pharmaceuticals (DRNA)484,54612.881.1910.18
Connecture (CNXR)3,331,3328.800.8010.00
SeaChange International (SEAC)719,2556.010.519.27
Flexion Therapeutics (FLXN)1,460,36218.911.609.24
iDreamSky Technology ADS (DSKY)596,37417.511.489.23
Adobe Systems (ADBE)12,510,92076.026.289.00
Learning Tree International (LTRE)4,9942.390.177.66
Otonomy (OTIC)190,47836.722.607.62
Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC)11,8112.450.177.46
Triumph Bancorp (TBK)48,78913.700.957.45
Video Display (VIDE)13,6662.930.207.33
Radius Health (RDUS)344,40226.381.787.24
Security National Financial Cl A (SNFCA)38,3835.050.347.22
Ardelyx (ARDX)29,20830.351.896.64
Rocket Fuel (FUEL)661,73314.850.896.38
Varonis Systems (VRNS)314,24825.051.496.32
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)28,407,102$30.082.9010.67
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Crude ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index Excess Return (DWTI)232,75999.118.539.42
VelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (UGAZ)11,243,6179.340.698.01
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)699,49935.492.497.55
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)3,316,58519.161.176.50
ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO)2,131,24468.034.026.28
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)5,553,87526.631.485.88
ProShares UltraShort Basic Materials (SMN)83,81932.501.755.69
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)5,490,17826.901.445.66
Direxion Daily Financial Bear 3x Shares (FAZ)5,323,54113.920.745.61
Direxion Daily Developed Markets Bear 3x Shares (DPK)22,97737.101.935.49
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)88,992,87433.891.755.45
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)4,225,49422.511.115.19
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Brazil Capped (BZQ)42,45289.534.415.18
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bear 3X Shares (SOXS)334,14214.470.715.16
ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Natural Gas (BOIL)261,84526.441.285.09
PowerShares DB Crude Oil Double Short ETN (DTO)209,18973.743.515.00
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)1,633,70322.641.074.96
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X Shares (SPXS)4,442,57622.651.044.81
PowerShares DB 3x Long 25+ Year Treasury Bond Exchange Traded Note (LBND)9,47755.992.524.71
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bear 3x Shares (EDZ)1,069,33142.391.904.69
ProShares UltraPro Short S&P 500 (SPXU)6,436,11941.741.854.64
ProShares UltraShort FTSE Europe (EPV)64,16265.062.854.58
Direxion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bull 3X Shares (TMF)235,09086.493.634.38
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X Shares (YANG)149,01214.110.574.21
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
New Relic (NEWR)8,322,258$33.9910.9947.78
China HGS Real Estate (HGSH)1,424,2874.481.4246.41
Calithera Biosciences (CALA)1,174,34329.856.6528.66
6D Global Technologies (SIXD)6,6166.351.3527.00
ChemoCentryx (CCXI)9,257,4565.601.1124.72
Insignia Systems (ISIG)611,6263.600.5518.03
Sangamo BioSciences (SGMO)2,558,46616.532.4617.48
Talisman Energy (TLM)75,595,3054.290.6016.26
Cerulean Pharma (CERU)75,4586.000.8316.05
Organovo Holdings (ONVO)3,935,0126.350.8515.45
Quotient (QTNT)11,58915.362.0515.40
Nordic American Offshore (NAO)825,35411.141.4414.85
Teekay Tankers (TNK)1,715,8055.350.6814.56
CNinsure ADS (CISG)1,115,4547.110.8513.58
Tuniu ADS (TOUR)724,46913.301.5012.71
Oasis Petroleum (OAS)14,841,09412.331.2811.58
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)28,407,10230.082.9010.67
First Federal of Northern Michigan Bancorp (FFNM)18,8195.720.5410.32
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)57,906,4943.320.3110.30
Dicerna Pharmaceuticals (DRNA)484,54612.881.1910.18
Connecture (CNXR)3,331,3328.800.8010.00
Navios Maritime Acquisition (NNA)651,6793.110.279.51
Neostem (NBS)624,9453.580.319.48
Digital Ally (DGLY)2,851,50315.551.349.43
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Crude ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index Excess Return (DWTI)232,75999.118.539.42
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group