Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Nov 11, 2014

Al Jazeera English: After Burkina Faso's 'Black Spring' - November 11, 2014.



After Burkina Faso's 'Black Spring'

GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH - November 11, 2014: Wall Street for Main Street's Jason Burack interviews GATA secretary.

Wall Street for Main Street's Jason Burack interviews GATA secretary

Submitted by cpowell on Tuesday, November 11, 2014.  Tuesday, November 11, 2014
Jason Burack of the Wall Street for Main Street Internet site today interviewed your secretary/treasurer about the historical facts of gold price suppression and how the current round might end. As your secretary/treasurer talks too much even as he is fighting off a cold, the interview is almost 40 minutes long. It can be heard at You Tube here:
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.

Gerald Celente - I On Hong Kong - November 10, 2014.



Gerald Celente - I On Hong Kong - November 10, 2014


Gerald Celente - Ground Zero Radio with Clyde Lewis - November 10, 2014



Gerald Celente - Ground Zero Radio with Clyde Lewis - November 10, 2014

VOA Video: Russian Flights Test NATO - November 11, 2014.



Russian Flights Test NATO

Reuters Technology Report - November 11, 2014: Apple must face U.S. lawsuit over vanishing iPhone text messages.


Apple must face U.S. lawsuit over vanishing iPhone text messages
(Reuters) - Apple Inc was ordered to face a U.S. federal lawsuit claiming it failed to tell consumers that its messaging system would block them from receiving text messages if they switched to Android-based smartphones from iPhones.

Alibaba reports record $9 billion Singles' Day sales
HANGZHOU China (Reuters) - E-commerce giant Alibaba Group Holding Ltd reported more than $9 billion in sales on China's Singles' Day on Tuesday, illustrating the buying power of the Chinese consumer and the importance of the event in the retail calendar.

Spotify says fights piracy, has paid $2 billion to artists, industry
LONDON (Reuters) - The music streaming portal Spotify made an impassioned defense of its business model on Monday, saying it fights music piracy and had paid out $2 billion to the industry and artists since its launch in 2008.

Spotify says fights piracy, has paid $2 billion to artists, industry
LONDON (Reuters) - The music streaming portal Spotify made an impassioned defense of its business model on Monday, saying it fights music piracy and had paid out $2 billion to the industry and artists since its launch in 2008.

EU's antitrust chief says needs time to resolve Google probe
BRUSSELS (Reuters) - Europe's new antitrust chief said on Tuesday that she would take some time to decide on the next step of a four-year-long investigation into Google after her predecessor scrapped a proposed settlement with the Internet giant.

Intel CEO sees China chip partners moving away from rival technology
SAN FRANCISCO (Reuters) - Intel Corp Chief Executive Brian Krzanich expects new semiconductor partners in China to migrate to the U.S. chipmaker's architecture within a few years and give up on ARM technology more widely used in smartphones and tablets.

China hackers target rights groups, say Canadian researchers
TORONTO (Reuters) - Chinese hackers are attacking activists, journalists and human rights groups using many of the same techniques they apply to steal state secrets and spy on corporations, a Canadian technology research group said on Tuesday .

Microsoft unveils first Lumia smartphone without Nokia name
(Reuters) - Microsoft Corp said it would roll out its Lumia 535 smartphone this month with an affordable price tag in its key markets, dropping the Nokia name just months after buying the Finnish company's handset business.

New apps meet need for more privacy after over-sharing
TORONTO (Reuters) - Consumers concerned about over-sharing on public social networks are turning to private messaging apps to share texts, photos and videos with a limited group of people

Google offers Fiber plan to small businesses in Kansas City
(Reuters) - Google Inc said it is offering early access to its super-fast fiber-optic network for small businesses in certain areas in Kansas City, Kansas.


Alibaba's Ma: financial services IPO 'definite', eyes China mainland listing
HANGZHOU China/BEIJING (Reuters) - Alibaba Group Holding Ltd's finance services arm "will definitely go public," Executive Chairman Jack Ma said on Tuesday, eyeing a mainland China listing for the e-commerce company's crown jewel.

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on November 11, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:32 pm ET 11/11/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Fortuna Silver Mines (FSM)696,201$4.420.6116.01
Tremor Video (TRMR)574,6472.730.3213.28
Rackspace Hosting (RAX)12,796,24942.254.9313.21
FMSA Holdings (FMSA)2,099,36312.891.3311.51
Plains GP Holdings Cl A (PAGP)30,056,28127.942.8411.31
Intrexon (XON)2,731,82523.972.3710.97
AuRico Gold (AUQ)3,753,2993.550.3410.59
ION Geophysical (IO)2,372,4022.990.269.52
Eldorado Gold (EGO)8,805,1325.780.489.06
Zoetis (ZTS)20,112,39743.723.568.86
Endeavour Silver (EXK)1,896,0622.840.238.81
Pretium Resources (PVG)508,5785.260.418.45
GOL Linhas Aereas Inteligentes ADS (GOL)1,862,6535.200.398.11
Coeur Mining (CDE)3,571,9853.860.287.82
Globus Medical (GMED)948,47823.091.577.30
Hovnanian Enterprises Cl A (HOV)4,969,5334.220.276.84
Tredegar (TG)93,73219.211.226.78
Tahoe Resources (TAHO)222,02317.071.086.75
NeoPhotonics (NPTN)164,6463.040.196.67
Penn Virginia (PVA)3,901,8689.430.586.55
Franco-Nevada (FNV)1,252,43550.712.855.95
Hecla Mining (HL)8,610,6972.320.135.94
Embraer ADS (ERJ)1,635,97737.802.075.79
EXCO Resources (XCO)2,411,7433.360.185.66
Doral Financial (DRL)227,6335.420.295.65
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
China Finance Online ADS (JRJC)9,969,101$7.491.0516.30
Akebia Therapeutics (AKBA)345,08710.361.3615.18
AcelRx Pharmaceuticals (ACRX)3,209,5636.930.9014.93
Pernix Therapeutics Holdings (PTX)3,291,33011.351.4414.53
China XD Plastics (CXDC)302,5455.920.7013.41
ICU Medical (ICUI)948,21680.879.0612.62
Insys Therapeutics (INSY)1,223,55141.524.4612.03
Ovascience (OVAS)489,60624.512.5511.61
CareDx (CDNA)44,6887.150.7411.54
Zynga (ZNGA)57,319,1722.750.2710.89
Marrone Bio Innovations (MBII)209,7693.180.3110.80
NPS Pharmaceuticals (NPSP)3,077,00029.412.509.29
Omeros (OMER)1,098,79719.051.568.92
Isis Pharmaceuticals (ISIS)9,483,10251.394.168.81
Covisint (COVS)620,5662.810.228.49
DTS (DTSI)570,23433.292.588.40
MOL Global ADS (MOLG)306,4978.140.618.10
Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA)564,48134.232.537.98
Limelight Networks (LLNW)672,1912.690.197.60
Scientific Games (SGMS)1,394,26513.830.967.46
Esperion Therapeutics (ESPR)156,66327.721.897.32
Celladon (CLDN)109,99112.430.837.16
Penn National Gaming (PENN)1,945,90514.090.947.15
Silver Standard Resources (SSRI)2,770,2685.070.336.96
Ebix (EBIX)1,022,92116.671.076.86
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)27,839,758$4.050.5515.71
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)18,640,97712.301.3011.82
PureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers) ETF (SILJ)5,6488.560.648.08
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)26,257,05725.731.556.41
Global X Silver Miners ETF (SIL)314,9409.180.495.64
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)12,051,4483.300.175.43
Sprott Gold Miners ETF (SGDM)95,70017.550.875.23
Global X Gold Explorers ETF (GLDX)225,80410.320.515.20
iShares MSCI Global Silver Miners ETF (SLVP)5,3558.800.414.85
iPath Bloomberg Sugar Subindex Total Return ETN (SGG)24,99641.961.814.50
Market Vectors Gold Miners ETF (GDX)76,397,44818.220.774.41
Global X Junior Miners ETF (JUNR)2,15011.930.504.37
iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF (RING)172,6317.440.294.06
Global X MSCI Nigeria ETF (NGE)74,91812.300.473.97
Direxion Daily Gold Bull 3X Shares (BAR)2,26026.781.023.96
Teucrium Soybean Fund (SOYB)16,73021.740.773.67
ProSharesUltraGold (UGL)51,15837.621.163.18
Direxion Daily Basic Materials Bull 3X Shares (MATL)2,43363.931.923.10
PowerShares DB Gold Double Long ETN (DGP)172,25822.860.683.07
Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE)5,96513.070.372.91
iPath DJ-UBS Sugar Subindex Total Return Call ETN (SGAR)4,97529.380.822.87
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3x Shares (GASL)606,69313.030.362.84
E-TRACS UBS Long Platinum ETF (PTM)2,45813.330.322.50
QuantShares U.S. Market Neutral Momentum Fund (MOM)8,62824.470.592.47
iPath Bloomberg Agriculture Subindex Total Return ETN (JJA)8,55642.830.952.26
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Cyanotech (CYAN)128,839$6.061.1222.67
Retractable Technologies (RVP)505,5164.130.6819.71
Rada Electronic Industries (RADA)2,069,7233.130.4818.11
Asterias Biotherapeutics (AST)46,0103.620.5517.92
China Finance Online ADS (JRJC)9,969,1017.491.0516.30
Fortuna Silver Mines (FSM)696,2014.420.6116.01
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)27,839,7584.050.5515.71
Akebia Therapeutics (AKBA)345,08710.361.3615.18
AcelRx Pharmaceuticals (ACRX)3,209,5636.930.9014.93
Pernix Therapeutics Holdings (PTX)3,291,33011.351.4414.53
Sandstorm Gold (SAND)1,912,1712.910.3614.12
China XD Plastics (CXDC)302,5455.920.7013.41
Tremor Video (TRMR)574,6472.730.3213.28
Rackspace Hosting (RAX)12,796,24942.254.9313.21
ICU Medical (ICUI)948,21680.879.0612.62
Insys Therapeutics (INSY)1,223,55141.524.4612.03
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)18,640,97712.301.3011.82
Ovascience (OVAS)489,60624.512.5511.61
CareDx (CDNA)44,6887.150.7411.54
FMSA Holdings (FMSA)2,099,36312.891.3311.51
ARI Network Services (ARIS)68,9084.080.4211.48
Plains GP Holdings Cl A (PAGP)30,056,28127.942.8411.31
Intrexon (XON)2,731,82523.972.3710.97
Zynga (ZNGA)57,319,1722.750.2710.89
Marrone Bio Innovations (MBII)209,7693.180.3110.80
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group