Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Oct 23, 2014

Brazilian Group Raises Bid for Chiquita on Eve of Vote on Banana Producer | DealBook P.M. Edition on October 23, 2014.



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2014
TOP STORY
Chiquita trucks in Gulfport, Miss., in 2008.
Brazilian Group Raises Bid for Chiquita on Eve of Vote on Banana Producer The new offer values Chiquita at about $680 million and comes on the eve of a special shareholder vote on Chiquita's plan to acquire an Irish rival, Fyffes, in an inversion deal.
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
The headquarters of Credit Suisse in Zurich, Switzerland.
Credit Suisse Quarterly Profit More Than Doubles The bank posted a $1.08 billion profit, benefiting from stronger equity underwriting, fixed-income sales and trading in its investment bank.
A Credit Suisse branch in Zurich.
Reuters Breakingviews: A Muted Future for Credit Suisse As one of the few big investment banks not bailed out in the crisis, Credit Suisse could have been a market leader now. But it's no longer a top-tier player, Dominic Elliott of Reuters Breakingviews writes.

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on October 23, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 10/23/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)80,851,915$12.11-0.72-5.61
Nokia ADS (NOK)75,606,9208.400.475.93
Bank of America (BAC)65,797,65716.600.201.22
AT&T (T)55,200,17033.66-0.84-2.43
General Electric (GE)30,537,19025.440.250.99
Pfizer (PFE)29,476,04328.600.301.06
Ford Motor (F)29,169,77214.400.271.91
Itau Unibanco Holding ADS (ITUB)29,157,59612.96-0.58-4.28
Yelp (YELP)26,958,81757.17-13.06-18.60
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)25,834,30812.36-0.88-6.65
Delta Air Lines (DAL)25,497,80937.920.621.66
General Motors (GM)25,306,76930.93-0.38-1.21
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)23,682,4292.690.051.89
Ambev ADS (ABEV)23,677,5766.08-0.19-3.03
Twitter (TWTR)22,952,19749.670.591.20
Coca-Cola (KO)22,704,49140.860.240.59
Southwest Airlines (LUV)22,670,46433.25-0.95-2.78
Boston Scientific (BSX)21,159,62212.710.393.17
Vale ADS (VALE)20,730,14810.830.010.09
Alibaba Group Holding ADS (BABA)20,431,63194.452.823.08
Regions Financial (RF)19,761,0879.410.151.62
Gerdau ADS (GGB)19,283,1614.590.173.85
Weatherford International (WFT)18,780,95016.87-0.08-0.47
AK Steel Holding (AKS)18,481,7447.190.446.52
Kinross Gold (KGC)17,340,6232.72-0.06-2.16
 

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on October 23, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:46 pm ET 10/23/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Yelp (YELP)26,958,817$57.17-13.06-18.60
Cabela's (CAB)8,239,95549.31-8.63-14.89
Rhino Resource Partners (RNO)786,6803.88-0.58-13.00
Unifi (UFI)218,08725.55-2.74-9.69
Proto Labs (PRLB)2,554,59262.92-6.45-9.30
TrueBlue (TBI)1,264,40424.11-2.40-9.05
Core Laboratories (CLB)1,556,454128.62-11.47-8.19
Doral Financial (DRL)360,8125.16-0.44-7.86
Gafisa ADS (GFA)2,708,8002.07-0.17-7.59
Skechers USA Cl A (SKX)5,326,31450.90-4.03-7.34
Companhia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo ADS (SBS)4,273,9727.23-0.55-7.07
Centrais Eletricas Brasileiras ADS (EBR)2,682,2822.29-0.17-6.91
Wayfair Cl A (W)946,16826.01-1.89-6.77
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)25,834,30812.36-0.88-6.65
CPFL Energia ADS (CPL)655,20613.78-0.98-6.64
Lumber Liquidators Holdings (LL)2,521,95249.15-3.21-6.13
Companhia Energetica de Minas Gerais-Cemig ADS (CIG)5,553,8945.76-0.37-6.04
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)80,851,91512.11-0.72-5.61
Korea Electric Power ADS (KEP)702,61021.59-1.20-5.27
Companhia Paranaense de Energia-COPEL ADS (ELP)1,201,48912.50-0.67-5.09
Scorpio Bulkers (SALT)1,033,6374.72-0.24-4.84
Flagstar Bancorp (FBC)287,91114.90-0.75-4.79
Allied World Assurance Holdings (AWH)1,021,62536.97-1.85-4.77
Valero Energy Partners (VLP)78,12942.50-2.12-4.75
GOL Linhas Aereas Inteligentes ADS (GOL)3,891,4444.41-0.21-4.55