Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Oct 20, 2014

RT America: US shells out millions to potential Nazi war criminals - October 20, 2014.



US shells out millions to potential Nazi war criminals

RT America RT America

Published on Oct 20, 2014
US taxpayers are paying for the retirement of dozens of potential Nazi war criminals. The Social Security Administration has paid out millions of dollars to former SS guards and members of Hitler’s army, even though they were long ago expelled from the US, according to a report by the Associated Press. RT’s

Times Vdeo - October 20, 2014: Living City | A Billion Gallons a Day.

The Times Video
Monday, October 20, 2014

Living City

It is the gold standard of urban water supplies. The New York City watershed was assembled during the 20th century, and the system's underground aqueducts are considered an engineering marvel.
VideoIconWatch »
American soldiers in May 2003, securing what they thought was a possible weapons site.

Times Documentaries

The United States went to war in Iraq expecting to destroy an active weapons of mass destruction program. Instead, it found only remnants of chemical arms built in close collaboration with the West.
VideoIconWatch »

International

In Afghanistan, thousands of young women have been imprisoned for so-called moral crimes - including running away from unlawful forced marriages. This is one woman's story.
VideoIconWatch »

Ebola Outbreak

Some ambulance workers in Monrovia have been infected with Ebola, while others have been attacked for not getting to patients in time.
VideoIconWatch »

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on October 20, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:46 pm ET 10/20/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
ITT Educational Services (ESI)8,145,454$12.683.4937.98
Wayfair Cl A (W)683,68330.023.1511.72
Lennox International (LII)2,335,79384.227.8710.31
Cleco (CNL)3,449,81153.244.9710.30
NQ Mobile ADS (NQ)6,488,1949.260.8610.24
Intrawest Resorts Holdings (SNOW)42,61810.100.9310.14
Orion Engineered Carbons (OEC)347,57915.581.339.33
AmREIT (AMRE)170,04924.072.059.31
Post Holdings (POST)1,401,03734.872.858.90
LRR Energy (LRE)326,73216.991.338.49
Tesoro (TSO)6,339,47565.435.058.36
Nordic American Offshore (NAO)204,31415.571.208.35
Hill International (HIL)437,8233.260.258.31
Emerge Energy Services (EMES)1,028,39096.947.298.13
New York (NWY)130,3402.950.228.06
SunEdison (SUNE)25,098,06417.901.287.70
QR Energy (QRE)655,99816.391.147.48
GrafTech International (GTI)2,171,6304.670.327.36
AuRico Gold (AUQ)2,015,4503.820.267.30
Vitamin Shoppe (VSI)1,413,72345.433.037.15
Parker Drilling (PKD)1,415,2714.790.306.68
Platform Specialty Products (PAH)1,010,28625.901.616.63
Standard Register (SR)5,8865.540.346.54
Civitas Solutions (CIVI)103,01914.250.876.50
Sturm Ruger (RGR)511,51651.753.076.31
 

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on October 20, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:32 pm ET 10/20/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
NCR (NCR)21,112,434$23.54-6.33-21.19
Tesoro Logistics LP (TLLP)1,306,36257.47-9.61-14.33
QEP Midstream Partners (QEPM)932,30317.30-2.57-12.93
Trinity Industries (TRN)12,553,67431.63-4.45-12.33
Global Power Equipment Group (GLPW)239,29612.50-1.26-9.16
Vectrus (VEC)773,37820.06-1.70-7.81
International Business Machines (IBM)23,311,329169.10-12.95-7.11
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)13,586,21714.57-1.08-6.90
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)45,181,09614.00-0.93-6.23
Danaos (DAC)34,6834.31-0.25-5.48
Midstates Petroleum (MPO)592,2402.71-0.15-5.24
Peabody Energy (BTU)17,823,28010.46-0.57-5.17
Sparton (SPA)82,51623.40-1.26-5.11
Nimble Storage (NMBL)980,33524.69-1.31-5.04
Valhi (VHI)115,2325.50-0.29-5.01
SAP ADS (SAP)2,831,92065.68-3.31-4.80
Companhia Energetica de Minas Gerais-Cemig ADS (CIG)3,627,1746.45-0.32-4.73
Demandware (DWRE)535,08253.37-2.63-4.70
Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia (MSO)248,5564.29-0.21-4.67
Amber Road (AMBR)62,34114.41-0.69-4.57
Rally Software Development (RALY)232,4919.73-0.46-4.51
Centrais Eletricas Brasileiras ADS (EBR)706,8372.76-0.13-4.50
TIM Participacoes ADS (TSU)996,15723.19-1.09-4.49
Clayton Williams Energy (CWEI)323,13370.65-3.23-4.37
Paragon Offshore (PGN)1,212,4765.14-0.23-4.28