Pages

Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Oct 13, 2014

NYT | TimesVideo - October 13, 2014: A View That Costs $81 Million.

The New York TimesNYTIMES.COM/VIDEO »
The Times Video
Monday, October 13, 2014

New York

New York's tallest residential building, 432 Park Avenue, reached its full height on Friday, at 1,396 feet. It opens next year and the penthouse views, in all directions, are spectacular.
VideoIconWatch »

Food

For the magazine's fall Food issue, we treated six second graders from P.S. 295 in Brooklyn to dinner at Daniel, where the seven-course tasting menu goes for $220 a person.
VideoIconWatch »

U.S. & Politics

Inside the growing influence of completely anonymous campaign contributions and the impact on the 2014 election.
VideoIconWatch »

Technology

For Riot Games, the creator of the wildly popular League of Legends game, fan experience comes before profits - and that might be key to its success.
VideoIconWatch »

WSJ | Major Indexes Closing on October 13, 2014.

Major Indexes Closing
Major Indexes6:00 p.m. EDT 10/13/14
 LASTCHG% CHG
DJIA*16321.07-223.03-1.35
DJ Transportation Average*7717.69-175.57-2.22
DJ Utility Average*560.87-0.80-0.14
Nasdaq*4213.66-62.58-1.46
Nasdaq 100*3808.00-62.86-1.62
S&P 500*1874.74-31.39-1.65
S&P 400 Mid-Cap*1288.10-16.49-1.26
S&P 600 Small-Cap*609.39-1.51-0.25
DJ Total Stock Market*19400.44-311.55-1.58
NYSE Composite*10166.74-126.40-1.23
NYSE Financial*6253.79-29.36-0.47
Russell 2000*1049.30-4.02-0.38
NYSE MKT Composite*2457.48-24.57-0.99
KBW Bank*68.42-0.52-0.75
PHLX Gold/Silver*78.491.221.58
PHLX Housing Sector*178.80-3.96-2.17
PHLX Oil Service*233.68-7.41-3.07
PHLX Semiconductor*549.47-11.92-2.12
See All Major U.S. Indexes
Markets Diary5:58 p.m. EDT 10/13/14
ISSUESNYSENASDAQNYSE MKT
Advancing1,0241,165161
Declining2,1201,549224
Unchanged1037714
Total3,2472,791399
ISSUES AT   
New 52 Week High10244
New 52 Week Low43734051
SHARE VOLUME   
Total4,316,568,1922,433,294,249202,882,573
Advancing995,297,311596,153,694133,520,428
Declining3,277,678,2561,816,704,75268,748,120
Unchanged43,592,62520,435,803614,025
Major World Indexes4:40 p.m. EDT 10/13/14
 LASTCHG% CHG
Global Dow*2424.26-6.59-0.27
DJ Global Index*305.79-1.69-0.55
DJ Global exUS*225.211.100.49
Stoxx Europe 50*2892.498.070.28
UK: FTSE 100*6366.2426.270.41
Germany: DAX*8812.4323.620.27
Japan: Nikkei 225*15300.55-178.38-1.15
Hong Kong: Hang Seng*23143.3854.840.24
See All Major World Indexes
Footnotes
Indexes may be real-time or delayed based on exchange requirements.

Sources: SIX Financial Information; WSJ Market Data Group

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on October 13, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:47 pm ET 10/13/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Aerohive Networks (HIVE)1,710,090$4.49-2.14-32.28
Goodrich Petroleum (GDP)7,568,0617.65-3.18-29.36
Lithia Motors Cl A (LAD)1,088,16364.01-16.85-20.84
Callon Petroleum (CPE)3,987,1305.61-1.08-16.14
Halcon Resources (HK)16,913,1582.51-0.48-16.05
Penn Virginia (PVA)5,182,6347.86-1.34-14.57
Basic Energy Services (BAS)4,035,50213.29-2.26-14.53
Sanchez Energy (SN)3,943,79317.39-2.60-13.01
Panhandle Oil&Gas (PHX)406,74620.94-2.85-11.98
Knowles (KN)4,432,88819.85-2.61-11.62
Comstock Resources (CRK)3,139,89312.22-1.52-11.06
Laredo Petroleum (LPI)4,870,18417.53-2.09-10.65
SunEdison (SUNE)22,686,51614.30-1.70-10.63
Costamare (CMRE)878,60917.96-2.12-10.56
Seventy Seven Energy (SSE)1,228,18116.58-1.93-10.43
Targa Resources (TRGP)1,702,546109.01-12.64-10.39
Greenbrier (GBX)1,659,09648.52-5.56-10.28
U.S. Silica Holdings (SLCA)4,025,01740.96-4.66-10.21
C&J Energy Services (CJES)2,800,90820.14-2.29-10.21
MPLX (MPLX)158,43650.92-5.73-10.11
Magnum Hunter Resources (MHR)12,248,7524.01-0.45-10.09
Mavenir Systems (MVNR)291,09410.08-1.13-10.08
China Ming Yang Wind Power Group ADS (MY)1,972,3532.15-0.24-10.04
LRR Energy (LRE)339,72013.85-1.54-10.01
Sonic Automotive Cl A (SAH)975,36621.86-2.36-9.74