Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Oct 8, 2014

Al Jazeera English - October 8, 2014: Myanmar recruiting child soldiers despite ban



Myanmar recruiting child soldiers despite ban

GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH October 8, 2014: Swiss vote on central bank gold could limit manipulation.

Swiss vote on central bank gold could limit manipulation

Submitted by cpowell on  Wednesday, October 8, 2014. 
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
GATA Chairman Bill Murphy and your secretary/treasurer are quoted tonight in a report by Alex Newman in The New American magazine about Switzerland's forthcoming referendum on repatriating the country's gold reserves and converting 20 percent of the country's foreign exchange reserves into gold. The report is headlined "Swiss Vote on Central Bank Gold Could Limit Manipulation" and it's posted at The New American here:
Yes, The New American is the organ of the John Birch Society, which Wikipedia says is considered extremist for supporting limited government and opposing communism:
Since GATA not only supports limited government and opposes communism but also advocates accountability for government officials, transparency for government operations, and free markets, God only knows how unattractively we can be characterized. But as Murphy played professional football 46 years ago and as your secretary/treasurer met President Jimmy Carter at the White House 36 years ago, we have learned how to live a lot down.
Besides, Murphy and your secretary/treasurer will talk to just about anyone who will listen about manipulation of the gold market -- even to The Wall Street Journal and the Financial Times, should they ever get serious about journalism and restoring free markets to Western civilization.
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.

SEC Litigation Release - October 8, 2014: Securities and Exchange Commission v. Paul T. Mannion, Jr., et al., Civil Action No. 1:10-cv-03374-WSD (N.D. Ga.).

SEC Seal

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Litigation Release No. 23108 / October 8, 2014

Securities and Exchange Commission v. Paul T. Mannion, Jr., et al., Civil Action No. 1:10-cv-03374-WSD (N.D. Ga.)

SEC Obtains Final Judgment Against Paul T. Mannion, Jr., Andrew S. Reckles, Pef Advisors LLC, and Pef Advisors Ltd.

The Securities and Exchange Commission announced today that on September 29, 2014, the Honorable William S. Duffey, Jr. of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia entered a final judgment finding that defendants Paul T. Mannion, Jr., Andrew S. Reckles, and PEF Advisors LLC and PEF Advisors Ltd. (Adviser Entities), two investment advisers Mannion and Reckles co-owned, violated Section 206(2) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (Advisers Act) by personally exercising stock warrants that belonged to the Palisades Master Fund, L.P. (Fund), a hedge fund client defendants advised.  The Court did not impose further relief in light of relief to be imposed in a SEC administrative proceeding.

SEC Litigation Release - October 8, 2014: SEC Obtains Final Judgment Against Paul T. Mannion, Jr., Andrew S. Reckles, Pef Advisors LLC, and Pef Advisors Ltd.


SEC Seal

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Litigation Release No. 23108 / October 8, 2014

Securities and Exchange Commission v. Paul T. Mannion, Jr., et al., Civil Action No. 1:10-cv-03374-WSD (N.D. Ga.)

SEC Obtains Final Judgment Against Paul T. Mannion, Jr., Andrew S. Reckles, Pef Advisors LLC, and Pef Advisors Ltd.

The Securities and Exchange Commission announced today that on September 29, 2014, the Honorable William S. Duffey, Jr. of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia entered a final judgment finding that defendants Paul T. Mannion, Jr., Andrew S. Reckles, and PEF Advisors LLC and PEF Advisors Ltd. (Adviser Entities), two investment advisers Mannion and Reckles co-owned, violated Section 206(2) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (Advisers Act) by personally exercising stock warrants that belonged to the Palisades Master Fund, L.P. (Fund), a hedge fund client defendants advised.  The Court did not impose further relief in light of relief to be imposed in a SEC administrative proceeding.

The Commission initiated its action against Mannion, Reckles, and the Adviser Entities (collectively, Defendants) on October 19, 2010 by filing a complaint alleging that Defendants violated Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act) and Rule 10b-5 thereunder and Sections 206(1) and 206(2) of the Advisers Act by fraudulently overvaluing certain assets held by the Fund and by misappropriating assets from the Fund.  The Commission further alleged that Defendants violated Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5 thereunder by making a material misrepresentation to a selling stockholder in connection with a stock purchase.

DealBook P.M. Edition - October 8, 2014: Cyberattack on JPMorgan Raises Alarms at White House and on Wall Street.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2014
TOP STORY
The headquarters of JPMorgan Chase in New York.
Cyberattack on JPMorgan Raises Alarms at White House and on Wall Street Other financial institutions - Citigroup, E*Trade Financial and HSBC - found that one of the same web addresses used to penetrate JPMorgan had tried to get into their systems.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Representative Scott Garrett, Republican of New Jersey, sits on the House Financial Services Committee.
The Trade: Tough Talk on Dodd-Frank Rules Misses Relevant Points Representative Scott Garrett's attacks on the Financial Stability Oversight Council are of a piece with the House Republican assault on financial reform, writes Jesse Eisinger of ProPublica in The Trade column.
Reuters Breakingviews: Wall St. Traders Need Help in Bolstering Banks' Returns Banks' fixed income trading desks saw a return of volatility, but it was not enough to ensure decent profitability for Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan and Morgan Stanley in the third quarter.
Citigroup has said that OneMain Financial no longer fits with its strategy of catering to more affluent consumers.
Citigroup Plans I.P.O. for Its Subprime Lending Unit, OneMain Financial Citigroup is preparing for an initial public offering of OneMain Financial, whose loans carry interest of up to 36 percent and are often used by borrowers to pay for medical bills and auto repairs.
Paul Singer, the founder and chief executive of the activist hedge fund Elliott Management.
Paul Singer's Hedge Fund Pushes Technology Giant EMC to Break Up In a letter, Elliott Management criticized the tech company for being overly complex and suggested selling off a range of assets, including the separately traded cloud computing firm VMWare.
Truecaller allows users to identify incoming calls and search for people's phone numbers through an online database.
Truecaller, a Swedish Caller ID Start-Up, Raises $60 Million Truecaller, a Stockholm-based start-up that allows people to identify incoming calls, has raised $60 million from the West Coast venture giants Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers and Sequoia Capital.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on October 8, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:16 pm ET 10/08/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
A10 Networks (ATEN)5,149,143$4.56-3.34-42.28
IFM Investments ADS (CTC)902,5631.80-0.29-13.88
Mistras Group (MG)505,77917.36-2.27-11.56
J.C. Penney (JCP)73,580,5398.19-1.00-10.88
Midstates Petroleum (MPO)1,356,5743.91-0.34-8.00
GeoPark (GPRK)72,2328.69-0.65-6.96
Emerge Energy Services (EMES)3,137,61489.20-6.39-6.68
Natuzzi ADS (NTZ)6,4031.87-0.13-6.50
Atento (ATTO)615,61711.24-0.76-6.33
GrafTech International (GTI)5,732,8163.65-0.23-5.93
FMSA Holdings (FMSA)2,608,68615.07-0.91-5.69
Wayfair Cl A (W)1,016,76230.98-1.84-5.61
Nordic American Offshore (NAO)465,53216.38-0.96-5.54
American Midstream Partners LP (AMID)82,47627.50-1.50-5.17
Resolute Energy (REN)1,487,3005.26-0.28-5.05
Scorpio Bulkers (SALT)1,673,7205.27-0.28-5.05
Holly Energy Partners (HEP)76,02034.82-1.83-4.99
Valhi (VHI)107,5675.55-0.28-4.80
Scorpio Tankers (STNG)2,761,4828.12-0.40-4.69
Parker Drilling (PKD)1,382,4744.48-0.21-4.48
MFC Industrial (MIL)311,7246.40-0.30-4.48
LRR Energy (LRE)401,41116.51-0.76-4.40
Atlas Resource Partners (ARP)1,530,97317.17-0.79-4.40
New Source Energy Partners (NSLP)330,31320.28-0.93-4.38
Centrus Energy (LEU)209,2877.10-0.32-4.31

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on October 8, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:32 pm ET 10/08/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Alamos Gold (AGI)836,430$8.771.0513.60
Fortuna Silver Mines (FSM)417,1424.330.4912.76
Eldorado Gold (EGO)12,049,7407.590.7911.62
Primero Mining (PPP)1,300,6834.980.5111.41
AuRico Gold (AUQ)2,399,1613.730.3610.68
China Digital TV Holding ADS (STV)554,2584.580.4310.36
Vocera Communications (VCRA)565,5438.430.7910.34
Franco-Nevada (FNV)1,563,11851.914.7510.07
Endeavour Silver (EXK)2,365,7374.540.419.93
Pzena Investment Management (PZN)27,33810.190.929.92
Noranda Aluminum Holding (NOR)830,6744.650.419.67
Agnico-Eagle Mines (AEM)5,064,53030.672.709.65
BioAmber (BIOA)146,7709.000.799.62
Seabridge Gold (SA)1,219,5518.210.719.47
Acorn International ADS (ATV)50,6752.810.249.34
Universal Technical Institute (UTI)49,30710.100.828.84
Goldcorp (GG)10,638,19224.501.958.65
Silver Wheaton (SLW)10,456,06020.591.548.08
Rio Alto Mining (RIOM)311,4652.410.188.07
DRDGOLD ADS (DRD)157,1223.250.247.97
Compania de Minas Buenaventura ADS (BVN)3,127,83111.430.847.93
Tahoe Resources (TAHO)201,92221.061.537.83
Leju Holdings ADS (LEJU)464,55813.870.997.69
Pretium Resources (PVG)537,3835.240.377.60
IAMGOLD (IAG)15,041,4102.580.187.50