Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Sep 10, 2014

NYT | Politics - September 10, 2014: Democrats Plan Bill Authorizing U.S. Military to Train Enemies of ISIS.

The New York Times

September 10, 2014

Politics

President Obama spoke with King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia on Wednesday in the Oval Office.

Democrats Plan Bill Authorizing U.S. Military to Train Enemies of ISIS

By JONATHAN WEISMAN and MARK LANDLER
The Senate move, which may face opposition in both parties, will give lawmakers a chance to weigh in on the looming military action before the midterm elections.
President Obama with congressional leaders at the White House on Tuesday, where he briefed them on his plans for combating the Sunni militant group ISIS.

Obama Ready to Authorize Airstrikes on ISIS in Syria

By MARK LANDLER and JONATHAN WEISMAN
The decision would take the military campaign against the Sunni militant group into new and unpredictable terrain.
More Politics
Senator Rand Paul of Kentucky has tried to distance himself from the more isolationist views of his father, Ron.

G.O.P. Hopefuls, Light on Experience, Try to Build Foreign Credentials

By JEREMY W. PETERS
Contenders for the party's 2016 nomination like Senators Rand Paul and Ted Cruz have a resume with just a few years in the Senate and little foreign policy experience. But so did Barack Obama in 2008.
Dick Cheney in 2013. 

Cheney Urges House G.O.P. to Abandon Isolationism

By JONATHAN WEISMAN
Before President Obama's address on ISIS, former Vice President Dick Cheney urged House Republicans to embrace a strong military and try to stop the establishment of a terrorist state in the Middle East.
Gina M. Raimondo, the Democratic treasurer of Rhode Island, spoke to supporters in Pawtucket, R.I., on Tuesday.

Primaries in Northeast Set the Stage for the Fall

By KATHARINE Q. SEELYE
Gina M. Raimondo, the Democratic treasurer of Rhode Island, won a convincing victory to become her party's nominee for governor - just one of several primaries taking place across New England on Tuesday.
ADVERTISEMENT

The Upshot

On Facebook, Nobody Knows You're a Voter. Well, Almost Nobody.

By DEREK WILLIS
Political organizations, with the help of social media, are connecting voters to their online profiles.
Polls suggest that Tom Cotton, the Republican Senate candidate in Arkansas, has pulled into the lead in his race to unseat Mark Pryor.

A Little Clarity in Arkansas as Tom Cotton Opens a Lead

By NATE COHN
Arkansas could be the first state where the G.O.P. turns a big opportunity into a big lead in the polls.

Multimedia

THE UPSHOT
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC:Elections 2014: Make Your Own Senate Forecast
Create and share your own forecast for who will win the midterm elections.
In hundreds of police departments across the nation, the percentage of whites on the force is more than 30 percentage points higher than in the communities they serve.
INTERACTIVE GRAPHIC:The Race Gap in America's Police Departments
Hundreds of police departments across the nation have forces with a white percentage that is more than 30 percentage points higher than the communities they serve.
ADVERTISEMENT

FTC | Consumer Updates - September 10, 2014: Data breaches, credit freezes, and identity theft… oh my!.

Federal Trade Commission Consumer Information

by Nicole Vincent Fleming
Consumer Education Specialist, FTC
News reports of large-scale data breaches — like this week’s announcement from Home Depot — have prompted some of our readers to ask about a credit freeze. Also known as a security freeze, this tool lets you limit access to your credit report, which makes it more difficult for identity thieves to open new accounts in your name.
Read more >

SEC | Litigation Release - September 10, 2014: Securities and Exchange Commission v. Heart Tronics, Inc., et al., Civil Action No. SACV11-1962-JVS (C.D. Cal. filed Dec. 15, 2011).

SEC Seal


U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Litigation Release No. 23081 / September 10, 2014

Securities and Exchange Commission v. Heart Tronics, Inc., et al., Civil Action No. SACV11-1962-JVS (C.D. Cal. filed Dec. 15, 2011)

SEC Settles Fraud Charges Against Former Heart Tronics CEO and Former Registered Representative.

The Securities and Exchange Commission today announced that J. Rowland Perkins, II and Mark C. Nevdahl have settled charges arising out of their involvement with Heart Tronics, Inc., a microcap company formerly known as Signalife, Inc. that the SEC has alleged engaged in a series of frauds between 2006 and 2009.  As part of the settlement, Perkins will pay a penalty of $42,500 and is now barred for three years from serving as an officer or director of a public company or engaging in an offering of penny stock.   He also consented to the full injunctive relief sought by the SEC.  Nevdahl, in his settlement, will pay a civil penalty of $13,000 and was ordered to cease and desist from aiding or abetting or committing any future violations.  Nevdahl also was suspended for six months from associating with certain regulated entities and from participating in any offering of penny stock.  The SEC’s litigation against Heart Tronics, its co-CEO, Willie Gault, and a former attorney, Mitchell Stein, is continuing.  Stein is currently incarcerated while awaiting sentencing, after a jury returned a verdict in May 2013 convicting him of fourteen felonies for his role.
According to the SEC’s complaint, Perkins, acting as CEO in 2008, signed and certified pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 three quarterly reports Heart Tronics filed with the SEC that contained material misstatements about the company’s sales orders, potential customers, and internal accounting and disclosure controls.  The SEC alleged, among other things, that Perkins knew of significant red flags indicating that Heart Tronics’ purported sales orders in 2007 and 2008 were fictional yet allowed the orders to be publicly disclosed without taking adequate steps to determine their validity.  Neither admitting nor denying the SEC’s allegations, Perkins consented to a final judgment ordering him to pay a civil penalty of $42,500 and enjoining him from violating Sections 10(b) and 13(b)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rules 10b-5 and 13a-14 thereunder, or aiding and abetting violations of Exchange Act Section 13(b)2)(B).  He also consented to court-imposed, three-year officer and director and penny stock bars. The court entered a final judgment against Perkins on September 4, 2014.
The SEC’s complaint also alleged that Nevdahl, who, at the time, was a registered representative of an SEC-registered broker-dealer, served as the trustee for a number of nominee accounts and blind trusts that Mitchell Stein and his wife used to secretly and unlawfully sell millions of dollars’ worth of Heart Tronics stock.  According to the complaint, the trusts were designed to create the façade that the shares were under the control of Nevdahl as an independent trustee, but Nevdahl met the Steins’ regular demands for cash by continually selling Heart Tronics stock on the public market and in transactions negotiated by Stein.  Without either admitting or denying the SEC’s allegations, Nevdahl consented to pay a penalty of $13,000 to resolve the SEC’s action.  Nevdahl also consented to the institution and settlement of administrative cease-and-desist proceedings in which the SEC issued an order finding that he willfully violated Section 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act, ordering him to cease and desist from aiding or abetting or committing any future violations, and suspending him from participation in any penny stock offering for a period of six months.  The order also suspended Nevdahl for six months from associating with any broker, dealer, investment adviser, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, transfer agent, or nationally recognized statistical organization, and from serving or acting as an employee, officer, director, member of an advisory board, investment adviser or depositor of, or principal underwriter for, a registered investment company.  The court entered a final judgment against Nevdahl on August 29, 2014, and the Commission issued its Order on September 5, 2014.
For further  information, see Litigation Release No. 22204 (Dec. 20, 2011)

DealBook P.M. Edition - September 10, 2014: Like Father, Like Daughter at Banco Santander Banco.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2014
TOP STORY
Ana Patricia Botín has held several top positions at Banco Santander, Spain's largest bank by assets.
Like Father, Like Daughter at Banco Santander Banco Santander decided on Wednesday to keep its leadership in the family by appointing Ana Patricia Botín as executive chairwoman to succeed her father, Emilio Botín, who died the night before.
Emilio Botín took the helm of Banco Santander in 1986, making him one of the country's longest-serving banking chairmen.
Banco Santander Chairman Emilio Botín Dies at 79 Mr. Botín, one of Spain's most influential businessmen, had headed the bank since 1986 and oversaw its growth from a small lender in Spain to one of Europe's largest banks.
Emilio Botín, at the annual meeting of shareholders of Banco Santander in March.
Reuters Breakingviews: Botín's Swashbuckling Style Hid a Cautious Streak Emilio Botín's ability to combine risk-taking with deep caution allowed him to keep his grip on Santander until his death at the age of 79, Peter Thal Larsen writes.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Janet Yellen, chairwoman of the Federal Reserve.
The Trade: Recognizing Bubbles, but Still Cautious on Deflating Them Central bankers have seen signs of market exuberance, but the Federal Reserve has been slow to pop the bubbles, Jesse Eisinger of ProPublica writes.
Until recently, Chiquita had resisted an unsolicited buyout offer offer from Cutrale-Safra, claiming it was committed to completing the deal with an Irish rival, Fyffes.
After Resisting Their Overtures, Chiquita Agrees to Talk With Brazilian Bidders Chiquita, which had agreed to acquire an Irish rival in a so-called inversion deal, signed a confidentiality agreement on Wednesday with the Cutrale Group and the Safra Group, which made an unexpected buyout offer last month.
Reuters Breakingviews: Apple's Recipe for Emptying Pockets and Wallets The tech giant has developed an iPhone payment system that looks secure and easy to use. Its new watch has the potential to replace car keys, Robert Cyran writes.
Family Dollar has been adamant that it is sticking with its deal with Dollar Tree.
Dollar General Makes Hostile Bid for Family DollarThe move further complicates Family Dollar's deal to sell itself to Dollar Tree for $8.5 billion. Dollar General's offer is for $9.1 billion.
David Moffitt Leaves Mead Park to Join J.C. Flowers A longtime Wall Street executive, Mr. Moffitt will head a new platform for J.C. Flowers to buy fixed-income assets.
Rocket Internet Seeks to Raise About $967 Million in I.P.O. The German company Rocket Internet, which creates sites that mimic already successful web companies, could draw a valuation of about $5 billion in the offering.
London Stock Exchange Shareholders Approve Deal for Russell Investments The stock exchange said 99.96 percent of the votes cast were in favor of acquiring the owner of the Russell 2000 stock market index. It agreed to pay $2.7 billion in cash for the company.
South African Gold Miner to Spin Off International OperationsAngloGold Ashanti, one of the world's largest gold miners, would remain based in Johannesburg. Its production and exploration assets outside of South Africa would form a new entity listed in London.
BUZZ TRACKER
Detroit Clears Crucial Hurdle on Bankruptcy Syncora Guarantee, a bond insurer that was the fiercest opponent of Detroit's blueprint for erasing its debts and investing in city services, has reached an "agreement in principle" with city officials, clearing the way to end the city's court fight over its future, allowing it to emerge from bankruptcy far more quickly and smoothly than expected.
LOOKING AHEAD
On Thursday Mario Draghi, president of the European Central Bank, delivers the keynote speech at the Eurofi forum in Milan. Chinese inflation figures for August will be reported. Air France will unveil its latest strategic plan, transferring a lot of European operations to its low-cost subsidiary, Transavia. A report on weekly jobless claims will be released by the Labor Department.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing on September 10, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:46 pm ET 09/10/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Pulse Electronics (PULS)654,964$2.42-0.68-21.94
AngloGold Ashanti ADS (AU)11,554,21713.07-2.42-15.62
500.com ADS (WBAI)2,449,87533.05-2.89-8.04
Autohome ADS (ATHM)5,079,60943.17-3.63-7.76
Marcus&Millichap (MMI)178,39327.31-2.03-6.92
HHGregg (HGG)363,8736.36-0.42-6.19
58.com ADS (WUBA)2,247,54738.70-2.44-5.93
Walter Energy (WLT)5,551,5154.33-0.25-5.46
AuRico Gold (AUQ)1,936,4923.84-0.22-5.42
USEC (USU)1,902,2673.18-0.18-5.36
SouFun Holdings (SFUN)5,820,34211.22-0.62-5.24
CBS Outdoor Americas (CBSO)2,446,81731.49-1.59-4.81
NCI Building Systems (NCS)540,06220.14-1.00-4.73
MaxLinear (MXL)748,2476.92-0.34-4.68
Valhi (VHI)121,6727.17-0.35-4.65
China Nepstar Chain Drugstore ADS (NPD)151,9362.15-0.10-4.44
Avalonbay Communities (AVB)2,326,769148.98-6.85-4.40
Armada Hoffler Properties (AHH)1,560,1039.23-0.42-4.35
Gold Fields ADS (GFI)5,429,6224.29-0.19-4.27
Millennial Media (MM)2,002,6672.03-0.09-4.25
Ply Gem Holdings (PGEM)2,374,42312.37-0.53-4.11
New Source Energy Partners (NSLP)196,49623.48-0.99-4.05
Primero Mining (PPP)370,9665.72-0.24-4.03
BRT Realty Trust (BRT)29,6787.20-0.30-4.00
Western Refining (WNR)2,563,01544.42-1.81-3.92
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)40,667,989$12.78-2.16-14.46
MFRI (MFRI)72,33510.54-1.65-13.54
Tecumseh Products (TECU)179,8174.14-0.37-8.20
21Vianet Group ADS (VNET)34,745,68020.12-1.76-8.04
Nova Lifestyle (NVFY)303,1964.78-0.41-7.90
Fate Therapeutics (FATE)10,0315.47-0.43-7.29
Acorn Energy (ACFN)295,5351.95-0.15-7.14
China Finance Online ADS (JRJC)2,019,2078.13-0.62-7.09
TrueCar (TRUE)1,663,55021.20-1.59-6.98
Hub Group Cl A (HUBG)1,731,93740.30-3.01-6.95
UBIC ADS (UBIC)11,17415.24-1.12-6.85
China XD Plastics (CXDC)344,1826.64-0.40-5.68
Criteo ADS (CRTO)697,29833.98-2.01-5.58
Parnell Pharmaceuticals Holdings (PARN)41,4535.66-0.32-5.35
T2 Biosystems (TTOO)82,62718.55-1.04-5.31
China HGS Real Estate (HGSH)484,6246.98-0.39-5.29
Rocket Fuel (FUEL)1,401,71314.55-0.81-5.27
Bio Blast Pharma (ORPN)23,2248.64-0.48-5.26
Famous Dave's of America (DAVE)59,37826.14-1.43-5.19
Century Aluminum (CENX)2,785,52027.26-1.45-5.05
Marinus Pharmaceuticals (MRNS)36,6428.07-0.42-4.95
Sequenom (SQNM)3,212,9493.35-0.17-4.83
ALCO Stores (ALCS)8,0358.10-0.41-4.82
Misonix (MSON)14,3117.40-0.36-4.64
Speed Commerce (SPDC)414,6253.10-0.15-4.62
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)3,819,588$17.13-1.21-6.60
iPath Dow Jones -UBS Coffee Subindex Total return Coll ETN (CAFE)18,36922.53-1.46-6.08
iPath DJ-UBS Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN (JO)171,48234.16-2.17-5.97
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)5,948,48033.35-1.94-5.50
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bull 3X Shares (YINN)341,25235.74-1.96-5.20
First Trust Latin America AlphaDEX Fund (FLN)3,79424.26-1.30-5.08
Direxion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x Shares (DRN)120,66462.71-3.06-4.65
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)280,00210.80-0.41-3.66
iPath Pure Beta Softs ETN (GRWN)2,90028.88-1.09-3.64
ProShares Ultra FTSE China 25 (XPP)27,50467.33-2.39-3.43
VelocityShares 3x Long Crude ETN (UWTI)28,59526.75-0.82-2.97
iPath DJ-UBS Sugar Subindex Total Return ETN (SGG)26,50943.35-1.29-2.88
ProShares Ultra Real Estate (URE)56,27293.64-2.75-2.85
Direxion Daily Brazil Bull 3X Shares (BRZU)236,42726.27-0.77-2.85
iPath DJ-UBS Cocoa Subindex Total Return ETN (NIB)33,28940.00-1.10-2.69
Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE)3,45113.51-0.37-2.65
Direxion Daily Latin America Bull 3X Shares (LBJ)24,79427.02-0.72-2.60
Global X Pure Gold Miners ETF (GGGG)12,34611.43-0.27-2.31
Direxion DailyTechnology Bear 3x Shares (TECS)44,56213.18-0.30-2.21
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)9,207,51537.60-0.85-2.21
Market Vectors Egypt Index (EGPT)25,58373.02-1.53-2.05
ProShares Ultra Investment Grade (IGU)3,71658.30-1.20-2.02
ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO)1,577,86930.13-0.60-1.95
Wilshire US REIT ETF (WREI)2,37842.09-0.81-1.89
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)32,867,91924.10-0.46-1.87
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
RXI Pharmaceuticals (RXII)5,775,844$2.44-1.11-31.27
SinoCoking&Coke Chemical Industries (SCOK)6,777,5015.37-1.72-24.26
Pulse Electronics (PULS)654,9642.42-0.68-21.94
AngloGold Ashanti ADS (AU)11,554,21713.07-2.42-15.62
Streamline Health Solutions (STRM)444,4194.15-0.76-15.48
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)40,667,98912.78-2.16-14.46
Rada Electronic Industries (RADA)6,121,3983.52-0.58-14.15
Coffee Holding (JVA)420,7676.20-1.02-14.13
MGC Diagnostics (MGCD)60,3806.99-1.15-14.09
MFRI (MFRI)72,33510.54-1.65-13.54
Avalon Holdings (AWX)13,8443.66-0.54-12.86
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS)3,050,1045.58-0.82-12.81
YOU On Demand Holdings (YOD)319,8442.13-0.25-10.50
EPIRUS Biopharmaceuticals (EPRS)40,4278.31-0.81-8.88
Richmont Mines (RIC)412,1012.29-0.22-8.76
Tecumseh Products (TECU)179,8174.14-0.37-8.20
21Vianet Group ADS (VNET)34,745,68020.12-1.76-8.04
500.com ADS (WBAI)2,449,87533.05-2.89-8.04
Nova Lifestyle (NVFY)303,1964.78-0.41-7.90
Autohome ADS (ATHM)5,079,60943.17-3.63-7.76
e-Future Information Technology (EFUT)68,2324.59-0.38-7.65
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Partners (CPRX)1,569,3913.05-0.24-7.29
Fate Therapeutics (FATE)10,0315.47-0.43-7.29
Acorn Energy (ACFN)295,5351.95-0.15-7.14
Sigmatron International (SGMA)76,1269.79-0.75-7.11
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group