Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Aug 25, 2014

NYT Video - August 25, 2014.

The Times Video
Monday, August 25, 2014
Jordan Stanley helped prune marijuana plants near Wray, Colo., last month. He and his brothers sell an oil made from a nonintoxicating strain of cannabis.

U.S. & Politics

To supply a cannabis extract that helps ease seizures in children, the Stanley brothers have planted acres of hemp in a field in eastern Colorado.
VideoIconWatch »

International

In Sierra Leone, a group of young men take on the dirtiest work of the Ebola outbreak: finding and burying the dead.
VideoIconWatch »
Michael Brown's body was not immediately covered and was recorded on video by bystanders.

U.S. & Politics

For at least four hours after he was shot by a police officer, the body of Michael Brown lay in the middle of Canfield Drive. What happened in those hours set the stage for two weeks of unrest.
VideoIconWatch »
Ken Chandler placed his mother in Rosewood in 2011 to recover from a broken femur.

Business

In 2011, Ken Chandler brought his elderly mother to a nursing home that had Medicare's seal of approval, a five-star rating. After a series of troubling events there, Mr. Chandler now feels misled.
VideoIconWatch »
ADVERTISEMENT

Science - ScienceTake

The fearsome Pac-Man frog has a huge mouth and a really sticky tongue.
VideoIconWatch »

Travel - 36 Hours

Drawing on its rich musical and industrial heritage, Glasgow has re-emerged as a vibrant hub of culture, food and night life.
VideoIconWatch »

Food

Kim Severson shows you what to look for when shopping for okra and demonstrates how to make a simple dish without the slime.
VideoIconWatch »

Food - Melissa Clark

Melissa Clark shows you how to sweeten and thicken any type of fruit for a go-to galette.
VideoIconWatch »

Video

As the Metropolitan Opera's management and unions negotiated behind one set of closed doors, performers carried on with their rehearsals behind others.
VideoIconWatch »
ADVERTISEMENT

Culture - Anatomy of a Scene

Ira Sachs narrates a sequence from his film.
VideoIconWatch »

International Style

The illusion that the streets of Manhattan are paved with gold almost came to a reality this week.
VideoIconWatch »

RT - August 25, 2014: ISIS expands: 6k new recruits, scores of captured jets, armored vehicles.



Published on Aug 25, 2014
The 'Islamic State' radicals have managed to carry out a successful global recruitment campaign. That's according to the latest report from a Syrian human rights watchdog. Last month, more than 6-thousand men joined the jihadists, some of them from Western nations. The extremists don't mind having the young fight for them too.

RT - August 25, 2014: 'Moscow, Beijing, Damascus fight terrorism while London & Washington promote it'.



'Moscow, Beijing, Damascus fight terrorism while London & Washington promote it'



Published on Aug 25, 2014
The Islamic State has been increasingly turning to social networks. One extremist posted images of a child decapitating a doll in a re-enactment of the American journalist's execution. The caption urges followers to "teach your children to cut necks." Sukant Chandan, an activist and journalist, joins RT to discuss this issue.

Leading Expert: Earthquake Activity Is Increasing - August 25, 2014: The Alex Jones Channel


Leading Expert: Earthquake Activity Is Increasing

David Knight talks with expert Stan Deyo about the Napa Valley earthquake and what may have caused it.

DealBook P.M. Edition - August 25, 2014: White Collar Watch: The S.E.C.'s Use of the 'Rocket Docket' Is Challenged.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
MONDAY, AUGUST 25, 2014
TOP STORY
The Securities and Exchange Commission is coming under fire over its use of administrative proceedings, wheret even the most complex case is supposed to be decided within 300 days of its filing.
White Collar Watch: The S.E.C.'s Use of the 'Rocket Docket' Is Challenged The S.E.C. may have to reconsider how it pursues cases if two challenges to its use of administrative proceedings are successful, Peter J. Henning writes.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
S.&P. 500 Crosses 2,000 for First Time The new high for the Standard & Poor's 500-stock index is only the latest sign of the buoyancy in the financial markets.
Roche announced it was buying InterMune in an $8 billion deal.
Reuters Breakingviews: Roche's Merger Bet Outsmarts the Ice Bucket Challenge InterMune's merger with Roche may show there is more money to be made in certain drugs as far as Wall Street is concerned, writes Robert Cyran.
An Ann Taylor store on Madison Avenue.
Ann Inc., Parent of Ann Taylor Stores, Urged to Explore a Sale In a letter to the board, the activist investor Engine Capital and the hedge fund Red Alder said Ann Inc., the parent company of Ann Taylor stores, could be worth a significant premium in a sale.
DraftKings, a Fantasy Sports Site, Raises $41 Million The investment was led by the Raine Group, a merchant bank that specializes in media and technology deals, and included three existing investors – Redpoint Ventures, GGV Capital and Atlas Venture.
BUZZ TRACKER
Amazon Nears a Deal for Twitch Streaming Service for GamingAmazon is close to a deal to buy Twitch, a fast-growing Internet streaming service with a passionate following among gamers, for more than $1 billion Nick Wingfield reports in The New York Times.
Oak Hill Capital to Buy Berlin Packaging The private equity firm Oak Hill Capital Partners is buying Berlin Packaging, a leading supplier of packaging products, for $1.43 billion from the investment fund Investcorp of Bahrain.
LOOKING AHEAD
Volvo Is Set to Unveil First Vehicle Under Geely How Volvo stacks up under its new Chinese ownership will be clearer on Tuesday, when the automaker renowned for its safety innovations unveils the first new vehicle developed since Zhejiang Geely Holding Group bought the brand from Ford in 2010. The XC90, a sport utility vehicle, is aimed at luxury buyers, as Volvo tries to compete with high-end competitors like BMW, Audi and Mercedes-Benz. Volvo's roots go back to Gothenberg, Sweden, in 1927, and the company's engineers have been known for their safety breakthroughs, like the three-point seatbelt that is now standard on nearly every car on the road.
Revised Growth Data Due on Thursday The Commerce Department will release its revised estimate of economic growth in the second quarter of 2014. The change from the advance estimate released late last month is expected to be small: Economists predict the growth rate for the economy last quarter will be reduced to 3.9 percent, from 4 percent.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing on August 25, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 08/25/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Burger King Worldwide (BKW)21,549,945$32.405.2919.51
China Cord Blood (CO)341,9695.700.9319.50
Tim Hortons (THI)11,536,25174.7211.8818.91
Life Time Fitness (LTM)4,189,57348.366.7616.25
Autohome ADS (ATHM)3,854,42955.876.3312.78
Bitauto Holdings ADS (BITA)3,764,35591.069.3511.44
TravelCenters of America (TA)1,038,72911.531.019.60
Ann (ANN)2,126,15839.942.426.45
Verso Paper (VRS)45,1643.150.186.06
Willbros Group (WG)190,16911.280.595.52
Lannett (LCI)631,31738.331.985.45
Yingli Green Energy Holding ADS (YGE)6,542,2643.780.195.29
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)26,805,45618.080.885.12
J.C. Penney (JCP)29,298,00810.690.504.91
SM Energy (SM)1,245,92883.823.814.76
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS A (PBRA)8,111,87919.150.874.76
Build-A-Bear Workshop (BBW)409,80613.260.604.74
Callon Petroleum (CPE)986,89410.220.464.71
Concho Resources (CXO)1,257,567138.285.994.53
Cyan (CYNI)141,3283.730.164.48
Advanced Drainage Systems (WMS)87,46017.900.744.31
China Eastern Airlines ADS (CEA)26,90217.420.724.31
Emerge Energy Services (EMES)564,464129.635.244.21
Pzena Investment Management (PZN)36,24510.280.414.15
Athlon Energy (ATHL)1,156,64944.461.764.12
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
InterMune (ITMN)45,988,552$72.8519.0535.41
China HGS Real Estate (HGSH)2,248,1987.431.2420.03
ZS Pharma (ZSPH)153,51638.205.6417.32
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH)183,22611.461.3413.24
Bio Blast Pharma (ORPN)106,3538.681.0013.02
MobileIron (MOBL)1,490,94110.581.2112.91
Achillion Pharmaceuticals (ACHN)14,340,17510.781.0210.45
China XD Plastics (CXDC)378,4147.560.7110.36
MoSys (MOSY)237,1873.110.2910.28
iKang Healthcare Group ADS (KANG)778,23222.652.0810.11
CyberOptics (CYBE)188,87712.271.109.85
Allied Motion Technologies (AMOT)150,05116.611.449.46
SciClone Pharmaceuticals (SCLN)852,3636.900.568.83
RTI Surgical (RTIX)594,5965.270.418.44
Receptos (RCPT)613,99250.693.868.24
China Biologic Products (CBPO)80,65251.743.837.99
Ceragon Networks (CRNT)1,522,9142.310.177.94
Cellular Dynamics International (ICEL)48,68811.450.847.92
Carrols Restaurant Group (TAST)546,9567.580.547.67
Lombard Medical (EVAR)6,7886.830.487.62
Portola Pharmaceuticals (PTLA)233,36626.841.837.32
Planar Systems (PLNR)1,397,2574.760.327.21
Highpower International (HPJ)473,9565.610.377.06
Epizyme (EPZM)536,97535.922.346.97
OraSure Technologies (OSUR)845,0478.460.556.95
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
VelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (UGAZ)3,779,020$15.541.016.95
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)484,95617.260.925.63
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)2,849,08417.210.885.39
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)1,859,48911.730.585.20
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3x Shares (GASL)58,95637.581.855.18
ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Natural Gas (BOIL)117,09035.331.494.40
Direxion Daily Brazil Bull 3X Shares (BRZU)24,49728.621.154.19
First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund (FBT)130,34791.143.654.17
ELEMENTS ETN-SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. TR (EEH)45,61313.980.554.10
iPath Dow Jones UBS Natural Gas SubindexTotal Return ETN (GAZ)41,7142.540.093.67
SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)337,279158.624.993.25
Direxion Daily FTSE Europe Bull 3x Shares (EURL)9,52539.501.223.18
PowerShares Exch-Tr Fund Trust Dynamic Biotechnology&Genome Portfolio (PBE)76,05047.031.342.93
Direxion Daily Energy Bull 3x Shares (ERX)207,335120.113.232.76
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bull 3X Shares (YINN)181,45335.850.902.58
Direxion Daily Latin America Bull 3X Shares (LBJ)16,40528.000.682.49
PowerShares Dynamic Healthcare Sector Portfolio (PTH)13,12149.911.202.46
ProShares Ultra FTSE Europe (UPV)11,12252.081.252.45
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bull 3x Shares (EDC)893,97934.640.802.36
Market Vectors Biotech ETF (BBH)194,200105.282.292.22
Direxion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X Shares (CURE)51,084100.582.142.17
Deutsche X-trackers 2020 Target Date ETF (TDH)3,20727.650.582.14
Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares (FAS)1,236,864106.412.172.08
Direxion Daily Developed Markets Bull 3x Shares (DZK)7,80976.201.532.05
ProShares UltraPro 10 Year TIPS/TSY Spread (UINF)2,80234.640.692.03
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Digital Ally (DGLY)23,926,200$12.504.5657.43
Vicon Industries (VII)215,6283.050.8236.77
InterMune (ITMN)45,988,55272.8519.0535.41
Advaxis (ADXS)3,407,3934.000.7523.08
China HGS Real Estate (HGSH)2,248,1987.431.2420.03
Burger King Worldwide (BKW)21,549,94532.405.2919.51
China Cord Blood (CO)341,9695.700.9319.50
Tim Hortons (THI)11,536,25174.7211.8818.91
ZS Pharma (ZSPH)153,51638.205.6417.32
Life Time Fitness (LTM)4,189,57348.366.7616.25
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals (AMPH)183,22611.461.3413.24
Bio Blast Pharma (ORPN)106,3538.681.0013.02
MobileIron (MOBL)1,490,94110.581.2112.91
Autohome ADS (ATHM)3,854,42955.876.3312.78
Accelerate Diagnostics (AXDX)588,63520.722.3012.49
Medical Transcription Billing (MTBC)141,8613.450.3611.65
Bitauto Holdings ADS (BITA)3,764,35591.069.3511.44
Achillion Pharmaceuticals (ACHN)14,340,17510.781.0210.45
China XD Plastics (CXDC)378,4147.560.7110.36
MoSys (MOSY)237,1873.110.2910.28
Catalyst Pharmaceutical Partners (CPRX)2,677,5832.580.2410.26
iKang Healthcare Group ADS (KANG)778,23222.652.0810.11
CyberOptics (CYBE)188,87712.271.109.85
Assembly Biosciences (ASMB)58,3127.530.669.61
TravelCenters of America (TA)1,038,72911.531.019.60
See All Gainers
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group