Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Jun 20, 2014

NYT | Opinion June 20, 2014: I Was a Digital Best Seller!

Opinion

Friday, June 20, 2014

For more Opinion, go to NYTimes.com/opinion »

OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR
I Was a Digital Best Seller!
Anna Parini
By TONY HORWITZ
And yet I earned little money, and even fewer readers.
TODAY'S EDITORIALS
Playing With Fire in Afghanistan
By THE EDITORIAL BOARD
The presidential election is in crisis with accusations of balloting-box stuffing and one candidate withdrawing from the process.
EDITORIAL
Good Progress on Affordable Health Care
Two new reports suggest that Americans are finding bargains and a wide choice of insurance plans thanks to the Affordable Care Act.
EDITORIAL
The Klinghoffer Tragedy
The decision to cancel plans to broadcast the opera in movie theaters because of pressure from critics is an artistic step backward for the Met.
OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR
No to Guantánamo for Ahmed Abu Khattala
By MORRIS DAVIS
The best way to find out what happened in Benghazi and get a clean conviction is to try the terror suspect in federal court.

Today's Columnists
David Brooks
DAVID BROOKS
In the Land of Mass Graves
Rwanda's remarkable recovery from the 1994 genocide provides clues to a path forward in Iraq.
Paul Krugman
PAUL KRUGMAN
Veterans and Zombies
The health care scandal at Veterans Affairs is real, but it's being hyped out of proportion in an attempt to block reform of the larger national system.

QUOTATION OF THE DAY

"The actual trainwreck - you, me, her - is free to like herself just as she is, existentially disheveled, belting Celine Dion on her couch in peace."
ADVERTISEMENT
Timothy Egan
TIMOTHY EGAN
The Corporate Daddy
Walmart, the world's largest public corporation, is a big part of the income-gap problem. It could be a big part of the solution.
Bina Shah
BINA SHAH
From an Indian Muslim's Brush ...
Art, itself a form of worship, can spread truths where religions divide.
A mural on a wall in Cairo read ''no harassment,'' in Arabic.
OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR
Egypt's Sexual Violence
By MONA ELTAHAWY
It doesn't matter where you stand on the political spectrum - if you are a woman, your body is not safe.
Josh Cochran
LETTERS
Live Music or Digital? The Drama Is Operatic
Readers respond to a front-page article, "A Digital Orchestra for Opera?"
Myanmar, a Buddhist-majority country, keeps many Rohingya Muslims in quasi-concentration camps.
Video Frame Grab by Adam Ellick/The New York Times
 VIDEO FEATURE
Myanmar's Persecuted Minority
By ADAM B. ELLICK and NICHOLAS KRISTOF
A collection of stories from a recent trip focusing on a Muslim minority who are confined to camps and villages. UPDATED June 18: Nicholas Kristof responds to readers' questions.
OP-TALK
TV's Messy Women
By ANNA NORTH
A new slate of less-than-perfect women have taken TV and film by storm, and, ANNA NORTH writes, some critics are happier about it than others.
TAKING NOTE
R.I.P. Gerry Goffin, a Master Songwriter
By LAWRENCE DOWNES
He knew how to convey complicated emotions with the plainest of words.
THE CONSCIENCE OF A LIBERAL
Austerity and Hysteresis
By PAUL KRUGMAN
It's even worse than we thought.
DAVID BROOKS BLOG
David Brooks Responds to Readers: The Structures of Growth
By THE STAFF
David Brooks, Op-Ed columnist, answered a few questions posed by commenters about his latest column, "The Structures of Growth."

DealBook P.M. Edition - June 20, 2014: France to Back G.E.'s Bid for Alstom Assets.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
FRIDAY, JUNE 20, 2014
TOP STORY
Jeffrey R. Immelt, chief of General Electric, at the Elysee Palace on Friday.
France to Back G.E.'s Bid for Alstom Assets In a surprise move, the French government will also buy a 20 percent stake in Alstom, becoming its largest shareholder.
A natural gas turbine manufactured at the Alstom plant in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Reuters Breakingviews: G.E.'s Pyrrhic Victory This is is a clearer victory for Paris and Alstom than it is for General Electric itself, writes Quentin Webb of Reuters Breakingviews.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Mary Jo White, chairwoman of the Securities and Exchange Commission, at the Economic Club of New York on Friday.
S.E.C. Chief Seeks to Enhance Disclosure in Bond Markets Mary Jo White said on Friday that she had asked the S.E.C. to enhance transparency in a sector of Wall Street where middlemen may now have an advantage over investors.
Davis Polk offer clients a product called the Volcker Portal to navigate financial regulation.
Wall Street's Latest Must-Have? A Volcker Helper A year from now, Wall Street firms have to comply with the Volcker Rule - regulations that aim to restrict the type of trading that banks can do. Two law firms have come up with products to help clients keep up with the rule's demands.
Venture Capital Firm Settles S.E.C. Charges Over 'Pay-to-Play'TL Ventures improperly accepted fees from two public pension funds in Pennsylvania after a senior employee of the firm made campaign contributions to candidates in the state, the S.E.C. said.
Adderall XR, an ADHD drug from Shire Pharmaceuticals.
Drug Maker Shire Rejects Offer From AbbVie Worth About $46 Billion AbbVie, which is based in Chicago, had aimed to change its domicile to Britain to take advantage of a lower tax rate. Shire, an Irish biopharmaceutical firm, said the bid undervalued the company.
Lloyds Sells More Shares Than Expected in I.P.O. of TSB UnitThe British bank sold 35 percent of the outstanding shares in its TSB unit and could publicly float as much as 38.5 percent. The I.P.O. valued TSB at 1.3 billion pounds, or about $2.2 billion.
At left, Cees Vermaas, chief executive of Euronext Amsterdam.
I.P.O. Values Euronext Exchange Operator at $1.9 Billion Shares of the spinoff from the IntercontinentalExchange priced at €20 a share, on the low end of its range. The offer was oversubscribed and represented 60.36 percent of Euronext's share capital.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing June 20, 2014

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 06/20/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
CarMax (KMX)11,975,304$52.757.4716.50
Banco Macro ADS (BMA)315,35635.714.4814.35
Frontline (FRO)4,834,8412.880.3614.29
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Cl B ADS (EDN)336,94111.061.3614.02
BBVA Banco Frances ADS (BFR)544,56110.981.1812.04
Transportadora de Gas del Sur ADS (TGS)769,6343.000.3011.11
Teekay Tankers (TNK)2,329,2494.250.4210.97
BioAmber (BIOA)60,03910.691.0410.78
Petrobras Argentina ADS (PZE)451,0096.640.569.21
Amber Road (AMBR)267,88816.871.237.86
Pampa Energia ADS (PAM)457,3569.490.697.84
Daqo New Energy ADS (DQ)219,23032.152.337.81
IRSA-Inversiones y Representaciones GDS (IRS)249,22615.991.137.60
KapStone Paper&Packaging (KS)3,590,77233.212.247.23
Telecom Argentina ADS (TEO)262,83222.011.416.84
JinkoSolar Holding ADS (JKS)2,730,99229.611.806.47
Doral Financial (DRL)407,3934.550.255.81
Atlantic Power (AT)1,872,5403.730.205.67
Alon USA Energy (ALJ)756,16514.800.795.64
Athlon Energy (ATHL)2,037,33048.382.375.15
AutoNation (AN)3,031,11059.422.915.15
YPF ADS (YPF)4,821,09233.761.655.14
ReneSola ADS (SOL)5,176,6573.140.155.02
Monster Worldwide (MWW)1,827,2116.500.315.01
Yingli Green Energy Holding ADS (YGE)7,772,9904.010.194.97
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Kite Pharma (KITE)7,813,376$29.0012.0070.59
Donegal Group Cl B (DGICB)12,15826.175.1324.38
Cara Therapeutics (CARA)316,16817.512.8719.60
Flamel Technologies ADS (FLML)1,210,12415.172.4018.79
Shire ADS (SHPG)4,160,453222.8931.1816.26
Ambassadors Group (EPAX)57,7034.950.6615.38
Empire Resorts (NYNY)247,7777.460.8112.18
Vital Therapies (VTL)121,61226.332.8412.09
BTU International (BTUI)65,5133.500.3711.82
Prosensa Holding (RNA)462,16312.461.2411.05
Radius Health (RDUS)85,6179.730.9510.82
TechTarget (TTGT)418,7368.340.8110.68
Arrowhead Research (ARWR)3,099,09115.371.4810.66
bluebird bio (BLUE)1,080,84740.713.9210.66
Argos Therapeutics (ARGS)205,9627.470.6910.18
Lilis Energy (LLEX)136,6672.400.2210.09
Cobra Electronics (COBR)7,3803.480.299.09
Genocea Biosciences (GNCA)310,25822.701.828.72
ExOne (XONE)1,200,20534.752.708.42
BIND Therapeutics (BIND)181,44711.550.898.35
Veracyte (VCYT)163,63416.271.218.03
BlackBerry (BBRY)65,576,7669.810.727.92
GlycoMimetics (GLYC)289,1167.830.577.85
Viasystems Group (VIAS)108,16612.600.907.69
Conatus Pharmaceuticals (CNAT)3,067,9038.570.607.53
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)3,646,356$13.301.2510.37
Market Vectors Treasury-Hedged High Yield Bond ETF (THHY)69,67627.361.365.23
E-TRACS UBS Bloomberg CMCI Silver ETN (USV)19,47528.281.344.97
iPath DJ-UBS Coffee Subindex Total Return ETN (JO)201,84234.181.374.18
iPath Dow Jones -UBS Coffee Subindex Total return Coll ETN (CAFE)6,29222.220.843.93
PowerShares DB Base Metals Double Long ETN (BDD)6,7958.200.313.93
Global X FTSE Argentina 20 ETF (ARGT)6,93621.690.643.04
Direxion Daily Energy Bull 3x Shares (ERX)270,876133.733.913.01
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)5,501,12128.630.782.80
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)3,439,70918.020.472.68
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3x Shares (GASL)59,44259.571.512.60
Direxion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X Shares (CURE)82,95988.992.252.59
ProShares Ultra Health Care (RXL)8,04998.162.152.24
Direxion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bull 3X Shares (TMF)73,62958.691.282.23
UBS AG E-TRACS linked to S&P 500 Gold (SPGH)4,95356.461.212.19
VelocityShares 3x Long Crude ETN (UWTI)24,38141.250.852.09
ProShares Ultra Oil&Gas (DIG)68,69589.941.792.03
Market Vectors Biotech ETF (BBH)70,90094.771.811.95
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)9,664,4082.850.051.79
PowerShares Exch-Tr Fund Trust Dynamic Pharmaceuticals Portfolio (PJP)105,02661.121.061.77
WisdomTree Japan Hedged Real Estate Fund (DXJR)3,24026.930.471.76
Credit Suisse ETN linked on a Leverage Basis to Credit Suisse Merger Arbitrage Liquid Index (CSMB)15,09319.380.301.57
ProShares UltraPro MidCap400 (UMDD)11,372110.291.701.57
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)858,67319.720.301.54
Guggenheim Solar ETF (TAN)294,04844.770.671.52
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Kite Pharma (KITE)7,813,376$29.0012.0070.59
Cellular Biomedicine Group (CBMG)91,12915.253.4529.23
Donegal Group Cl B (DGICB)12,15826.175.1324.38
New Concept Energy (GBR)337,1344.900.9223.12
Merus Labs International (MSLI)96,5232.590.4621.60
Cara Therapeutics (CARA)316,16817.512.8719.60
Flamel Technologies ADS (FLML)1,210,12415.172.4018.79
CarMax (KMX)11,975,30452.757.4716.50
Shire ADS (SHPG)4,160,453222.8931.1816.26
Ever-Glory International Group (EVK)74,6826.080.8416.03
Ambassadors Group (EPAX)57,7034.950.6615.38
Banco Macro ADS (BMA)315,35635.714.4814.35
Frontline (FRO)4,834,8412.880.3614.29
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Cl B ADS (EDN)336,94111.061.3614.02
Grupo Financiero Galicia ADS (GGAL)1,110,46614.351.5812.37
Empire Resorts (NYNY)247,7777.460.8112.18
Vital Therapies (VTL)121,61226.332.8412.09
BBVA Banco Frances ADS (BFR)544,56110.981.1812.04
BTU International (BTUI)65,5133.500.3711.82
First Clover Leaf Financial (FCLF)63,09910.341.0811.66
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding (TNXP)275,36712.421.2911.59
Transportadora de Gas del Sur ADS (TGS)769,6343.000.3011.11
Prosensa Holding (RNA)462,16312.461.2411.05
Teekay Tankers (TNK)2,329,2494.250.4210.97
Pedevco (PED)152,9322.440.2410.91
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group