Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Jun 18, 2014

Russia knows that the decisive war is the currency war: GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH -June 18, 2014-.

Russia knows that the decisive war is the currency war

Submitted by cpowell
Putin's Aide Proposes Anti-Dollar Alliance
to Force US to end Ukraine's Civil War
By Valentin Mandrasescu
Voice of Russia Radio, Moscow
Wednesday, June 18, 2014
Sergey Glazyev, the economic aide of [Russian President] Vladimir Putin, published an article outlining a plan for "undermining the economic strength of the United States" in order to force Washington to stop the civil war in Ukraine. Glazyev believes that the only way of making the US give up its plans on starting a new cold war is to crash the dollar system.
In his article, published by Argumenty Nedeli, Putin's economic aide and the mastermind behind the Eurasian Economic Union argues that Washington is trying to provoke a Russian military intervention in Ukraine, using the junta in Kiev as bait. If fulfilled, the plan will give Washington a number of important benefits.
Firstly, it will allow the US to introduce new sanctions against Russia, writing off Moscow's portfolio of US Treasury bills. More important is that a new wave of sanctions will create a situation in which Russian companies won't be able to service their debts to European banks.
According to Glazyev, the so-called "third phase" of sanctions against Russia will be a tremendous cost for the European Union. The total estimated losses will be higher than 1 trillion euros. Such losses will severely hurt the European economy, making the US the sole "safe haven" in the world.
Harsh sanctions against Russia will also displace Gazprom from the European energy market, leaving it wide open for the much more expensive liquid natural gas from the US.
Co-opting European countries in a new arms race and military operations against Russia will increase American political influence in Europe and will help the US force the European Union to accept the American version of the Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership, a trade agreement that will basically transform the EU into a big economic colony of the US.
Glazyev believes that igniting a new war in Europe will only bring benefits for America and only problems for the European Union. Washington has repeatedly used global and regional wars for the benefit of the American economy and now the White House is trying to use the civil war in Ukraine as a pretext to repeat the old trick.
Glazyev's set of countermeasures specifically targets the core strength of the US war machine -- i.e. the Fed's printing press. Putin's adviser proposes the creation of a "broad anti-dollar alliance" of countries willing and able to drop the dollar from their international trade. Members of the alliance would also refrain from keeping the currency reserves in dollar-denominated instruments.
Glazyev advocates treating positions in dollar-denominated instruments like holdings of junk securities and believes that regulators should require full collateralization of such holdings. An anti-dollar coalition would be the first step for the creation of an anti-war coalition that can help stop US aggression.
Unsurprisingly, Slazyev believes that the main role in the creation of such a political coalition is to be played by the European business community because America's attempts to ignite a war in Europe and a cold war against Russia are threatening the interests of big European business.
Judging by the recent efforts to stop the sanctions against Russia, made by the German, French, Italian and Austrian business leaders, Putin's aide is right in his assessment. Somewhat surprisingly for Washington, the war for Ukraine may soon become the war for Europe's independence from the US and a war against the dollar.

* * *
Join GATA here:
Casey Research 2014 Summit
Hill Country Resort and Spa
San Antonio, Texas
Friday-Sunday, September 19-21, 2014

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing June 18, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:33 pm ET 06/18/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Verso Paper (VRS)831,194$2.00-0.38-15.97
China Distance Education Holdings ADS (DL)486,33815.89-1.60-9.15
La-Z-Boy (LZB)2,927,66022.84-2.00-8.05
Century Communities (CCS)4,211,88921.25-1.75-7.61
Leju Holdings ADS (LEJU)624,1589.93-0.79-7.37
ConAgra Foods (CAG)16,619,03130.47-2.38-7.25
NGL Energy Partners LP (NGL)6,452,74642.50-3.17-6.94
Castlight Health Cl B (CSLT)642,02114.98-1.03-6.43
Doral Financial (DRL)456,9004.30-0.25-5.49
Foresight Energy Partners LP (FELP)14,530,78019.00-1.00-5.00
ChannelAdvisor (ECOM)597,26123.44-1.17-4.75
Cushing Royalty&Income Fund (SRF)682,33420.11-0.96-4.56
Q2 Holdings (QTWO)146,99814.87-0.62-4.00
Coach Inc. (COH)11,946,61339.19-1.62-3.97
PBF Logistics (PBFX)299,98428.42-1.14-3.86
Tesoro Logistics LP (TLLP)135,10769.94-2.70-3.72
Ply Gem Holdings (PGEM)291,40610.55-0.40-3.65
Holly Energy Partners (HEP)169,72332.22-1.22-3.65
Harmony Gold Mining ADS (HMY)6,494,4522.68-0.10-3.60
TPG Specialty Lending (TSLX)138,60818.89-0.70-3.57
BLYTH (BTH)235,3867.93-0.29-3.53
Seventy Seven Energy (SSE@)781,03923.80-0.85-3.45
Concord Medical Services Holdings ADS (CCM)83,8087.41-0.26-3.39
Rockwood Holdings (ROC)3,207,78573.43-2.51-3.31
Mechel OAO ADS (MTL)1,704,7762.10-0.07-3.23
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Parnell Pharmaceuticals Holdings (PARN)2,466,967$8.05-1.95-19.50
Endocyte (ECYT)5,224,7526.64-1.08-13.99
Ultratech (UTEK)1,615,78023.64-3.11-11.63
China Biologic Products (CBPO)167,36042.11-5.40-11.37
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)11,872,0493.09-0.35-10.17
Landmark Bancorp (LARK)31,54121.28-2.31-9.79
Theravance Biopharma (TBPH)354,79730.66-2.14-6.52
Outerwall (OUTR)2,601,93061.18-4.13-6.32
Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC)2,9762.73-0.17-5.86
Versartis (VSAR)189,99528.25-1.75-5.83
Vital Therapies (VTL)93,83530.52-1.89-5.83
RMG Networks Holding (RMGN)211,9712.05-0.12-5.53
Alliance Fiber Optic Products (AFOP)1,688,52318.70-1.07-5.41
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Medium Term ETN (TVIZ)6,20022.73-1.28-5.33
VelocityShares VIX Short Term ETN (VIIX)74,45439.28-2.21-5.33
Ambassadors Group (EPAX)39,1014.12-0.21-4.85
TetraLogic Pharmaceuticals (TLOG)102,0045.84-0.29-4.73
Insys Therapeutics (INSY)553,20228.30-1.40-4.71
Sophiris Bio (SPHS)240,4542.24-0.11-4.68
Karyopharm Therapeutics (KPTI)403,78642.70-2.03-4.54
Arotech (ARTX)974,8404.64-0.22-4.53
Elizabeth Arden (RDEN)409,58828.40-1.30-4.38
Rubicon Technology (RBCN)394,5078.59-0.39-4.34
United-Guardian (UG)7,20627.32-1.23-4.31
Ryanair Holdings ADS (RYAAY)409,46253.39-2.36-4.23
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)1,786,573$15.27-2.15-12.35
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)7,438,74627.62-3.33-10.76
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)4,628,35420.94-1.76-7.75
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)223,27910.16-0.82-7.47
Direxion Daily Brazil Bear 3X Shares (BRZS)7,69830.30-2.07-6.39
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)32,361,83829.02-1.65-5.38
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)1,013,33419.37-1.07-5.23
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Brazil Capped (BZQ)30,20658.37-2.75-4.50
Direxion Daily Japan Bear 3x Shares (JPNS)2,23724.67-1.02-3.97
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Japan (EWV)9,54362.10-2.47-3.83
ProShares UltraShort Utilities (SDP)2,75115.14-0.60-3.82
iPath Dow Jones UBS Nickel Subindex Total Return ETN (JJN)15,38225.28-0.92-3.51
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bear 3x Shares (EDZ)1,639,18231.37-1.07-3.30
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bear 3x Shares (GASX)49,84012.55-0.42-3.24
VelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (UGAZ)353,56226.80-0.81-2.93
ProShares VIX Mid-Term Futures ETF (VIXM)157,06115.80-0.43-2.67
Direxion Daily Developed Markets Bear 3x Shares (DPK)3,83127.42-0.73-2.59
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X Shares (YANG)30,53518.57-0.49-2.57
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)573,00713.09-0.34-2.53
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Mid Term Futures ETN (VXZ)1,602,18212.94-0.32-2.41
Direxion Daily 20+ Year Treasury Bear 3X Shares (TMV)459,31349.93-1.21-2.37
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X Shares (SPXS)1,813,93126.15-0.62-2.32
Direxion Daily Real Estate Bear 3x Shares (DRV)31,48238.84-0.88-2.22
PowerShares DB 3x Short 25+ Year Treasury Bond Exchange Traded Note (SBND)6,3767.46-0.17-2.20
iPath US Treasury 10-year Bear ETN (DTYS)22,31627.65-0.62-2.19
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Neonode (NEON)4,289,319$3.13-0.88-21.95
Parnell Pharmaceuticals Holdings (PARN)2,466,9678.05-1.95-19.50
Verso Paper (VRS)831,1942.00-0.38-15.97
CollabRx (CLRX)219,4172.34-0.41-14.90
Endocyte (ECYT)5,224,7526.64-1.08-13.99
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)1,786,57315.27-2.15-12.35
Ultratech (UTEK)1,615,78023.64-3.11-11.63
China Biologic Products (CBPO)167,36042.11-5.40-11.37
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)7,438,74627.62-3.33-10.76
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)11,872,0493.09-0.35-10.17
Landmark Bancorp (LARK)31,54121.28-2.31-9.79
Ignyta (RXDX)36,5228.22-0.87-9.57
China Distance Education Holdings ADS (DL)486,33815.89-1.60-9.15
Signal Genetics (SGNL)521,2819.09-0.91-9.10
La-Z-Boy (LZB)2,927,66022.84-2.00-8.05
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)4,628,35420.94-1.76-7.75
Pingtan Marine Enterprise (PME)86,9972.62-0.22-7.75
Century Communities (CCS)4,211,88921.25-1.75-7.61
Direxion Daily Russia Bear 3x Shares (RUSS)223,27910.16-0.82-7.47
Leju Holdings ADS (LEJU)624,1589.93-0.79-7.37
ConAgra Foods (CAG)16,619,03130.47-2.38-7.25
Aldeyra Therapeutics (ALDX)26,2466.69-0.51-7.08
Digital Ally (DGLY)31,2703.30-0.25-7.04
NGL Energy Partners LP (NGL)6,452,74642.50-3.17-6.94
TG Therapeutics (TGTX)714,4348.24-0.58-6.58
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group