Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




May 20, 2014

YouTube | Al Jazeera English has uploaded Ukraine's richest man hits out at rebels and 2 other videos



Al Jazeera English has uploaded Ukraine's richest man hits out at rebels and 2 other videos
   Play all  
Ukraine's richest man hits out at rebels
Al Jazeera English
News Bulletin - 20:00 GMT update
Al Jazeera English
Libya unrest: regional fallout?
Al Jazeera English

YouTube | VOAvideo has uploaded Ethnic Minorities in Donetsk Fear Intolerance from Increased Russian Influence.



VOAvideo has uploaded Ethnic Minorities in Donetsk Fear Intolerance from Increased Russian Influence
Ethnic Minorities in Donetsk Fear Intolerance from Increased Russia...
VOAvideo
Donetsk -- in eastern Ukraine -- is a cosmopolitan city, home to Tatars, Jews, Turks, Greeks and international students who come from all over the world to study medicine. But some among the city's minorities fear that increased Russian influence will lead to intolerance of ethnic and religious diversity. Patrick Wells reports from Donetsk.

YouTube | RT has uploaded Keiser Report: Positive Money (E603).



RT has uploaded Keiser Report: Positive Money (E603)
Keiser Report: Positive Money (E603)
RT
In this episode of the Keiser Report, Max Keiser and Stacy Herbert discuss trading houses for silver, but not gold, in China and hoarding houses like gold in London. In the second half, Max interviews Ben Dyson of PositiveMoney.org about what the economy and banking system would look like with positive money.

SEC | Enforcement Actions - May 20, 2014: SEC Charges Former Deloitte Chief Risk Officer for Violations of Auditor Independence Rules

SEC Seal

05/20/2014 01:00 PM EDT

The Securities and Exchange Commission today charged the former chief risk officer at Deloitte LLP for causing violations of the auditor independence rules that ensure audit firms maintain their objectivity and impartiality with respect to their clients.

An SEC order finds that certified public accountant James T. Adams repeatedly accepted tens of thousands of dollars in casino markers while he was the advisory partner on subsidiary Deloitte & Touche’s audit of a casino gaming corporation.  A marker is an instrument utilized by a casino customer to receive gaming chips drawn against the customer’s line of credit at the casino.  Adams opened a line of credit with a casino run by the gaming corporation client and used the casino markers to draw on that line of credit.  Adams concealed his casino markers from Deloitte & Touche and lied to another partner when asked if he had casino markers from audit clients of the firm.

Adams, who lives in California, agreed to settle the SEC’s charges by being suspended for at least two years from practicing as an accountant on behalf of any publicly traded company or other entity regulated by the SEC.

“The transactions by which Adams accepted the casino markers were loans from an audit client that are prohibited by the auditor independence rules,” said Scott W. Friestad, associate director in the SEC’s Division of Enforcement.  “Auditor independence is critical to the integrity of the financial reporting process.  Through his extensive use of casino markers, Adams clearly violated the rules and put his own desires ahead of his client’s interests.”

According to the SEC’s order instituting a settled administrative proceeding, Adams drew $85,000 worth of markers in July 2009 that remained outstanding for 43 days.  In September, he drew $3,000 in markers that were outstanding for 13 days and $70,000 in markers that were outstanding for 27 days.  In October, he drew $110,000 in markers that were outstanding for 38 days.  In December, he drew $100,000 in markers that were outstanding for seven days, and later drew $110,000 in markers that remained outstanding when he retired from the firm in May 2010.

The SEC’s order requires Adams to cease-and-desist from causing violations of Rule 2-02(b)(1) of Regulation S-X, Section 13(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and Exchange Act Rule 13a-1.  Adams consented to the order without admitting or denying the SEC’s findings. 

The SEC’s investigation was conducted by Steve Varholik, Kam Lee, Robert Peak, and Jeffrey Infelise.  The case was supervised by David Frohlich.

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing May 20, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 05/20/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Aeroflex Holding (ARX)26,403,011$10.422.1125.39
E-House (China) Holdings ADS (EJ)5,363,0279.221.0412.71
Coupons.com (COUP)110,95719.731.498.17
Leju Holdings ADS (LEJU)431,05810.760.717.06
Doral Financial (DRL)1,194,2522.910.165.82
Paycom Software (PAYC)140,90514.000.765.74
Sesa Sterlite ADS (SSLT)942,43216.500.895.70
Dominion Diamond (DDC)399,39612.890.675.48
Boardwalk Pipeline Partners (BWP)1,695,36716.500.835.30
Hill International (HIL)254,4886.170.315.29
Oil States International Wi (OIS@)413,76358.612.815.04
Lions Gate Entertainment (LGF)2,132,67327.521.204.56
Tsakos Energy Navigation (TNP)821,9657.280.314.45
Woori Finance Holdings ADS (WF)13,85835.181.434.24
Lee Enterprises (LEE)697,3484.220.174.20
Hyperdynamics (HDY)1,503,2272.980.124.20
Cyan (CYNI)123,5383.490.144.18
China Distance Education Holdings ADS (DL)251,50417.340.623.71
Veeva Systems (VEEV)595,68819.900.693.59
GeoPark (GPRK)27,5019.300.323.56
Primero Mining (PPP)389,5496.570.223.46
Cooper-Standard Holdings (CPS)39,34763.372.063.36
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Cl A (AGMA)2,61125.060.813.34
Athlon Energy (ATHL)1,526,76542.941.353.25
Cheetah Mobile ADS (CMCM)474,24213.420.423.23
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Ophthotech (OPHT)3,410,686$39.167.7024.48
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers (RRGB)740,42571.807.9512.45
SMART Technologies (SMT)614,5632.760.3012.20
Five9 (FIVN)195,6966.680.6310.41
Auspex Pharmaceuticals (ASPX)379,22319.501.709.55
TriVascular Technologies (TRIV)19,36115.471.168.11
Dendreon (DNDN)7,285,8282.310.177.94
Highpower International (HPJ)445,2703.390.247.62
Insmed (INSM)2,580,03013.970.886.72
IntriCon (IIN)49,1536.830.436.72
China XD Plastics (CXDC)836,3459.530.596.60
Qunar Cayman Islands ADS (QUNR)1,333,41722.501.286.03
Qumu (QUMU)12,88815.250.865.98
Misonix (MSON)5,5406.210.355.97
Spanish Broadcasting System Cl A (SBSA)44,3535.520.315.95
SFX Entertainment (SFXE)824,4196.820.365.65
SCYNEXIS (SCYX)28,9359.470.485.34
Arotech (ARTX)961,1994.590.225.03
Learning Tree International (LTRE)7,2912.980.144.93
FireEye (FEYE)17,526,01530.321.394.80
Amtech Systems (ASYS)32,1788.080.364.66
United-Guardian (UG)4,04233.281.484.65
China Mobile Games&Entertainment Group ADS (CMGE)553,75321.170.934.59
Prosensa Holding (RNA)122,9686.600.274.27
Gaiam Cl A (GAIA)22,8646.650.264.07
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Brazil Bear 3X Shares (BRZS)18,391$35.291.985.94
Global X FTSE Greece 20 ETF (GREK)690,19820.890.974.87
ProShares UltraPro Short Russell2000 (SRTY)775,68746.652.084.67
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)27,542,03118.300.784.45
VelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (UGAZ)677,96724.981.044.34
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Brazil Capped (BZQ)25,83864.852.694.33
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)545,11718.040.683.92
Direxion Daily Mid Cap Bear 3x Shares (MIDZ)20,04416.960.563.41
ProShares UltraPro Short MidCap400 (SMDD)5,61151.151.583.19
ProShares Ultra DJ-UBS Natural Gas (BOIL)36,39547.111.433.13
Market Vectors India Small-Cap Index ETF (SCIF)508,92345.051.312.99
ProShares UltraShort Russell2000 (TWM)2,763,59351.351.492.99
iPath Dow Jones UBS Natural Gas SubindexTotal Return ETN (GAZ)50,0783.020.082.72
iPath Pure Beta Agriculture ETN (DIRT)3,82046.921.212.65
ELEMENTS ETN-SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. TR (EEH)4,39312.220.312.60
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)687,73928.890.692.43
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bear 3x Shares (EDZ)574,35034.680.822.42
Direxion DailyTechnology Bear 3x Shares (TECS)89,53718.170.392.22
iPath Global Carbon ETN (GRN)8,2426.130.132.10
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bear 3X Shares (YANG)52,59423.500.472.05
Direxion Daily Developed Markets Bear 3x Shares (DPK)14,03430.510.612.04
Direxion Daily S&P 500 Bear 3X Shares (SPXS)1,851,28330.100.581.96
ProShares UltraPro Short S&P 500 (SPXU)2,881,04455.061.051.94
ProShares UltraShort MidCap400 (MZZ)2,79351.280.951.89
Direxion Daily Financial Bear 3x Shares (FAZ)3,603,60120.570.381.88
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Tecogen (TGEN)19,715$6.371.6234.11
Aeroflex Holding (ARX)26,403,01110.422.1125.39
Ophthotech (OPHT)3,410,68639.167.7024.48
eOn Communications (EONC)1,324,2994.140.6518.62
Imprimis Pharmaceuticals (IMMY)31,5775.670.8617.88
Manhattan Bridge Capital (LOAN)12,2872.440.3014.02
E-House (China) Holdings ADS (EJ)5,363,0279.221.0412.71
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers (RRGB)740,42571.807.9512.45
SMART Technologies (SMT)614,5632.760.3012.20
ENGlobal (ENG)615,0713.070.3111.23
Stemline Therapeutics (STML)273,65313.921.3510.74
Five9 (FIVN)195,6966.680.6310.41
Auspex Pharmaceuticals (ASPX)379,22319.501.709.55
Quantum Fuel Systems Technologies Worldwide (QTWW)2,390,9954.170.348.88
Elecsys (ESYS)10,61312.160.998.86
InfoSonics (IFON)364,5162.210.178.33
Coupons.com (COUP)110,95719.731.498.17
TriVascular Technologies (TRIV)19,36115.471.168.11
Dendreon (DNDN)7,285,8282.310.177.94
Highpower International (HPJ)445,2703.390.247.62
American Shared Hospital Services (AMS)83,4012.700.197.57
Enservco (ENSV)732,0172.490.177.33
Leju Holdings ADS (LEJU)431,05810.760.717.06
Kindred Biosciences (KIN)158,87316.751.076.82
Vertex Energy (VTNR)308,7138.000.516.81
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group