Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




May 16, 2014

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing May 16, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:33 pm ET 05/16/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Rackspace Hosting (RAX)27,157,442$36.125.4417.73
Hyperdynamics (HDY)5,972,4773.080.4416.67
J.C. Penney (JCP)96,239,9209.731.3616.25
Dillard's (DDS)2,563,281111.0014.4014.91
Nordstrom (JWN)8,326,74670.559.0614.73
Zendesk (ZEN)1,867,20315.251.8213.55
Sesa Sterlite ADS (SSLT)823,56014.461.6112.53
NQ Mobile ADS (NQ)8,998,4848.040.7710.59
Midstates Petroleum (MPO)4,508,8485.920.5510.24
ICICI Bank ADS (IBN)5,672,29451.014.6410.01
Jumei International Holding ADS (JMEI)15,901,24724.182.189.91
First Marblehead (FMD)53,3254.790.409.11
Higher One Holdings (ONE)850,4524.150.348.92
BioAmber (BIOA)35,43310.400.798.22
Doral Financial (DRL)1,324,5462.920.228.15
Exar (EXAR)316,40910.560.787.98
Stonegate Mortgage (SGM)119,23913.610.977.67
Christopher&Banks (CBK)197,2656.570.447.18
Nuverra Environmental Solutions (NES)297,88417.951.166.91
TAL Education Group ADS (XRS)3,708,23221.531.316.48
Platform Specialty Products (PAH)761,01422.351.346.38
Nimble Storage (NMBL)950,76126.451.556.22
HDFC Bank ADS (HDB)2,375,67146.182.666.11
Telekomunikasi Indonesia ADS (TLK)221,18144.052.325.56
Companhia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo ADS (SBS)2,270,13610.050.525.46
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SORL Auto Parts (SORL)197,658$3.540.6120.82
QuickLogic (QUIK)1,796,7744.110.6217.77
TrueCar (TRUE)6,538,24310.061.0611.78
Arotech (ARTX)2,533,5504.810.5011.60
NewStar Financial (NEWS)115,10112.151.2611.57
Tarena International ADS (TEDU)647,0127.750.7310.40
Super Micro Computer (SMCI)983,26619.761.8210.14
China Mobile Games&Entertainment Group ADS (CMGE)619,48718.501.518.89
Capella Education (CPLA)96,19960.944.738.41
Applied Materials (AMAT)37,599,15320.211.528.13
Autodesk (ADSK)7,907,88051.673.858.05
P&F Industries Cl A (PFIN)4,7707.690.557.70
Auspex Pharmaceuticals (ASPX)62,05716.531.137.34
Eagle Bulk Shipping (EGLE)462,4903.250.227.26
ChyronHego (CHYR)52,9772.230.157.21
State Auto Financial (STFC)38,18721.991.467.11
tw telecom Cl A (TWTC)1,693,06532.312.076.85
Ballard Power Systems (BLDP)8,240,0163.280.216.84
DryShips (DRYS)2,941,1823.030.196.69
First Bank (FRBA)23,6006.470.406.64
Gordmans Stores (GMAN)179,6415.070.316.63
Dex Media (DXM)738,1039.710.586.35
MoSys (MOSY)250,3643.270.185.83
Corium International (CORI)3,1756.980.385.76
Home BancShares (HOMB)296,26230.331.635.68
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily India Bull 2X Shares (INDL)117,491$83.8111.0115.12
EGShares India Small Cap ETF (SCIN)96,51215.281.148.06
EGShares India Infrastructure ETF (INXX)540,81513.440.907.18
Market Vectors India Small-Cap Index ETF (SCIF)319,65941.582.466.29
WisdomTree India Earnings Fund (EPI)10,861,43421.721.225.95
PowerShares India Portfolio (PIN)1,674,78220.771.005.06
iPath MSCI India Total Return Index ETN (INP)63,94167.603.255.05
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bull 3x Shares (EDC)2,088,38529.661.043.63
Direxion Daily Latin America Bull 3X Shares (LBJ)25,86324.480.763.20
ProShares Ultra MSCI Emerging Markets (EET)31,65079.132.433.17
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bull 3X Shares (YINN)133,40023.280.693.05
Direxion Daily Retail Bull 3x Shares (RETL)4,04960.001.773.03
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares (SOXL)56,72383.882.412.96
Direxion Daily Real Estate Bull 3x Shares (DRN)109,95058.191.642.90
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)293,91916.300.432.71
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)1,925,45325.480.672.70
iShares MSCI Indonesia ETF (EIDO)367,28829.570.762.64
iPath Pure Beta Nickel ETN (NINI)2,01233.920.842.54
EGShares India Consumer ETF (INCO)2,04625.940.642.53
ProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (SVXY)417,78370.361.672.43
ProShares Ultra Russell2000 Value (UVT)4,46554.201.252.36
Direxion DailyTechnology Bull 3x Shares (TECL)23,76297.262.232.35
Market Vectors Indonesia Index ETF (IDX)117,23726.970.572.16
ProShares Ultra FTSE China 25 (XPP)21,24449.971.052.15
iShares MSCI Thailand Capped ETF (THD)211,44375.061.441.96
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Earthstone Energy (ESTE)120,184$27.105.3624.66
SORL Auto Parts (SORL)197,6583.540.6120.82
Overland Storage (OVRL)870,2903.600.6120.40
QuickLogic (QUIK)1,796,7744.110.6217.77
Rackspace Hosting (RAX)27,157,58436.125.4417.73
Hyperdynamics (HDY)5,972,4773.080.4416.67
J.C. Penney (JCP)96,240,3069.731.3616.25
Direxion Daily India Bull 2X Shares (INDL)117,49183.8111.0115.12
Dillard's (DDS)2,563,281111.0014.4014.91
eOn Communications (EONC)130,1642.410.3114.76
Nordstrom (JWN)8,326,74670.559.0614.73
Zendesk (ZEN)1,867,20315.251.8213.55
RiceBran Technologies (RIBT)237,0295.970.6912.95
China Natural Resources (CHNR)18,0973.620.4112.64
Sesa Sterlite ADS (SSLT)823,56014.461.6112.53
Summer Infant (SUMR)1,501,9913.240.3512.11
Cancer Genetics (CGIX)293,9759.561.0211.94
Streamline Health Solutions (STRM)47,1365.170.5511.90
TrueCar (TRUE)6,538,24310.061.0611.78
Arotech (ARTX)2,533,5504.810.5011.60
NewStar Financial (NEWS)115,10112.151.2611.57
NQ Mobile ADS (NQ)8,998,4848.040.7710.59
Tarena International ADS (TEDU)647,0127.750.7310.40
Midstates Petroleum (MPO)4,508,8485.920.5510.24
Super Micro Computer (SMCI)983,26619.761.8210.14
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group