Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




May 12, 2014

YouTube | RT has uploaded US says Eastern Ukraine vote illegal.



RT has uploaded US says Eastern Ukraine vote illegal
US says Eastern Ukraine vote illegal
RT
Ukraine has been a mainstay of the US State Department's daily news briefing in recent months, and today was no different.

YouTube | Al Jazeera English has uploaded News Bulletin - 19:30 GMT update.



Al Jazeera English has uploaded News Bulletin - 19:30 GMT update
News Bulletin - 19:30 GMT update
Al Jazeera English
The main headlines on Al Jazeera English, featuring the latest news and reports from around the world.

YouTube | VOAvideo has uploaded VOA60 AFRICA - MAY 12, 2014.



VOAvideo has uploaded VOA60 AFRICA - MAY 12, 2014
VOAvideo
VOA's Mariama Diallo brings you a recap of today's headlines on Africa.

DealBook P.M. Edition - May 12, 2014: U.S. Prosecutors Seek Tough Sentence for One-Time SAC Trader.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
MONDAY, MAY 12, 2014
TOP STORY
Michael Steinberg, left, a one-time trader for Steven A. Cohen's hedge fund, with his lawyer after his conviction in December on insider trading charges.
U.S. Prosecutors Seek Tough Sentence for One-Time SAC Trader Prosecutors are asking a federal judge to sentence Michael Steinberg, convicted of generating $1.8 million in illegal profits for Steven A. Cohen's hedge fund, to more than five years in prison.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
Botox is one of Allergan's best-known products.
In Rejecting Merger Bid, Allergan Focuses on StrategyThe pharmaceutical giant Allergan rejected Valeant's nearly $50 billion bid, saying it could pursue its own acquisitions of other drug companies.
Mikael Dolsten, Pfizer's president of worldwide research and development, defended a bid for Astrazeneca in a series of videos.
Pfizer Says It Will Keep Jobs in Britain if AstraZeneca Merger Goes Through Pfizer, ahead of testimony by its chief executive, Ian Read, to a parliamentary committee on Tuesday, also questioned whether the British drug maker can stand on its own much longer.
Lawson Software Founders Settle Insider-Trading Charges The S.E.C. says that three founders of a Minnesota-based software firm took advantage of inaccurate news reports to trade shares before their firm was acquired in 2011.
Reuters Breakingviews: Can Andreessen's View Justify $3.2 Billion for Beats? Richard Beales is skeptical of the argument that huge companies can "attach" the products of smaller ones, making them worth far more than traditional analysis would suggest.
Barristers in their wigs and robes protested in London in March against cuts to the legal aid budget. 
White Collar Watch: Pay Dispute Threatens Some High-Cost Legal Cases in Britain A British court ruling in a fraud case could end up shifting some cases involving cross-border violations to the United States, Peter J. Henning writes.
The UniCredit Bank headquarters in Milan.
UniCredt Swings to a Profit as Lending RecoversUniCredit, Italy's biggest bank, recovered in the first quarter after posting a huge loss of 15 billion euros in the fourth quarter of 2013.
Anthony Scaramucci, founder and co-managing partner of SkyBridge Capital.
Another View: It's Activists, Not Buffett, Who Can Change Corporate America Warren E. Buffett's aging strategy has lost step with the times, and now it is effective corporate activists who are shaking up sleepy boardrooms, Anthony Scaramucci writes.
James R. Wilkinson, left, a former senior official of the Treasury Department, with Henry M. Paulson Jr. in 2006.
Alibaba Hires Former Treasury Official as Communications Executive The Alibaba Group said on Monday that it had hired James R. Wilkinson, a former senior official of the Treasury Department, as its new head of international corporate affairs.
Adena Friedman, most recently the chief financial officer at the Carlyle Group, started her Wall Street career at Nasdaq.
Carlyle's Finance Chief Named a President of Nasdaq OMX Group The leadership shuffle puts Adena T. Friedman, who has stepped down as chief financial officer of the Carlyle Group, in a position to potentially succeed the Nasdaq OMX Group's chief executive.
Pinnacle Foods' brands include Mrs. Butterworth's.
Hillshire Brands to Buy Pinnacle Foods for $4.3 BillionThe deal will bring brands like Duncan Hines and Sara Lee together in one company.
BSkyB in Talks to Buy Fox's Pay-TV Assets in Italy and GermanyA deal would give British Sky Broadcasting control of Sky Deutschland and Sky Italia and allow it to create a Pan-European satellite provider.
Private Equity Group to Buy Mauser for $1.7 Billion Clayton, Dubilier & Rice will acquire Mauser from Dubai International Capital, which bought the German industrial packaging company for $1.1 billion in 2007.
LOOKING AHEAD
European Court to Decide on Right of Data Removal The highest court in the European Union is scheduled to decide Tuesday morning whether Google can be forced to remove links in search results when users make such requests. Google is expected to win the case, which started in Spain. But that might simply add momentum to efforts in Europe to adopt a so-called right to erasure - in which users could demand that data be scrubbed from websites - that also would apply to companies like Facebook. Toughened European Union privacy rules allowing for a right of erasure are currently moving through the legislative processes in Brussels.
Healthy Rise Is Forecast for April Retail Sales On Tuesday, the Commerce Department will report data on retail sales in April. The consensus among economists on Wall Street calls for an increase of 0.4 percent, below the faster pace in February and March but still considered healthy. While auto purchases eased last month, economists say mall spending most likely improved a bit. Consumer activity has held up better in recent months than business spending, and any rebound in overall growth will depend on continuing optimism among shoppers.
Report Expected to Show Growth in Euro Zone Economic growth in the euro zone will be reported Thursday by the European Union statistics agency. Economists expect that gross domestic product grew at an annual rate of about 2 percent in the first quarter as countries like Spain recovered from crisis. There is concern, however, that tensions in Ukraine may have hurt exports.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Most Active Closing May 12, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 05/12/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)69,386,779$15.070.332.24
Twitter (TWTR)34,532,64833.941.895.90
J.C. Penney (JCP)34,387,0189.180.384.32
Vale ADS (VALE)26,443,36813.780.554.16
Pinnacle Foods (PF)24,011,84434.474.0213.20
AT&T (T)23,631,86136.570.130.36
General Electric (GE)23,321,10926.850.431.63
Hillshire Brands (HSH)22,194,42735.76-1.19-3.22
Pfizer (PFE)21,241,29829.130.100.34
Alcoa (AA)20,115,58413.810.564.23
Rite Aid (RAD)19,970,1517.870.253.28
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing ADS (TSM)19,323,60020.590.180.88
Oracle (ORCL)18,612,53141.950.912.22
Ford Motor (F)16,718,52915.840.070.44
Wells Fargo (WFC)16,271,25449.760.681.39
Regions Financial (RF)15,193,62510.510.252.44
Office Depot (ODP)14,726,4015.23-0.01-0.19
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)14,695,1273.970.102.58
EMC (EMC)14,303,94425.570.130.51
Alcatel-Lucent ADS (ALU)14,243,5774.060.215.45
Peabody Energy (BTU)13,953,97719.110.452.41
Verizon Communications (VZ)13,413,65848.16-0.32-0.66
Citigroup (C)13,207,49747.270.280.60
Spirit Realty Capital (SRC)13,137,94010.87-0.06-0.55
SunEdison (SUNE)13,080,39717.881.146.81
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
NewLead Holdings (NEWL)58,208,928$0.06-0.01-12.50
Facebook Cl A (FB)47,810,53659.832.594.52
Cisco Systems (CSCO)39,825,50623.190.170.74
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)37,050,70388.231.431.65
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)29,051,7413.200.041.27
Investors Bancorp (ISBC)27,073,77910.600.141.34
Yahoo! (YHOO)22,394,95434.450.692.04
Micron Technology (MU)22,230,26027.510.672.50
Microsoft (MSFT)22,194,39739.970.431.09
21st Century Fox Cl A (FOXA)20,545,61335.191.043.05
Intel (INTC)20,243,23626.370.070.27
Zynga (ZNGA)17,764,0443.590.113.16
Capstone Turbine (CPST)17,207,5761.520.1914.29
Groupon (GRPN)17,025,6376.150.101.65
Comcast Cl A (CMCSA)14,468,54050.65-0.35-0.69
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)13,124,43213.410.201.55
Applied Materials (AMAT)12,970,09419.470.160.85
American Airlines Group (AAL)12,390,31839.391.132.95
eBay (EBAY)12,287,74351.330.791.56
ON Semiconductor (ONNN)12,223,6988.780.080.92
Gilead Sciences (GILD)11,046,21480.350.590.74
FireEye (FEYE)10,327,92028.542.107.94
SLM (SLM)9,817,3299.090.273.06
Mondelez International Cl A (MDLZ)9,658,70937.59-0.37-0.97
JetBlue Airways (JBLU)9,627,5248.760.323.79
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)73,922,355$189.781.820.97
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)69,517,708112.532.502.27
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)53,475,47742.320.701.68
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)26,837,67016.79-1.22-6.77
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)22,618,69337.13-1.14-2.98
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)21,795,06035.320.742.14
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)20,364,73222.150.221.00
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)16,900,12711.150.010.09
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)15,742,06023.930.200.84
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)14,048,68649.260.721.48
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)13,984,3053.360.227.01
Select Sector SPDR-Utilities (XLU)13,549,35941.87-0.39-0.92
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)12,797,16642.010.671.62
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)12,116,70968.670.450.66
Select Sector SPDR-Industrial (XLI)11,107,33853.800.791.49
WisdomTree India Earnings Fund (EPI)10,080,37420.520.763.85
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)8,759,31969.594.416.77
ProShares UltraShort S&P500 (SDS)8,631,24327.39-0.52-1.86
iShares Silver Trust (SLV)7,655,49718.780.361.95
iShares MSCI Italy Capped ETF (EWI)6,621,77217.480.050.29
SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB)6,465,55731.650.682.20
iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR)5,797,17071.220.150.21
Select Sector SPDR-Consumer Discretionary (XLY)5,681,94664.640.801.25
SPDR Barclays High Yield Bond ETF (JNK)5,597,24441.360.070.17
Select Sector SPDR-Technology (XLK)5,580,46236.820.491.35
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)73,922,355$189.781.820.97
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)69,517,708112.532.502.27
Bank of America (BAC)69,386,77915.070.332.24
NewLead Holdings (NEWL)58,208,9280.06-0.01-12.50
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)53,475,47742.320.701.68
Facebook Cl A (FB)47,810,63659.832.594.52
Cisco Systems (CSCO)39,765,50623.190.170.74
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)37,050,70388.231.431.65
Twitter (TWTR)34,532,64833.941.895.90
J.C. Penney (JCP)34,387,0189.180.384.32
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)29,051,7413.200.041.27
Investors Bancorp (ISBC)27,073,77910.600.141.34
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)26,837,67016.79-1.22-6.77
Vale ADS (VALE)26,443,36813.780.554.16
Pinnacle Foods (PF)24,011,84434.474.0213.20
AT&T (T)23,631,86136.570.130.36
General Electric (GE)23,321,10926.850.431.63
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)22,618,69337.13-1.14-2.98
Yahoo! (YHOO)22,394,95434.450.692.04
Micron Technology (MU)22,230,26027.510.672.50
Hillshire Brands (HSH)22,194,42735.76-1.19-3.22
Microsoft (MSFT)22,194,39739.970.431.09
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)21,795,06035.320.742.14
Pfizer (PFE)21,241,29829.130.100.34
21st Century Fox Cl A (FOXA)20,545,64435.191.043.05
 
See All Most Actives
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group