Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Apr 15, 2014

Koos Jansen: Shanghai Gold Exchange withdrawals equal Chinese gold demand, Part 3: GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH -April 15, 2014-.

Koos Jansen: Shanghai Gold Exchange withdrawals equal Chinese gold demand, Part 3

Submitted by cpowell on 03:32PM ET Tuesday, April 15, 2014. Section: Daily Dispatches
6:30p ET Tuesday, April 15, 2014
Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:
Gold researcher and GATA consultant Koos Jansen tonight provides his most detailed review yet of China's gold demand and explains why he thinks it is not as much as recently estimated by GoldMoney research director Alasdair Macleod. Jansen's commentary is headlined "Shanghai Gold Exchange Withdrawals Equal Chinese Gold Demand, Part 3" and it's posted at his Internet site, In Gold We Trust, here:
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.

RT News - April 15, 2014: Keiser Report: Bliss of Ignorance (E588)


Published on Apr 15, 2014
In this episode of the Keiser Report, Max Keiser and Stacy Herbert discuss how ignorance could, indeed, be bliss for all of us if the ignorant would just STFU. From geopolitics to cryptocurrencies, those who know least are the most likely to seek the use of force. In the second half, Max interviews crypto whale, Karl Gray, about the future of crypto and his plans to crowdfund the $300 million Statue of Responsibility, a companion to the Statue of Liberty to be built off the West coast of America.

DealBook P.M. Edition - April 15, 2014: White Collar Watch: Not All Investigations Are Alike.

For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
TUESDAY, APRIL 15, 2014
TOP STORY
Citigroup now faces multiple investigations in the wake of its disclosure that Banamex, its Mexican subsidiary, was defrauded of over $400 million.
White Collar Watch: Not All Investigations Are AlikeA corporate criminal investigation can signal different things about the seriousness of the potential consequences, and it is up to the company to figure out how serious a threat the investigation presents, writes Peter J. Henning.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »
DEALBOOK HIGHLIGHTS
J. Kyle Bass of Hayman Capital is betting on G.M.
Hedge Fund Manager Makes Lonely Defense of G.M.J. Kyle Bass, the hedge fund manager who made a name for himself betting against subprime mortgages, is now betting on General Motors despite its recent troubles.
Zoe's Kitchen had a strong I.P.O. debut on Friday.
Reuters Breakingviews: New Crop of I.P.O.s Getting Back to Basics A fresh crop of eager initial public offerings this week may encounter a more rational market as investors now seem to want companies they can understand, writes Robert Cyran.
Barclays Picks Former Bain & Co. Executive to Lead Compensation Committee The addition of Crawford Gillies to the board of directors comes after Barclays increased its bonus pool for last year despite a steep loss in the fourth quarter.
Various brands of liquor sold by United Spirits of India.
Diageo Makes New Bid for Controlling Stake in United Spirits of India Diageo, the world's largest distiller, offered to pay about $1.9 billion for an additional 26 percent stake in United Spirits of India, after an unsuccessful bid to take a controlling stake last year.
Danny Martin Wilkinson, a former broker at the British financial firm ICAP.
3 Former ICAP Brokers Appear in British Court in Libor Manipulation Case At a brief hearing in Westminster Magistrates' Court, the former brokers Danny Martin Wilkinson, Darrell Paul Read and Colin John Goodman spoke only to confirm their identities.
Motorola Solutions' enterprise business unit includes bar code scanners and radio frequency technologies.
Motorola Solutions to Sell Enterprise Business for $3.5 Billion Zebra Technologies, whose products help companies to track items in the supply chain, will buy much of a Motorola Solutions unit that manufacturers everything from bar-code scanners to radio frequency technologies.
Laurence D. Fink, BlackRock's chairman and chief executive.
In Annual Letter, BlackRock Chief Says Firm Will Keep Speaking Out Laurence D. Fink wrote that he planned to continue to use the firm's financial might in speaking out for investors on matters like corporate governance.
Hong Kong I.P.O. Structure Is Fine as Is, Investor Survey FindsAfter Hong Kong loses Alibaba's initial public offering, a survey shows that more than 90 percent of respondents oppose allowing partnership control structures like Alibaba's in Hong Kong.
BUZZ TRACKER
European Parliament Approves Laws on Banking Overhaul The move put in place the final pieces of a landmark plan for managing the bloc's banking system, reports James Kanter for The New York Times.
Squarespace Raises $40 Million From General AtlanticSquarespace, an all-in-one website and e-commerce service provider, said on Tuesday that it had raised $40 million from the private equity firm General Atlantic. That brings the start-up's fund-raising total to nearly $80 million.
Twitter Acquires Gnip, Bringing a Valuable Data Service in House The eight-year-old company is the latest in a series of data companies acquired by Twitter, reports Ashwin Seshagiri for The New York Times.
Elliott Holds Firm With $21 a Share Bid for Riverbed The activist hedge fund Elliott Management said on Tuesday that it was keeping its takeover bid for Riverbed Technology at $21 a share, or $3.3 billion, noting that its offer remained well above where Riverbed's stock is trading.
LOOKING AHEAD
More Banks to Report First-Quarter Earnings Several of the nation's biggest banks will report first-quarter earnings this week. Citigroup reported a 4% rise on Monday and will be followed later in the week by Bank of America, Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs. JPMorgan Chase opened the earnings season last week with a sharp decline in profit, an indication that the first quarter may have been a weak one for Wall Street's biggest banks.
Credit Suisse to Issue Report After Losing Millions in 2013Credit Suisse, the Swiss bank recently weighed down by legal concerns, will report its first-quarter results on Wednesday. The lender is facing a continuing investigation into American citizens who secretly held assets in Swiss accounts. It has paid hundreds of millions of dollars to settle mortgage litigation in the United States. This month, the bank revised its fourth-quarter results downward for a second time to reflect additional legal costs related to the tax inquiry, posting a fourth-quarter loss of 476 million Swiss francs, or about $544 million.
Data Is Due on Retail Sales and Consumer Prices Among economic reports coming out this week are the Consumer Price Index for March, on Tuesday; housing starts and building permits and industrial production and capacity utilization, all for March, on Wednesday; and initial applications for unemployment benefits for the latest week, on Thursday. The stock market will be closed to observe Good Friday.
For the latest updates, go to dealbook.nytimes.com »

WSJ | Most Actives Closing April 15, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 04/15/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)132,457,035$16.390.392.44
Coca-Cola (KO)47,342,50440.181.453.74
Rite Aid (RAD)42,487,2457.06-0.04-0.56
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)39,595,04213.33-0.55-3.96
Citigroup (C)36,173,43648.310.641.34
Vale ADS (VALE)32,262,61713.90-0.53-3.69
Alcoa (AA)31,577,59213.050.191.48
General Electric (GE)30,093,23125.820.110.43
Pfizer (PFE)29,781,60829.890.020.07
Ford Motor (F)28,396,73515.840.140.89
Nokia ADS (NOK)26,774,7187.15-0.19-2.59
AT&T (T)26,369,19835.680.320.90
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)26,045,73954.80-0.16-0.29
J.C. Penney (JCP)25,355,3337.25-0.36-4.73
Twitter (TWTR)24,054,86145.524.6511.38
General Motors (GM)23,306,30233.360.812.49
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing ADS (TSM)21,482,98220.510.251.23
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)21,476,2093.790.082.16
Itau Unibanco Holding ADS (ITUB)21,359,80315.18-0.47-3.00
Wells Fargo (WFC)21,354,06748.780.671.39
Verizon Communications (VZ)20,787,38146.92-0.35-0.74
Delta Air Lines (DAL)19,262,01131.910.180.57
Sprint (S)19,211,8498.09-0.12-1.46
Pandora Media (P)16,196,16826.190.923.64
Morgan Stanley (MS)16,047,56129.550.491.69
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Facebook Cl A (FB)107,489,455$59.090.200.34
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)91,941,8973.09-0.04-1.12
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)79,635,72085.050.280.33
Intel (INTC)40,138,20326.770.210.79
Yahoo! (YHOO)38,836,54234.210.772.29
Zynga (ZNGA)36,572,3664.010.000.00
Microsoft (MSFT)33,286,66939.750.571.45
Cisco Systems (CSCO)29,147,43222.890.040.18
Applied Materials (AMAT)28,330,98718.86-0.16-0.84
Micron Technology (MU)24,893,86422.170.271.23
Gilead Sciences (GILD)21,540,78268.171.382.07
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)20,753,21630.130.371.24
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)19,321,7197.14-0.17-2.33
Groupon (GRPN)17,653,9957.080.142.02
Ariad Pharmaceuticals (ARIA)17,621,3276.69-0.33-4.70
Comcast Cl A (CMCSA)17,487,22248.41-0.25-0.51
AMR (AAL)15,973,75033.720.351.05
Symantec (SYMC)14,674,06620.760.160.78
GT Advanced Technologies (GTAT)14,473,99815.62-0.24-1.51
Windstream Holdings (WIN)13,943,5658.790.131.50
FuelCell Energy (FCEL)13,869,4332.30-0.02-0.86
Tesla Motors (TSLA)13,632,922193.91-4.18-2.11
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)13,144,7619.470.101.07
Himax Technologies ADS (HIMX)13,068,3389.320.323.56
Frontier Communications (FTR)12,983,6345.650.071.25
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)153,420,985$41.11-0.63-1.51
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)150,444,915184.201.260.69
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)84,186,75221.650.200.93
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)75,152,235111.150.430.39
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)56,299,52843.92-0.46-1.04
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)52,019,29610.94-0.01-0.09
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)42,652,55435.29-0.91-2.51
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)40,576,73324.02-0.50-2.04
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)39,421,54017.65-0.21-1.19
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)37,187,37145.94-1.31-2.77
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)23,755,86440.65-0.61-1.48
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)20,606,90066.36-0.28-0.42
Select Sector SPDR-Energy (XLE)19,809,18790.861.201.34
ProShares UltraShort S&P500 (SDS)18,855,23129.13-0.41-1.39
Select Sector SPDR-Health Care (XLV)17,115,54456.620.601.07
Market Vectors Russia ETF Trust SBI (RSX)16,552,90522.12-0.62-2.73
Select Sector SPDR-Utilities (XLU)14,993,64642.520.581.38
Select Sector SPDR-Industrial (XLI)14,528,46051.550.360.70
ProShares UltraShort QQQ (QID)13,113,52861.73-0.44-0.71
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)12,079,42667.540.841.26
iShares Silver Trust (SLV)10,524,61518.88-0.33-1.72
iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR)9,896,83168.490.721.06
SPDR Gold Trust (GLD)9,793,965125.49-2.36-1.85
iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF (EWT)9,437,20714.770.080.54
Direxion Daily Financial Bear 3x Shares (FAZ)9,345,48821.14-0.58-2.67
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)153,420,992$41.11-0.63-1.51
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)150,445,069184.201.260.69
Bank of America (BAC)132,457,03516.390.392.44
Facebook Cl A (FB)107,489,45559.090.200.34
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)91,941,8973.09-0.04-1.12
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)84,186,95521.650.200.93
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)79,635,72085.050.280.33
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)75,152,256111.150.430.39
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)56,299,52843.92-0.46-1.04
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)52,019,29610.94-0.01-0.09
Coca-Cola (KO)47,342,50440.181.453.74
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)42,652,55435.29-0.91-2.51
Rite Aid (RAD)42,487,2457.06-0.04-0.56
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)40,576,73524.02-0.50-2.04
Intel (INTC)40,138,20326.770.210.79
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)39,595,04213.33-0.55-3.96
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)39,421,54017.65-0.21-1.19
Yahoo! (YHOO)38,836,54234.210.772.29
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)37,187,37145.94-1.31-2.77
Zynga (ZNGA)36,572,3664.010.000.00
Citigroup (C)36,173,43648.310.641.34
Microsoft (MSFT)33,286,66939.750.571.45
Vale ADS (VALE)32,262,61713.90-0.53-3.69
Alcoa (AA)31,577,59213.050.191.48
General Electric (GE)30,093,23125.820.110.43
 
See All Most Actives
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group