Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Mar 27, 2014

VOA Video March 27, 2014: Iran's Ties to al-Qaida Pose Nagging Questions

Iran's Ties to al-Qaida Pose Nagging Questions
VOAvideo
As the U.S. and the West continue negotiations with Iran over its controversial nuclear program, the specter of Iran's ties to terrorism - and specifically al-Qaida - lingers in the background, analysts and U.S. officials say. Jeff Seldin has the details.

Stefan Molyneux March 27, 2014; Bitcoin, Internet Freedom and Liberation - Stefan Molyneux Interviewed by We Are Change


Bitcoin, Internet Freedom and Liberation - Stefan Molyneux Intervie...




Stefan Molyneux Stefan Molyneux
Stefan Molyneux is interviewed by Luke Rudkowski of We Are Change on Bitcoin, Internet Freedom and Liberation at the Texas Bitcoin Conference.

Freedomain Radio is 100% funded by viewers like you. Please support the show by signing up for a monthly subscription or making a one time donation at: http://www.fdrurl.com/donate

Bitcoin Address: 1Fd8RuZqJNG4v56rPD1v­6rgYptwnHeJRWs
Litecoin Address: LL76SbNek3dT8bv2APZN­hWgNv3nHEzAgKT

Get more from Stefan Molyneux and Freedomain Radio including books, podcasts and other info at:http://www.freedomainradio.­com

Al Jazeera in English - March 27, 2014: UN Human Rights Chief speaks to Al Jazeera

UN Human Rights Chief speaks to Al Jazeera

Gold manipulation is now so obvious it should embarrass the manipulators, Rickards says: GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH March 27, 2014.

Gold manipulation is now so obvious it should embarrass the manipulators, Rickards says

Submitted by cpowell on 05:28PM ET Thursday, March 27, 2014. Section: Daily Dispatches
8:30a HKT Friday, March 28, 2014
Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:
Fund manager, lawyer, geopolitical strategist, and author, the ubiquitious James G. Rickards, tells Sprott Money News this week that a forthcoming statistical study of prices on the New York Commodities Exchange demonstrates overwhelmingly that the gold price is manipulated and suppressed.
As described by Rickards, the study sounds similar to the one done by the late GATA board member Adrian Douglas in 2010:
"If I were running the manipulation," Rickards says, "I would actually be embarrassed at this point because it's so blatant."
Governments are involved in the manipulation, Rickards adds, and they work through the Bank for International Settlements, whose annual report, as GATA often has noted --
-- discloses that it intervenes in gold market constantly for its member central banks.
Indeed, Rickards says, he concurs with GATA that all major markets now are being manipulated, insofar as the Federal Reserve's manipulation of interest rates has the effect of "manipulating every market in the world, and therefore all the market signals we're getting are not really good signals. They're all the result of manipulation."
Rickards already had earned a tinfoil hat but for this one he gets a three-piece tinfoil suit and a whole collection of tinfoil ties.
Audio of the interview is 28 minutes long but there's a full transcript as well at the Sprott Money News Internet site here:
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.

FRB | Speeches March 27, 2014: Speech by Governor Tarullo on regulating large foreign banking organizations


Speech

Governor Daniel K. Tarullo

At the Harvard Law School Symposium on Building the Financial System of the Twenty-first Century: An Agenda for Europe and the United States, Armonk, New York



Other Formats

March 27, 2014

Regulating Large Foreign Banking Organizations


IMF bailout of Ukraine is actually rescue of Western investment houses and Russian banks: GATA | THE GATA DISPATCH - March 27, 2014.

IMF bailout of Ukraine is actually rescue of Western investment houses and Russian banks

Submitted by cpowell on 04:52PM ET Thursday, March 27, 2014. Section: Daily Dispatches
7:50a HKT Friday, March 28, 2014
Dear Friend of GATA and Gold:
A summary of some important news will have to suffice for this travel day.
The London Telegraph's Ambrose Evans-Pritchard notes that the International Monetary Fund's bailout for Ukraine is actually a rescue of Western investment houses and Russian banks:
Reuters reports that an attempt to revive the silver market-rigging lawsuit against JPMorganChase has been rejected by a federal appeals court:
Agence France-Presse reports that Russia is contemplating starting its own credit-card charge clearing system to reduce the effects of Western sanctions:
And according to the Financial Times, there's a bit of a gold rush in Japan as buyers hasten to beat a sales tax increase:
CHRIS POWELL, Secretary/Treasurer
Gold Anti-Trust Action Committee Inc.

FTC | Enforcement Actions - March 27, 2014: FTC Charges Two Leading Suppliers of Propane Exchange Tanks with Restraining Competition

Commission’s Complaint Alleges Blue Rhino and AmeriGas Colluded on Propane Fill Reduction to Key Customer
The Federal Trade Commission issued an administrative complaint against Ferrellgas Partners, L.P and Ferrellgas, L.P. (doing business as Blue Rhino) and UGI Corporation and AmeriGas Partners, L.P. (doing business as AmeriGas Cylinder Exchange), alleging that they illegally coordinated on reducing the amount of propane in their tanks sold to a key customer.
The complaint alleges that, together, Blue Rhino and AmeriGas controlled approximately 80 percent of the market for wholesale propane exchange tanks in the United States. In 2008, Blue Rhino and AmeriGas each decided to implement a price increase by reducing the amount of propane in their exchange tanks from 17 pounds to 15 pounds, without a corresponding reduction in the wholesale price.
“This type of collusion may not be direct or visible to consumers, but can lead to higher prices or lower quality,” said Deborah Feinstein, Director of the FTC’s Bureau of Competition. “So companies should be on notice that when we see this type of conduct, we will take action to stop it.”
Walmart, which purchased tanks from both Blue Rhino and AmeriGas, refused to accept the fill reduction. Faced with resistance from Walmart, Blue Rhino and AmeriGas colluded by secretly agreeing that neither would deviate from their proposal to reduce the fill level to Walmart. For a period of several months, sales executives from the two propane companies communicated repeatedly by telephone and email to apprise each other of the status of their discussions with Walmart and to work together to take the steps necessary to push Walmart to promptly accept the fill reduction. This secret agreement between Blue Rhino and AmeriGas had the effect of raising the price per pound of propane to Walmart, and likely to the ultimate consumers.
Ferrellgas Partners, L.P., is a limited partnership based in Overland Park, Kansas, that conducts its business activities mostly through Ferrellgas, L.P. The latter of these companies does business as Blue Rhino, and operates a national propane distribution business, and owns or has access to distribution locations across the United States. Its businesses include filling, refilling, refurbishing, selling, and distributing propane exchange tanks.
AmeriGas Partners, L.P. is a limited partnership headquartered in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania. It operates a nationwide propane business through its subsidiary AmeriGas Propane, L.P., which markets and sells propane and propane-related services, including distributing and supplying bulk propane to residential, commercial, and agricultural customers, as well as filling, distributing, marketing, and selling propane exchange tanks. When it is involved in the propane cylinder business, it’s commonly known as AmeriGas Cylinder Exchange.
UGI Corporation, which is also based in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania, is the parent and sole owner of AmeriGas Propane, Inc., which is the general partner of AmeriGas Partners, L.P.
The Commission vote approving the administrative complaint was 3-1, with Commissioner Maureen Ohlhausen voting no. The complaint was issued today, and a public version will be available on the agency’s website shortly.
NOTE: The Commission issues an administrative complaint when it has “reason to believe” that the law has been or is being violated, and it appears to the Commission that a proceeding is in the public interest. The issuance of the administrative complaint marks the beginning of a proceeding in which the allegations will be tried in a formal hearing before an administrative law judge.
The FTC’s Bureau of Competition works with the Bureau of Economics to investigate alleged anticompetitive business practices and, when appropriate, recommends that the Commission take law enforcement action. To inform the Bureau about particular business practices, call 202-326-3300, send an e-mail to antitrust{at}ftc{dot}gov, or write to the Office of Policy and Coordination, Bureau of Competition, Federal Trade Commission, 601 New Jersey Ave., N.W., Room 7117, Washington, DC 20001. To learn more about the Bureau of Competition, read Competition Counts. Like the FTC on Facebook, follow us onTwitter, and subscribe to press releases for the latest FTC news and resources.

Contact Information

Media Contact
Mitchell J. Katz
Office of Public Affairs
202-326-2161

Staff Contact
Eric Edmondson
FTC Western Region, San Francisco
415-848-5179
More news from the FTC >>

SEC | Enforcement Actions - March 27, 2014: SEC Announces Fraud Charges Against Coal Company and CEO for False Disclosures About Management

SEC Seal

03/27/2014 05:00 PM EDT

The Securities and Exchange Commission today announced fraud charges against a Seattle-headquartered coal company and its founder for making false disclosures about who was running the company.

The SEC’s Enforcement Division alleges that L&L Energy Inc., which has all of its operations in China and Taiwan, created the false appearance that the company had a professional management team in place when in reality Dickson Lee was single-handedly controlling the company’s operations.  An L&L Energy annual report falsely listed Lee’s brother as the CEO and a woman as the acting CFO in spite of the fact that she had rejected Lee’s offer to serve in the position the month before.  L&L Energy and Lee continued to misrepresent that they had an acting CFO in the next three quarterly reports.  Certifications required under the Sarbanes Oxley Act ostensibly bore the purported acting CFO’s electronic signature.  Lee and L&L Energy also allegedly misled NASDAQ to become listed on the exchange by falsely maintaining they had accurately made all of their required Sarbanes-Oxley certifications.

In a parallel action, a criminal indictment against Lee was unsealed today in federal court in Seattle.  The U.S. Attorney’s Office in the Western District of Washington is prosecuting the case.

“Lee and L&L Energy deceived the public by falsely representing that the company had a CFO, which is a critical gatekeeper in the management of public companies,” said Antonia Chion, associate director in the SEC’s Enforcement Division.  “The integrity of Sarbanes-Oxley certifications is critical, and executives who manipulate the process will be held accountable for their misdeeds.”

This enforcement action stems from the work of the SEC’s Cross-Border Working Group, which focuses on companies with substantial foreign operations that are publicly traded in the U.S.  The Cross-Border Working Group has contributed to the filing of fraud cases against more than 90 companies, executives, and auditors.  The securities of more than 60 companies have been deregistered.

The SEC separately issued a settled cease-and-desist order against L&L Energy’s former audit committee chair Shirley Kiang finding that she played a role in the company’s reporting violations by signing an annual report that she knew or should have known contained a false Sarbanes-Oxley certification by Lee.  Kiang, who neither admitted nor denied the charges, must permanently refrain from signing any public filing with the SEC that contains any certification required pursuant to Sarbanes-Oxley.

According to the SEC’s order against Lee and L&L Energy, the false representations began in the annual report for 2008 and continued with quarterly filings in 2009.  The purported acting CFO did not actually sign any public filings during this period or provide authorization for her signature to be placed on any filings.  After Lee was confronted by the purported acting CFO in mid-2009, he nonetheless continued to falsely represent to L&L Energy’s board of directors that the company had an acting CFO.  When L&L Energy filed its annual report for 2009, it contained a false Sarbanes-Oxley certification by Lee that all fraud involving management had been disclosed to the company’s auditors and audit committee.  Then, in connection with an application to gain listing on NASDAQ, Lee informed the exchange that L&L Energy had made all of its required Sarbanes-Oxley certifications – including during the period of the purported service of an acting CFO.  As a result, L&L Energy became listed on NASDAQ.  

The SEC’s order against Dickson Lee and L&L alleges that they violated Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5, and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933.  The order also alleges other violations of rules under the Exchange Act concerning Sarbanes-Oxley certifications, disclosure controls and procedures, and obtaining and retaining electronic signatures on filings.  The order seeks disgorgement and financial penalties against L&L Energy and Lee as well as an officer-and-director bar against Lee.  The order also seeks to prohibit Lee, who is a certified public accountant, from practicing before the SEC pursuant to Rule 102(e) of the Commission’s rules of practice.

The SEC’s investigation, which is continuing, has been conducted by Joseph Griffin, Jennie Krasner, and Brad Mroski under the supervision of Ricky Sachar.  The SEC’s litigation will be led by Cheryl L. Crumpton.  The SEC appreciates the assistance of the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Western District of Washington and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. 

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing March 27, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:31 pm ET 03/27/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Leidos Holdings (LDOS)4,833,384$35.20-7.94-18.41
China Ming Yang Wind Power Group ADS (MY)3,047,7412.67-0.33-11.00
Bitauto Holdings ADS (BITA)1,419,55233.22-3.50-9.53
Five Star Quality Care (FVE)602,9744.96-0.52-9.49
KapStone Paper&Packaging (KS)3,208,77926.25-2.46-8.57
500.com ADS (WBAI)1,612,89234.68-3.14-8.30
E-House (China) Holdings ADS (EJ)3,736,29011.82-0.85-6.71
New Oriental Education&Technology Group ADS (EDU)2,450,62427.41-1.91-6.51
China Cord Blood (CO)311,5844.02-0.27-6.29
Youku Tudou ADS (YOKU)6,622,62426.88-1.79-6.24
Marine Products (MPX)23,2477.29-0.48-6.18
RingCentral Cl A (RNG)661,91417.91-1.12-5.89
Lentuo International (LAS)15,7583.84-0.23-5.65
ReneSola ADS (SOL)6,881,9383.18-0.19-5.64
Gigamon (GIMO)341,97729.85-1.71-5.42
Citigroup (C)112,154,45547.45-2.71-5.40
Castlight Health Cl B (CSLT)675,58323.46-1.31-5.29
Concord Medical Services Holdings ADS (CCM)90,4547.33-0.40-5.17
First Marblehead (FMD)64,9316.10-0.33-5.13
E-Commerce China Dangdang ADS (DANG)5,046,84213.60-0.72-5.03
Accenture Cl A (ACN)14,809,22778.80-4.17-5.03
DigitalGlobe (DGI)2,159,55928.21-1.48-4.98
Verso Paper (VRS)878,6692.54-0.13-4.87
Autohome ADS (ATHM)466,42536.62-1.76-4.59
Worthington Industries (WOR)641,24338.64-1.84-4.55
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Charles&Colvard (CTHR)571,361$3.15-0.80-20.25
Ku6 Media ADS (KUTV)407,7342.14-0.43-16.73
Magal Security Systems (MAGS)101,7463.64-0.68-15.74
SMART Technologies (SMT)542,3744.13-0.54-11.56
SFX Entertainment (SFXE)6,662,7956.81-0.89-11.56
Mazor Robotics ADS (MZOR)246,38220.75-2.71-11.55
On Track Innovations (OTIV)1,042,0782.67-0.34-11.30
QIWI ADS (QIWI)767,84830.78-3.82-11.04
Malibu Boats Cl A (MBUU)204,93320.04-2.20-9.89
Wix.com (WIX)430,31820.20-2.21-9.86
Lumenis Cl B (LMNS)282,60410.17-1.11-9.84
Egalet (EGLT)101,20413.01-1.35-9.40
China BAK Battery (CBAK)349,8413.04-0.29-8.71
Unilife (UNIS)3,349,4754.33-0.40-8.46
Endocyte (ECYT)2,768,33323.07-2.10-8.33
Prothena (PRTA)321,93936.86-3.21-8.01
PMFG (PMFG)136,2455.76-0.50-7.99
Gordmans Stores (GMAN)122,7265.21-0.45-7.87
China XD Plastics (CXDC)297,2985.29-0.45-7.84
Mercer International (MERC)665,0337.15-0.60-7.74
Enphase Energy (ENPH)396,8227.19-0.59-7.58
Covenant Transportation Group Cl A (CVTI)22,55210.18-0.83-7.54
21Vianet Group ADS (VNET)1,702,64025.45-1.96-7.15
Sungy Mobile ADS (GOMO)859,75420.02-1.54-7.14
IntriCon (IIN)2,8054.42-0.34-7.14
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Brazil Bear 3X Shares (BRZS)9,967$45.38-7.60-14.35
iPath Global Carbon ETN (GRN)43,2126.60-0.83-11.21
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)665,91724.27-2.52-9.39
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Brazil Capped (BZQ)49,37076.40-7.75-9.21
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)28,017,2713.36-0.30-8.20
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bear 3x Shares (GASX)112,55120.89-1.59-7.07
ProShares UltraShort DJ-UBS Natural Gas (KOLD)202,67641.34-2.54-5.79
Market Vectors Egypt Index (EGPT)72,39566.95-3.84-5.42
ProShares UltraPro Financials (FINU)11,58362.96-3.08-4.66
Proshares Ultra KBW Region Banking ETF (KRU)18,29389.69-4.19-4.46
ELEMENTS ETN-SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. TR (EEH)2,80011.00-0.50-4.35
Direxion Daily South Korea Bear 3X Shares (KORZ)2,54526.37-1.19-4.32
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bear 3x Shares (EDZ)1,075,00541.17-1.80-4.19
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)5,371,92625.36-1.02-3.87
ProShares Ultra Consumer Services (UCC)2,02672.98-2.90-3.82
Teucrium Sugar Fund (CANE)14,93114.15-0.56-3.81
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Crude ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index Excess Return (DWTI)19,48227.86-0.95-3.30
ProShares Ultra Semiconductors (USD)2,99158.17-1.97-3.28
ETFS Physical Palladium Shares (PALL)208,07273.92-2.33-3.06
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Japan (EWV)9,78972.17-2.26-3.04
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Emerging Markets (EEV)277,51120.76-0.60-2.81
Direxion Daily Basic Materials Bull 3X Shares (MATL)5,79454.82-1.56-2.77
iShares MSCI Hong Kong Small-Cap ETF (EWHS)3,49529.41-0.76-2.52
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares (SOXL)96,33683.97-2.13-2.47
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)853,96519.49-0.49-2.45
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Advaxis (ADXS)3,579,990$3.06-1.01-24.82
Spherix (SPEX)2,106,3383.43-1.05-23.44
Digital Ally (DGLY)102,0996.37-1.63-20.38
Charles&Colvard (CTHR)571,3613.15-0.80-20.25
Leidos Holdings (LDOS)4,833,65435.20-7.94-18.41
Ku6 Media ADS (KUTV)407,7342.14-0.43-16.73
Magal Security Systems (MAGS)101,7463.64-0.68-15.74
Aetrium (ATRM)55,8724.99-0.89-15.14
Direxion Daily Brazil Bear 3X Shares (BRZS)9,96745.38-7.60-14.35
SMART Technologies (SMT)542,3744.13-0.54-11.56
SFX Entertainment (SFXE)6,662,7956.81-0.89-11.56
Mazor Robotics ADS (MZOR)246,38220.75-2.71-11.55
On Track Innovations (OTIV)1,042,0782.67-0.34-11.30
iPath Global Carbon ETN (GRN)43,2126.60-0.83-11.21
QIWI ADS (QIWI)767,84830.78-3.82-11.04
China Ming Yang Wind Power Group ADS (MY)3,047,7412.67-0.33-11.00
Dehaier Medical Systems (DHRM)377,5666.94-0.85-10.91
Organovo Holdings (ONVO)4,219,8447.24-0.88-10.84
Altair Nanotechnologies (ALTI)165,8754.28-0.52-10.83
InterCloud Systems (ICLD)608,1776.60-0.78-10.57
U.S. Global Investors Cl A (GROW)126,8053.27-0.38-10.49
Superconductor Technologies (SCON)804,3682.81-0.31-9.94
Malibu Boats Cl A (MBUU)204,93320.04-2.20-9.89
Wix.com (WIX)430,31820.20-2.21-9.86
Lumenis Cl B (LMNS)282,60410.17-1.11-9.84
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group