POSTING DAYS

Postng Days From Monday to Thursday

Mar 31, 2014

CMI Gold & Silver | Spot Prices as of Close Of Trading in New York - March 31, 2014.

CMI Gold and Silver
Spot Prices as of close of trading in New York
Monday, March 31, 2014


Updated 3/31/2014TodayChangeWeek AgoMonth AgoYear Ago
GOLD$1,284.20-$10.90$1,311.90$1,321.90$1,601.65
SILVER$19.77-$0.04$20.09$21.24$28.04
PLATINUM$1,424.00+$14.90$1,434.20$1,450.60$1,600.60
PALLADIUM$780.40+$3.50$797.60$750.00$788.30
GOLD/SILVER RATIO64.96

BIV | Today's Business News - March 31, 2014: Telus CEO steps down; Art Institute of Van beats MIT for game design; Restaurant sales jump


Technology

Telus CEO Darren Entwistle steps down

The president and CEO of Telus Corp. (TSX: T) is leaving his position after 14 years leading one of ... READ MORE

Film and Entertainment

 

Art Institute of Vancouver beats out MIT as one of best game-design schools

The Art Institute of Vancouver has been named the eighth-best best undergrad school for ... READ MORE

Hospitality and Tourism

 

Sales at B.C. bars and restaurants jump 10% over past year

Only Manitobans have managed to outdo British Columbians this past year when it comes to ... READ MORE

Agriculture

 

ALR bill gets mixed reactions

After months of reports that such a bill was forthcoming, the British Columbia government has introduced a proposal that would make ... READ MORE
  

Effective cash-flow management is crucial to your company's financial health

More News...

  

B.C. government sells Willingdon lands to two First Nations groups

B.C. mining companies turn to medical marijuana to diversify business

This Week's Issue

 

Consumers push for disclosure of where clothes are made

Consumers and activists are increasingly urging companies that make clothing in Asia and governments that buy uniforms for civil servants to ... READ MORE

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing March 31, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:47 pm ET 03/31/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Clayton Williams Energy (CWEI)235,941$113.0115.1315.46
Nordion (NDZ)29,549,25511.521.1110.66
Higher One Holdings (ONE)513,4307.230.6810.38
Eros International (EROS)222,01816.071.419.62
Accuride (ACW)447,8734.430.379.11
Transportadora de Gas del Sur ADS (TGS)521,9852.400.198.60
Intrexon (XON)833,37026.292.088.59
Vipshop Holdings ADS (VIPS)1,485,552149.3011.308.19
Emerge Energy Services (EMES)270,40562.224.507.80
Resolute Forest Products (RFP)926,29320.091.316.98
KapStone Paper&Packaging (KS)1,223,09428.841.866.89
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries ADS (TEVA)13,453,29352.843.396.86
On Assignment (ASGN)513,65338.592.456.78
AZZ Inc. (AZZ)228,31144.682.826.74
BioAmber (BIOA)29,44911.440.716.62
Meadowbrook Insurance Group (MIG)230,0655.830.366.58
Installed Building Products (IBP)652,59913.950.846.41
RCS Capital (RCAP)90,32638.922.346.40
Telecom Argentina ADS (TEO)382,24819.071.146.36
Nimble Storage (NMBL)738,82637.892.256.31
Eastman Kodak (KODK)129,74833.401.936.13
Knight Transportation (KNX)1,186,54123.131.336.10
Alamo Group (ALG)79,27854.333.116.07
Lions Gate Entertainment (LGF)4,309,72826.731.536.07
Unisys (UIS)1,443,13030.461.736.02
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Vimicro International ADS (VIMC)1,408,133$4.970.8921.81
Reliv International (RELV)169,3002.620.4520.74
Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC)9,7212.450.4019.36
OncoMed Pharmaceuticals (OMED)297,60833.654.6115.87
Egalet (EGLT)260,22213.991.6713.56
Builders FirstSource (BLDR)2,043,8599.101.0613.18
Cara Therapeutics (CARA)621,79518.612.0912.65
Multimedia Games Holding (MGAM)639,97229.043.1812.30
SMART Technologies (SMT)433,6354.790.5212.18
Xencor (XNCR)923,21011.731.1811.18
Insmed (INSM)2,045,68319.041.9111.15
Synergy Pharmaceuticals (SGYP)1,510,2975.310.5311.09
Regulus Therapeutics (RGLS)162,7169.020.8810.81
Pacira Pharmaceuticals (PCRX)670,26569.996.7810.73
Pacific Biosciences of California (PACB)1,378,7325.350.5110.54
Senomyx (SNMX)983,26810.671.0010.34
NewLink Genetics (NLNK)439,99828.402.579.95
Synageva BioPh (GEVA)497,63282.977.509.94
Intevac (IVAC)299,4939.700.879.85
Alimera Sciences (ALIM)1,408,3617.890.699.58
ChyronHego (CHYR)206,9022.770.249.49
Highpower International (HPJ)534,4585.310.469.48
Wix.com (WIX)309,37122.971.959.28
Concert Pharmaceuticals (CNCE)548,27713.451.149.26
QuinStreet (QNST)185,6446.640.569.21
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)1,134,121$16.272.0614.50
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bear 3X Shares (JDST)443,43925.952.249.45
iShares MSCI Colombia Capped ETF (ICOL)5,85626.142.158.96
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)16,767,9613.620.226.47
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bear 3x Shares (DUST)5,036,11225.841.395.69
iPath Global Carbon ETN (GRN)9,0385.790.315.66
ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 (URTY)190,85089.704.725.55
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)8,567,12978.103.835.16
iShares MSCI Russia Capped ETF (ERUS)714,60618.460.854.83
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares (SOXL)158,42489.914.134.81
Market Vectors Russia ETF Trust SBI (RSX)8,684,24023.991.094.76
SPDR S&P Russia ETF (RBL)34,18923.381.064.75
ProShares UltraPro MidCap400 (UMDD)9,697100.164.384.57
Direxion Daily Mid Cap Bull 3x Shares (MIDU)40,36285.373.654.47
ProShares UltraShort DJ-UBS Natural Gas (KOLD)155,18543.711.864.44
Direxion Daily Healthcare Bull 3X Shares (CURE)59,07380.173.084.00
ProShares Ultra Russell2000 Growth (UKK)3,98198.213.703.91
Market Vectors Russia Small-Cap ETF (RSXJ)84,85431.881.183.84
E-TRACS UBS Bloomberg CMCI ETN (UCI)14,46221.280.783.80
Direxion Daily Latin America Bull 3X Shares (LBJ)20,56619.930.693.59
ProShares Ultra Russell2000 (UWM)362,68586.252.923.50
iShares MSCI Turkey ETF (TUR)746,98448.681.643.49
SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI)822,455142.484.773.46
PowerShares Dynamic Healthcare Sector Portfolio (PTH)10,53047.921.593.43
Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares (FAS)3,699,24994.663.083.36
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
BioFuel Energy (BIOF)18,042,408$7.304.16132.48
Energous (WATT)2,397,40714.754.1739.41
Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology (HART)768,6689.071.7824.42
Vimicro International ADS (VIMC)1,408,1334.970.8921.81
Reliv International (RELV)169,3002.620.4520.74
Atlanticus Holdings (ATLC)9,7212.450.4019.36
Cleantech Solutions International (CLNT)1,343,9726.410.9818.05
OncoMed Pharmaceuticals (OMED)297,60833.654.6115.87
Clayton Williams Energy (CWEI)235,941113.0115.1315.46
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)1,134,12116.272.0614.50
Vertex Energy (VTNR)420,2566.450.7913.96
Egalet (EGLT)260,22213.991.6713.56
Builders FirstSource (BLDR)2,043,8599.101.0613.18
Cara Therapeutics (CARA)621,79518.612.0912.65
Galena Biopharma (GALE)5,274,7562.500.2812.61
Multimedia Games Holding (MGAM)639,97229.043.1812.30
SMART Technologies (SMT)433,6354.790.5212.18
YOU On Demand Holdings (YOD)1,898,2324.910.5312.10
Oramed Pharmaceuticals (ORMP)291,57411.801.2411.74
Skystar Bio-Pharmaceutical (SKBI)76,4376.560.6711.38
Xencor (XNCR)923,21011.731.1811.18
Insmed (INSM)2,045,68319.041.9111.15
Synergy Pharmaceuticals (SGYP)1,510,2975.310.5311.09
Regulus Therapeutics (RGLS)162,7169.020.8810.81
Wireless Telecom Group (WTT)160,4162.780.2710.76
 
See All Gainers
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group

Latest Post Published

From The Desk of Fernando Guzmán Cavero.

 Dear friends :  Unfortunately Some Themes, Pages and other features are not working fine in an appropriate manner with quite a few mistakes...