Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Mar 5, 2014

RT News | Keiser Report : The FUBAR World Economy (E570) on March 4, 2014

This is an outstanding  "Keiser Report" from RT News uploaded on March 4, 2014. I consider the two interviews "A MUST TO UNDERSTAND WHAT ,WHO. AND HOW BANKERS HAVE BECOME ELUSIVE THIEVES PROTECTED BY THE POLITICAL POWER WORLDWIDE."

RT | Peter Hitchens on Ukraine March 5, 2014: Don't lump those who want change in with Neo-Nazis.




Bloomberg The Market Now March 5, 2014: Blow Up a Bank, Meet the Pope | China's Bear Stearns Moment? | Wall Street Workhorses.

bb-logo
THE MARKET NOW
The news that drives the U.S. and global markets.

Trained by Banks, Wall Street's 'Perfect Workhorses' Rush to Join the Hedge Fund RaceWall Street's Class of 2013 is being poached earlier than usual by private-equity and hedge funds, showing it's going to take more than Saturdays off for the biggest banks to keep their most ambitious employees. Read the full story00nyse-traders
Will This Become China's Bear Stearns Moment?The growing risk of default by Shanghai Chaori Solar Energy Science & Technology Co. may become China's "Bear Stearns moment," prompting investors to reassess credit risks as they did after the U.S. lender was rescued in 2008, according to Bank of America Corp. There haven't been any defaults in China's publicly traded domestic debt market since the central bank started regulating it in 1997, according to Moody's Investors Service. Read the full storychaori-solar
Putin's Ukraine Gambit Hurts Economy as Allies Lose BillionsPresident Vladimir Putin's brinkmanship in Ukraine has already cost some of his closest comrades billions of dollars. The other 144 million Russians may also pay a price.  Putin's troop buildup in Crimea triggered the biggest stock selloff in five years on March 3. It also pulled the ruble to a record low, prompting the central bank to raise interest rates the most since 1998, when a cash-strapped government stumbled toward default. Read the full storydonetsk-demos
Musk Plays Russia Card in Fight to End Launch MonopolyElon Musk, chief executive officer of Tesla Motors Inc. (TSLA), said U.S. military-satellite launches may be at risk because a joint venture of the government's two biggest contractors relies on Russian engines. Read the full storymusk-testimony
Read more news at Bloomberg.com >>
Jérôme Kerviel When You Lose 4.9 Billion Euros, Will the Pope Hear Your Confession?
BOOM TO BUST TO BOOM
Top-Neighborhoods
Above, Bloomberg Rankings' chart of the most expensive neighborhoods in the United States. New York and Los Angeles neighborhoods fill the top 10 spots. By square foot, though, New York is much more expensive. Click on the chart or here to see the full top 50 list. Meanwhile, Prashant Gopal and John Gittelsohn report that first time house hunters faced with tight credit standards are  finding homeownership out of reach.
VIDEO
us-weapons-img
Five Powerful Weapons the Pentagon Wants to Cut
Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel is trying to sell his vision for a leaner, meaner military. Ranx takes a look at five powerful weapons on the chopping block. Watch the video>>
THE MARKET NOW is brought to you from the desk of:
GimeinHeadshotsmall-80x80

sbubble-left

Mark Gimein
Companies and Markets Editor, Bloomberg.com
Twitter: @markgimein>

NYT | Asian Morning Today's Headlines March 5, 2014: Top News: U.S. Effort to Broker Russia-Ukraine Diplomacy Fails.

The New York Times
NYT Apps|

Thursday, March 6, 2014


Top News
U.S. Effort to Broker Russia-Ukraine Diplomacy Fails

By MICHAEL R. GORDON and STEVEN ERLANGER

Secretary of State John Kerry and his Russian counterpart said there would be more discussions, as the European Union offered aid worth as much as $15 billion over the next two years.
In Eastern Ukrainian City, a Tug of War for More Autonomy

By ANDREW ROTH

Pro-Russian demonstrators in Donetsk overcame riot police and occupied the regional government's administration building for a second time this week.
Senior U.N. Envoy Threatened at Gunpoint in Crimea

By SOMINI SENGUPTA

The envoy, Robert Serry, had arrived a day earlier to assess the crisis in Crimea.
Editors' Picks
Young-Ha Kim

OPINION | OP-ED | YOUNG-HA KIM

South Korea's Sexist Military

By YOUNG-HA KIM

The number of women in the military has grown, but discrimination against them has not eased.

TECHNOLOGY

Video VIDEO: App Smart: Organizing Photos
The Times's Kit Eaton examines three apps that can help you sort your many cellphone pictures into digital albums.
World
U.S. Seeks to Reduce Ukraine's Reliance on Russia for Natural Gas

By CORAL DAVENPORT and STEVEN ERLANGER

Next to language and history, natural gas is the strongest glue that binds Russia and Ukraine, a source of strength for both but also their greatest vulnerability.

NEWS ANALYSIS

No Easy Way Out of Ukraine Crisis

By PETER BAKER

White House officials are weighing their options, knowing that reversing the occupation of Crimea would be difficult, if not impossible, in the short run.
President Vladimir V. Putin of Russia spoke about Ukraine at a news conference on Tuesday, at his state residence near Moscow.
Putin, Flashing Disdain, Defends Action in Crimea

By STEVEN LEE MYERS

In his first public remarks on the political upheaval in Ukraine, President Vladimir V. Putin sought to defend Russia from the fury of global criticism while rallying support at home.
For more world news, go to NYTimes.com/World
Business
Jérôme Kerviel, the former derivatives trader, in a file photo from July 2013. 
Ex-Trader Kerviel Takes the Long Way Home

By NICOLA CLARK

Just weeks before a French court is to rule on his final appeal, Jérôme Kerviel, who caused billions in losses at Société Générale, is walking from Rome to Paris.
The emergence of e-hookahs and their ilk is frustrating public health officials who are already struggling to measure the spread of e-cigarettes.

THE NEW SMOKE

E-Cigarettes, by Other Names, Lure Young and Worry Experts

By MATT RICHTEL

Products virtually identical to e-cigarettes are known by names like e-hookahs or vaping pens, thwarting efforts by health officials to track their use, especially among young people.
. A Hot Debate Over E-Cigarettes as a Path to Tobacco, or From It
A KFC in China, where Yum Brands, the chain's operator, takes in 50 percent of its revenue.
Emerging, but No Longer a Mother Lode of Profits

By LANDON THOMAS Jr.

Multinational corporations that crowed for years about their presence in booming emerging markets are now blaming turmoil in those regions for dents in their bottom lines.
For more business news, go to INYT.com/Business
Technology

STATE OF THE ART

For Bitcoin, a Secure Future Might Require Traditional Trappings

By FARHAD MANJOO

Some backers of the digital currency are calling for human oversight to guard against more losses like the $470 million collapse of Mt. Gox.
In a screen shot provided by New York's attorney general, a gun seller on Facebook promises to skip background checks.

BITS BLOG

Facebook to Crack Down on Illegal Gun Sales

By DAVID STREITFELD

It's easy to buy firearms on social networks. Sometimes it's too easy.
Roman Stanek, the founder and chief executive of GoodData.

BITS BLOG

Big Data Picks Up the Pace

By QUENTIN HARDY

Announcements from SAP, GoodData, Splunk and Tableau Software show how fast things are moving in the business of analyzing large amounts of data for companies.
For more technology news, go to NYTimes.com/Tech
ADVERTISEMENT
Sports
Ryan Callahan (24) was considered the heart and soul of the Rangers and the embodiment of their scrappy, hard-working ethos.
Rangers Trade Ryan Callahan to Lightning for Martin St. Louis

By JEFF Z. KLEIN

Unable to agree to a new contract, the Rangers sent their captain, Ryan Callahan, to Tampa Bay for Martin St. Louis, one of the N.H.L.'s top scorers.
. Devils 4, Red Wings 3: Brodeur Earns Win in What May Be His Devils Finale
. N.H.L. Roundup: Luongo Is Biggest Name on Busy Day of Trades
Brooklyn to the Big Time, but First a Stop in Mississippi

By SCOTT CACCIOLA

Three basketball players at Jones County Junior College in Ellisville, Miss., have a few things in common: hoop dreams, academic realities and an upbringing in Brooklyn.
Coach Brandon Miller, as a senior in 2003, led Butler to the Round of 16 for the first time since 1962.
In Butler's Trying Season, a Coaching Link to Past Success

By BEN STRAUSS

Brandon Miller, a former player and assistant at Butler, is 12-16 as head coach there after taking over for Brad Stevens, who reached two national finals before leaving to coach the Celtics.
. In Yet Another Act, Larry Brown Writes a Winning Script
. College Basketball Roundup: Syracuse Falls Again; Florida Rolls
For more sports news, go to INYT.com/Sports
U.S. News
The overall scoring will return to the old 1600 scales, based on a top score of 800 in reading and math.  
Major Changes in SAT Announced by College Board

By TAMAR LEWIN

The company said it would eliminate obligatory essays and cut obscure vocabulary words in an effort to make its college admission exams focus on important academic skills.
Second Success Raises Hope for a Way to Rid Babies of H.I.V.

By DONALD G. McNEIL Jr.

Another baby born with H.I.V. and treated with drugs shortly after birth is now 9 months old and apparently H.I.V.-negative. The success of the treatment raises hopes for a path to rid babies of the virus that causes AIDS.
Obama Presses Case for Higher Minimum Wage

By MARK LANDLER

During a visit to Connecticut, the president praised four New England governors who have pushed to increase minimum wages in their states.
For more U.S. news, go to NYTimes.com/US
Opinion

OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR

What Putin Really Wants

By RUSLAN PUKHOV

Russia's goal isn't annexation of Crimea. It wants to keep a thorn in the side of Ukraine's new government.

TODAY'S EDITORIALS

A Rational Response to Ukraine's Crisis

By THE EDITORIAL BOARD

Isolation and economic pressure will be more effective against Russia than saber-rattling.
. The What-Might-Have-Been Budget
. Setting Up a Better Domino Plan

OP-ED COLUMNIST

Frozen in a Niche?

By MAUREEN DOWD

When will Hollywood accept that the world is curvy, and the curvy world can be profitable?
. Columnist Page
For more opinion, go to INYT.com/Opinion
For more top news, go to INYT.com

WSJ | Most Actives Closing March 5, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:47 pm ET 03/05/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)205,427,066$17.250.533.17
Verizon Communications (VZ)38,742,73747.38-0.52-1.09
Ford Motor (F)32,710,25815.630.261.69
General Electric (GE)29,672,97925.930.281.09
General Motors (GM)28,258,59337.520.591.60
J.C. Penney (JCP)25,689,2598.300.010.12
AT&T (T)23,882,90432.13-0.02-0.06
Citigroup (C)23,413,73149.420.591.21
Sprint (S)23,185,4269.12-0.07-0.76
Pfizer (PFE)22,103,06932.750.060.18
Alcoa (AA)19,637,54412.100.302.54
Vale ADS (VALE)19,494,34113.75-0.27-1.93
Exxon Mobil (XOM)19,412,06693.80-2.72-2.82
EMC (EMC)17,453,92426.920.050.19
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)17,157,10611.02-0.07-0.63
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)17,139,59958.160.901.57
Hovnanian Enterprises Cl A (HOV)16,885,8375.44-0.63-10.38
E-Commerce China Dangdang ADS (DANG)16,868,06417.850.744.32
Renren Cl A ADS (RENN)16,800,0964.780.8822.56
Nokia ADS (NOK)15,990,8617.790.091.17
Regions Financial (RF)15,870,13010.73-0.05-0.46
Rite Aid (RAD)15,159,9826.73-0.04-0.59
Morgan Stanley (MS)14,332,19431.970.872.80
Coca-Cola (KO)14,199,97138.350.040.10
Northstar Realty Finance (NRF)13,926,79016.010.040.25
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
FuelCell Energy (FCEL)107,356,005$3.130.4215.50
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)87,838,3703.55-0.04-1.11
Facebook Cl A (FB)74,326,97571.572.774.03
Zynga (ZNGA)36,365,5555.690.040.71
Cisco Systems (CSCO)27,888,33821.870.050.23
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)25,319,66491.060.250.28
Micron Technology (MU)24,065,07924.83-0.28-1.12
Ballard Power Systems (BLDP)23,381,6405.360.000.00
Intel (INTC)20,083,68124.50-0.11-0.45
Microsoft (MSFT)20,045,54238.11-0.30-0.78
DryShips (DRYS)19,524,5124.140.266.70
BlackBerry (BBRY)18,427,77410.10-0.24-2.32
Capstone Turbine (CPST)18,090,6711.86-0.02-1.06
XOMA (XOMA)17,195,8076.82-2.62-27.75
Applied Materials (AMAT)16,979,82419.170.331.75
Comcast Cl A (CMCSA)16,427,44051.890.531.03
Canadian Solar (CSIQ)16,291,34639.02-4.65-10.65
RF Micro Devices (RFMD)14,989,4027.520.192.59
Groupon (GRPN)13,966,8338.57-0.11-1.27
Staples (SPLS)13,642,86913.40-0.07-0.52
NII Holdings (NIHD)13,217,2391.14-0.03-2.56
Smith&Wesson Holding (SWHC)12,660,74313.741.9416.44
Yahoo! (YHOO)12,471,05439.50-0.13-0.33
Bloomin' Brands (BLMN)12,439,83024.57-0.12-0.49
Brocade Communications Systems (BRCD)11,645,07310.010.353.62
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)77,858,991$187.750.170.09
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)44,560,51522.200.231.05
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)40,638,80039.470.030.08
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)32,471,172119.76-0.07-0.06
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)24,688,01126.500.401.53
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)22,029,0703.440.082.38
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)21,774,29143.20-0.04-0.09
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)21,198,44835.01-0.35-0.99
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)20,748,86211.50-0.13-1.12
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)16,470,26340.830.260.64
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)16,011,08067.33-0.06-0.09
iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR)12,194,49869.15-0.09-0.13
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)11,058,06614.570.000.00
Select Sector SPDR-Industrial (XLI)11,003,91452.530.070.13
Select Sector SPDR-Energy (XLE)10,467,84387.22-0.82-0.93
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)10,019,57938.960.120.31
Select Sector SPDR-Utilities (XLU)9,031,02040.07-0.27-0.67
Select Sector SPDR-Technology (XLK)8,563,81036.480.050.14
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)8,268,37285.03-0.07-0.08
ProShares UltraShort S&P500 (SDS)8,157,56728.45-0.02-0.07
PowerShares Senior Loan Portfolio (BKLN)8,120,68124.870.020.08
Select Sector SPDR-Consumer Staples (XLP)7,764,45342.55-0.14-0.33
Select Sector SPDR-Health Care (XLV)7,499,55459.97-0.15-0.25
Select Sector SPDR-Consumer Discretionary (XLY)6,631,53567.320.280.42
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV)5,372,054188.74-0.08-0.04
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)204,699,857$17.250.533.17
FuelCell Energy (FCEL)107,356,0053.130.4215.50
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)87,833,7703.55-0.04-1.11
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)77,746,176187.750.170.09
Facebook Cl A (FB)74,227,17971.572.774.03
Plug Power (PLUG)55,908,3356.750.060.90
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)44,560,12522.200.231.05
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)40,638,70139.470.030.08
Verizon Communications (VZ)38,355,79347.38-0.52-1.09
Zynga (ZNGA)36,365,5555.690.040.71
Peregrine Pharmaceuticals (PPHM)36,119,5612.820.9147.64
Ford Motor (F)32,681,29015.630.261.69
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)32,470,699119.76-0.07-0.06
General Electric (GE)29,635,73825.930.281.09
General Motors (GM)28,174,47737.520.591.60
Cisco Systems (CSCO)27,854,31021.870.050.23
J.C. Penney (JCP)25,689,2598.300.010.12
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)25,319,66491.060.250.28
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)24,688,01026.500.401.53
Micron Technology (MU)24,058,97424.83-0.28-1.12
AT&T (T)23,561,16732.13-0.02-0.06
Citigroup (C)23,394,72049.420.591.21
Ballard Power Systems (BLDP)23,381,6405.360.000.00
Sprint (S)23,185,4269.12-0.07-0.76
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)22,029,0703.440.082.38
 
See All Most Actives
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group