Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Feb 19, 2014

Gerald Celente | Interviews - Metallwoche - February 18, 2014.



Published on 19 Feb 2014
Gerald gives an update on what's going on economically around the world and how a global Wake up call is happening.

www.TrendsJournal.com

Official Gerald Celente channels: "Gcelente" & "TrendsJournal".

©2012, 2013 TrendsResearchInstitute. Gerald Celente™.

Gerald Celente | Trends in The News Published on February 18, 2014 "Sociopath In, Phychopath Out" - (2/14/14).



Published on 18 Feb 2014
"The beauty of snow on the most historic four corners, Italy's new pretty boy prime minister & there's yet another spill in by god West Virginia! Remember when the "officials" said it was safe to drink the water? Think again!"

Original release: 2/17/14.

www.TrendsJournal.com

Official Gerald Celente channels: "Gcelente" & "TrendsJournal".

©2013, 2014 TrendsResearchInstitute. Gerald Celente™.


NYT | Asian Morning Today's Headlines February 20, 2014:: Top News: Ukraine Puts 'Extremists' on Notice After Deadly Clashes

The New York Times
NYT Apps|
The New York Times

Today's Headlines

Thursday, February 20, 2014


Top News
Late Tuesday protesters stormed the main police station in Lviv, in western Ukraine.
Ukraine Puts 'Extremists' on Notice After Deadly Clashes

By ANDREW HIGGINS and ANDREW E. KRAMER

The authorities announced a nationwide "antiterrorist" crackdown Wednesday, saying groups had torched buildings and seized arms, a day after Kiev roiled with the worst violence in three months of protests.
. Video   Live Video of Deadly Riots in Kiev
. Russia to Release Loan Money for Ukraine, Lifting Leader
Late Tuesday protesters stormed the main police station in Lviv, in western Ukraine.
Obama Issues Pointed Warning to Ukraine Government

By PETER BAKER

President Obama, during a visit to Mexico, said there would be consequences if the Ukraine government used military force to quell the crisis.
Europe and U.S. Threaten Sanctions Over Kiev Bloodshed

By STEPHEN CASTLE and MICHAEL R. GORDON

European Union officials, blaming Ukrainian leaders for the violence, will meet in emergency session on Thursday to consider penalties.
For more top news, go to INYT.com
Editors' Picks
Vanessa Barbara

OPINION | OP-ED | VANESSA BARBARA

Pity Brazil's Military Police

By VANESSA BARBARA

The country needs a legitimate police force where officers deal with civilians not as their enemies but as fellow citizens.

WORLD

Video VIDEO: Germany's Coal Addiction
Germany is in the midst of an unprecedented shift to renewable energy, but is still dependent on brown coal. The village of Atterwasch may become a victim of Germany's hunger for brown coal.
World
Protesters demanded Thai Prime Minister Yingluck Shinawatra step down on Wednesday.
Thai Court Limits Crackdown on Protesters

By THOMAS FULLER

The Bangkok court on Wednesday barred authorities from dispersing protesters one day after violent clashes left five people dead.
Members of Russian Protest Group Attacked by Cossacks in Sochi

By ANDREW ROTH

Cossacks wielding horsewhips attacked members of Pussy Riot while they were shooting a music video by the city's seaport.
John Short, 75, was arrested in Pyongyang, on Sunday, according to his wife, Karen
North Korea Arrests Christian Missionary From Australia

By GERRY MULLANY

The arrest of John Short comes as North Korea continues to face pressure to release Kenneth Bae, an American missionary it has held for more than a year.
For more world news, go to NYTimes.com/World
Business
Fed Minutes Show Optimism About the Economy

By BINYAMIN APPELBAUM

Federal Reserve policy makers were surprised by the strength of the United States economy when they met in January, according to minutes of their meeting.
The proposal, to be introduced by Tom Wheeler, the chairman of the commission, will prohibit broadband companies from blocking any sites or services from consumers.
F.C.C. to Try Again on 'Net Neutrality'

By EDWARD WYATT

The proposals by the Federal Communications Commission include prohibiting companies that provide broadband service to consumers from blocking any sites or services.
. Bits Blog: White House Responds to Net Neutrality Petition
A coal mine in Jänschwalde, Germany. The mining company, Vattenfall, wants to expand into Atterwasch.

ATTERWASCH JOURNAL

German Village Resists Plans to Strip It Away for the Coal Underneath

By MELISSA EDDY

Even as Germany tries to wean itself from fossil fuels and nuclear power, its hunger for coal threatens the existence of villages like Atterwasch that lie atop coal deposits.
. Video  Video: Germany's Coal Addiction
For more business news, go to INYT.com/Business
Technology

BITS BLOG

The Loyal Users of Google Plus Say It Is No Ghost Town

By CLAIRE CAIN MILLER

Some Google Plus users say it is a thriving social network, useful for photography, in-depth online conversations and meeting new people who have similar interests.
. The Plus in Google Plus? It's Mostly for Google

BITS BLOG

LinkedIn Wants to Be Your Soapbox, Not Just Your Résumé

By VINDU GOEL

The business-oriented service introduced a new tool to encourage its 277 million users to share their professional insights in essays posted to their profiles.
China Investigating Qualcomm's Pricing

By REUTERS

The American chip maker is suspected of overcharging and abusing its market position, the Chinese anti-monopoly regulator said.
For more technology news, go to NYTimes.com/Tech
ADVERTISEMENT
Sports
The Canadian gold medalists, Kaillie Humphries, second left, and Heather Moyse, center, celebrated with Elana Meyers, left, and Lauryn Williams, the silver medalists, and Jamie Greubel, right, and Aja Evans, the bronze medalists.
Canada Catches U.S. in Final Bobsled Run

By SAM BORDEN

Lauryn Williams missed a chance to become the first female athlete to win gold medals in both the Summer and Winter Olympics.
Kim Yu-na of South Korea, 23, narrowly held on to first place with 74.92 points with a mature and elegant routine.
Kim Yu-na Leads Figure Skating After Short Program

By JERÉ LONGMAN

The defending Olympic women's figure skating champion from South Korea is trying to become the third woman to win consecutive Olympic gold medals in her sport.
. Inside the Rings: Appreciating Skating's Spins, the Art Behind the Sport
The Russian hockey players lined up to shake hands after losing to Finland and being eliminated from the Olympic tournament.

FINLAND 3, RUSSIA 1

Russia Men's Hockey Team Eliminated in Quarterfinals

By KAREN CROUSE

The team, which was put forward as the host country's most important entry in the Winter Games, made a surprising early exit.
For more sports news, go to INYT.com/Sports
U.S. News
Gov. Scott Walker in Madison, Wis., in February. 
Emails Released in Wisconsin Political Investigation

By MONICA DAVEY and STEVEN YACCINO

Emails released on Wednesday are tied to an investigation into whether campaigning was conducted on government time in a county office once led by Gov. Scott Walker.
During a training session in New York last month, Dr. Edward M. Hallowell portrayed a 6-year-old child with a behavior disorder.
Doctors Train to Spot Signs of A.D.H.D. in Children

By ALAN SCHWARZ

Some psychiatrists are teaching pediatricians how to evaulate children's mental health issues like attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, which some doctors diagnose despite having little training.
. Motherlode Blog: Educating Doctors About A.D.H.D. Without Resorting to 'Ritalin Wars'
President Obama announced the development of tough new fuel standards for heavy-duty trucks while in Maryland on Tuesday.
Obama Orders New Efficiency for Big Trucks

By PETER BAKER and CORAL DAVENPORT

The regulations are the latest in a series of actions intended to cut back on greenhouse gases without the sort of legislation Mr. Obama failed to push through Congress in his first term.
. Financier Plans Big Ad Campaign on Climate Change
For more U.S. news, go to NYTimes.com/US
Opinion

OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR

Obama and His Library: Go Small

By WITOLD RYBCZYNSKI

It should be more of an archive and less of a museum, more of a house, less of a shrine.

TODAY'S EDITORIALS

Change the Rules on Secret Money

By THE EDITORIAL BOARD

The I.R.S. should ignore protests on the right and left and crack down on abuse of the tax code.

OP-ED COLUMNIST

History: Get Me Rewrite!

By MAUREEN DOWD

Some mistakes in American history cannot be painted over.
. Columnist Page
For more opinion, go to INYT.com/Opinio

FTC | Enforcement Actions & Scam Alerts February 19, 2014.


 FTC SHUTS DOWN BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY SCAM
Several companies and individuals have agreed to settlements with the Federal Trade Commission that ban them from selling business or work-at-home opportunities and require them to surrender assets to the FTC.
As part of the FTC’s ongoing crackdown on scams that falsely promise business opportunities targeted to  unemployed or underemployed people, in October 2012, the FTC filed a complaint against Shopper Systems LLC, Revenue Works LLC (also doing business as Surplus Supplier), EMZ Ventures LLC, The Veracity Group LP, Brett Brosseau, Michael Moysich and Keith R. Powell. Read more: 
http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2014/02/ftc-shuts-down-business-opportunity-scam

MYSTERY SHOPPER SCAM STRIKES AGAIN
by Amy Hebert
Consumer Education Specialist, FTC
It sounds pretty good: you walk into a store like any other customer. Then 20 minutes later, you’re done, ready to write a report that will earn you $50. And then you can do it again.
If Shopper Systems and some companies like it were to be believed, mystery shopping jobs like this were not only widely available, but could generate “insane profit.” All for just $2.95 for training and a week’s trial, then $49.95 a month after that for an up-to-date list of interested retailers — and you’d be free to cancel any time.
But they couldn’t be believed, the FTC says.
picture of shopping bags
Read more >



Today's Economic Topics to Review: ESA on Residential and Construction and FRB Open Market Meeting

Today's Economic Topics To review


  1. The Economic and Statistics Administration delivers today new residential construction: 

             Building permits in January 2014 were at a seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) of 937,000, down 5.4 percent from the December rate but up 2.4 percent from January 2013.
Housing starts in January 2014 were at a SAAR of 880,000, down 16.0 percent from December but up 2.0 percent from January 2013.



      2. Federal Reserve Board and the Federal Open Market Committee Press Release on                                                   meeting held on January 28-29-2014.


For release at 2:00 p.m. EST

The Federal Reserve Board and the Federal Open Market Committee on Wednesday released the attached minutes of the Committee meeting held on January 28-29, 2014.
The minutes for each regularly scheduled meeting of the Committee ordinarily are made available three weeks after the day of the policy decision and subsequently are published in the Board's Annual Report. The descriptions of economic and financial conditions contained in these minutes are based solely on the information that was available to the Committee at the time of the meeting.


FOMC minutes can be viewed on the Board's website athttp://www.federalreserve.gov/monetarypolicy/fomccalendars.htm


WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing February 19, 2014.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:47 pm ET 02/19/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SM Energy (SM)9,100,957$74.30-15.28-17.06
Navios Maritime Holdings (NM)3,250,1608.72-1.16-11.74
USEC (USU)622,4315.25-0.64-10.87
Teekay Tankers (TNK)777,8073.28-0.31-8.64
Silvercorp Metals (SVM)1,586,7702.71-0.24-8.14
Care.com (CRCM)379,92921.79-1.91-8.06
Fortuna Silver Mines (FSM)541,8944.23-0.36-7.84
Rio Alto Mining (RIOM)446,1612.29-0.19-7.66
First Marblehead (FMD)39,1416.45-0.51-7.33
Atlantic Power (AT)1,660,2122.59-0.20-7.17
United States Steel (X)17,581,21324.86-1.88-7.03
Doral Financial (DRL)49,12611.00-0.83-7.02
HCI Group (HCI)281,75241.37-3.10-6.98
Tenaris ADS (TS)4,323,67543.51-3.18-6.81
Matson (MATX)333,21623.81-1.72-6.74
Marine Harvest ADS (MHG)103,96110.92-0.79-6.73
Seabridge Gold (SA)590,8988.62-0.59-6.41
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte Cl B ADS (EDN)57,8445.77-0.38-6.18
Meadowbrook Insurance Group (MIG)1,208,9135.98-0.39-6.12
Goodrich Petroleum (GDP)5,897,67415.29-0.99-6.08
Mobile Telesystems ADS (MBT)5,379,04617.06-1.07-5.90
McEwen Mining (MUX)2,961,9912.87-0.18-5.90
First Majestic Silver (AG)2,040,18011.64-0.72-5.83
Primero Mining (PPP)425,6106.39-0.39-5.75
Renren Cl A ADS (RENN)2,699,2203.55-0.21-5.59
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Potbelly (PBPB)3,043,240$20.46-1.94-8.66
HealthStream (HSTM)560,40528.59-2.67-8.54
Northern Technologies International (NTIC)14,41920.15-1.79-8.16
FreightCar America (RAIL)334,19322.45-1.92-7.88
Arotech (ARTX)605,7152.61-0.21-7.45
SolarCity (SCTY)6,083,47574.01-5.94-7.43
Almost Family (AFAM)45,97628.43-2.23-7.27
Education Management (EDMC)126,2995.85-0.44-7.00
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)19,996,99830.99-2.31-6.94
Geron (GERN)3,937,8444.84-0.36-6.92
China Mobile Games&Entertainment Group ADS (CMGE)148,54337.28-2.71-6.78
Amyris (AMRS)428,3553.59-0.26-6.75
Motorcar Parts of America (MPAA)394,39225.12-1.81-6.72
Planar Systems (PLNR)44,1822.23-0.16-6.69
Digimarc (DMRC)37,52831.06-2.21-6.64
VelocityShares 3x Long Silver ETN (USLV)763,04359.49-4.16-6.54
Portola Pharmaceuticals (PTLA)284,06525.33-1.74-6.43
Agios Pharmaceuticals (AGIO)237,78632.25-2.21-6.41
Rockwell Medical (RMTI)908,75512.24-0.82-6.28
DryShips (DRYS)18,083,1363.48-0.23-6.20
Eagle Pharmaceuticals (EGRX)272,24712.14-0.80-6.18
Camtek (CAMT)602,7244.36-0.28-6.03
Spartan Motors (SPAR)65,4165.38-0.34-5.94
Universal Truckload Services (UACL)54,13626.38-1.66-5.92
Crosstex Energy (XTEX)711,98929.94-1.87-5.88
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)715,755$30.80-7.48-19.54
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)50,352,1383.07-0.32-9.44
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)65,58420.21-1.94-8.76
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)4,998,23846.57-4.36-8.56
Global X Gold Explorers ETF (GLDX)103,26815.04-1.14-7.05
ProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (SVXY)1,752,85960.78-4.45-6.82
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)5,174,22240.52-2.96-6.81
PureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers) ETF (SILJ)28,54713.41-0.78-5.50
Proshares Ultra KBW Region Banking ETF (KRU)2,55579.50-4.34-5.18
Global X Junior Miners ETF (JUNR)26,61616.77-0.83-4.72
ProSharesUltraSilver (AGQ)805,02076.00-3.55-4.46
PowerShares DB Commodity Double Long ETN (DYY)2,9757.05-0.33-4.42
Global X FTSE Argentina 20 ETF (ARGT)4,80618.33-0.76-3.98
PowerShares DB Commodity Short ETN (DDP)3,32320.37-0.83-3.92
Direxion Daily Japan Bull 3x Shares (JPNL)9,25544.00-1.76-3.84
iShares MSCI Global Silver Miners ETF (SLVP)46,57513.22-0.49-3.57
iShares MSCI Russia Capped ETF (ERUS)2,236,55519.21-0.69-3.47
SPDR S&P Russia ETF (RBL)79,43824.57-0.86-3.38
Direxion Daily Financial Bull 3x Shares (FAS)6,530,60184.81-2.93-3.34
Global X Silver Miners ETF (SIL)566,85514.20-0.49-3.34
Sprott Physical Silver Trust (PSLV)931,3508.70-0.29-3.23
iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF (RING)114,39310.92-0.36-3.16
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)48,252,11525.63-0.83-3.14
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)9,521,04073.68-2.38-3.13
Market Vectors Russia Small-Cap ETF (RSXJ)21,04836.42-1.17-3.11
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)715,755$30.80-7.48-19.54
SM Energy (SM)9,100,95774.30-15.28-17.06
NeoGenomics (NEO)1,378,2673.27-0.59-15.28
EnviroStar (EVI)233,5863.30-0.55-14.29
Prana Biotechnology ADS (PRAN)8,540,0458.76-1.34-13.27
Navios Maritime Holdings (NM)3,250,1608.72-1.16-11.74
USEC (USU)622,4315.25-0.64-10.87
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)50,352,1383.07-0.32-9.44
InfoSonics (IFON)911,8522.79-0.27-8.82
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)65,58420.21-1.94-8.76
Alexco Resource (AXU)480,3621.89-0.18-8.70
Potbelly (PBPB)3,043,24020.46-1.94-8.66
Teekay Tankers (TNK)777,8073.28-0.31-8.64
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)4,998,23846.57-4.36-8.56
HealthStream (HSTM)560,40528.59-2.67-8.54
Northern Technologies International (NTIC)14,41920.15-1.79-8.16
Silvercorp Metals (SVM)1,586,7702.71-0.24-8.14
Care.com (CRCM)379,92921.79-1.91-8.06
FreightCar America (RAIL)334,19322.45-1.92-7.88
CombiMatrix (CBMX)1,463,0332.82-0.24-7.84
Fortuna Silver Mines (FSM)541,8944.23-0.36-7.84
Rio Alto Mining (RIOM)446,1612.29-0.19-7.66
Intelligent Systems (INS)54,1892.45-0.20-7.54
SGOCO Group (SGOC)324,8493.72-0.30-7.46
Arotech (ARTX)605,7152.61-0.21-7.45
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group