Pages

Search This Blog

Translate

Search Tool




Feb 13, 2014

Gerald Celente | Interviews February 13, 2014: The Gary Null Show.

NYT | Asian Morning Today's Headlines February 14, 2014: Prime Minister Enrico Letta of Italy before a news conference on Wednesday. He resigned Thursday night.Italy's Prime Minister Announces Resignation Amid Party Revolt.

The New York Times
NYT Apps|

Friday, February 14, 2014


Top News
Prime Minister Enrico Letta of Italy before a news conference on Wednesday. He resigned Thursday night.
Italy's Prime Minister Announces Resignation Amid Party Revolt

By JIM YARDLEY

The Democratic Party voted to replace Prime Minister Enrico Letta with the party's new leader, Matteo Renzi, the 38-year-old mayor of Florence.
. News Analysis: Italian Premier's Latest Challenge Comes From His Own Party
Afghan National Army soldiers stand guard at Bagram prison north of Kabul on Thursday.
Afghanistan Releases Prisoners Over U.S. Objections

By JAWAD SUKHANYAR and ROD NORDLAND

American military officials have been publicly scathing in their criticism of the releases, which have brought relations between the two allies to a low point.
. 2 U.S.-Led Coalition Soldiers Are Killed by Attackers in Afghan Uniforms
Security forces in the Iraqi city of Ramadi clashed this week with members of the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria, a militant group that worked for a year to free fellow Sunnis from prison.
Escaped Inmates From Iraq Fuel Syrian Insurgency

By TIM ARANGO and ERIC SCHMITT

Prison breakouts in Iraq have freed hundreds of militants who have joined radical Sunni groups operating in neighboring Syria and in Iraq itself.
For more top news, go to INYT.com
Editors' Picks

SCIENCE

Video VIDEO: ScienceTake: War of the Ants
Tawny crazy ants are replacing the notorious fire ant with the help of a never-before-seen chemical defense.

OPINION | OP-ED CONTRIBUTOR

Don't Sell Cheap U.S. Coal to Asia

By MICHAEL RIORDAN

It's bad for the climate, and American taxpayers are being shortchanged.
World
Belgium's lower house of Parliament approved a law allowing euthanasia for terminally ill children who are enduring insufferable pain.
Belgium Close to Enacting Sick-Child Euthanasia Law

By DAN BILEFSKY

The measure, which has spurred emotional debate, would make Belgium the first nation to lift all age restrictions on legal, medically induced deaths.
U.S. and Russian Diplomats Confer With Syria Mediator

By ANNE BARNARD and NICK CUMMING-BRUCE

The meeting is a bid to revive peace talks that have become paralyzed by wrangling between Syrian government and opposition delegates.
United Nations agencies and the Syrian Arab Red Crescent vehicles resumed evacuation efforts in the Syrian city of Homs on Wednesday.
Syrian Rebels Sketch Peace Plan That Omits Demand for Assad's Ouster

By ANNE BARNARD and NICK CUMMING-BRUCE

The proposal signified a shift in tone for the opposition, which has long insisted on President Bashar al-Assad's departure as the starting point for a political resolution.
For more world news, go to NYTimes.com/World
Business
Dr. Suzanne Salamon with Ralph Jacobson, 99, who came to Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center in Boston to be treated for pneumonia.
As Health Care Shifts, U.S. Doctors Switch to Salaried Jobs

By ELISABETH ROSENTHAL

A growing number of primary care doctors and specialists in private practice are becoming employees of hospitals, though experts caution that the change may not yield better or cheaper care for patients.
. Over 1 Million Added to Rolls of Health Plan
Apple Says Supplies Don't Come From War Zones

By BRIAN X. CHEN

Apple said that it had confirmed that its suppliers did not use tantalum, a type of metal commonly used in electronics, containing minerals from areas engaged in warfare.
. Bits Blog: Apple and Samsung Took All Handset Profits in Fourth Quarter
Workers drilling for oil outside Watford City, N.D. New production techniques have created a glut of crude oil in the United States.
Conflict in Oil Industry, Awash in Crude

By CLIFFORD KRAUSS

The debate between oil producers and refiners over exports is a rare clash in a deeply guarded industry that involves arguments over national security, pricing at the pump and earnings.
. Sinosphere Blog: As U.S. Aims for Energy Independence, China Heads the Opposite Way
For more business news, go to INYT.com/Business
Technology
David Faber of CNBC questioned Brian Roberts, chief of Comcast, and Rob Marcus, chief of Time Warner Cable, about regulatory approval for their $45.2 billion deal.

DEALBOOK

Comcast to Acquire Time Warner Cable for $45.2 Billion

By DAVID GELLES

The all-stock deal will combine the biggest and second-biggest cable television operators, in a radical reshaping of the country's media landscape.
. 
. Big Cable Mergers in Europe Are Still Hard to Make
A Facebook social ad.
Facebook Deal on Privacy Is Under Attack

By VINDU GOEL

A class-action settlement intended to ensure that Facebook obtained consent before using people's images or other data in ads is about to receive another legal challenge.
Verizon's new shared data plans now offer up to three gigabytes.

BITS BLOG

Verizon Wireless Expands Mobile Data Plans

By BRIAN X. CHEN

Verizon Wireless is sweetening its phone plans, offering more mobile data and free international text messaging, after AT&T made several big moves to fight off T-Mobile US and keep customers.
For more technology news, go to NYTimes.com/Tech
ADVERTISEMENT
Sports
Evgeni Plushenko of Russia leaving the ice after he decided to withdraw from the men's short program.
As Evgeni Plushenko Bows Out, Yuzuru Hanyu Soars to a Figure Skating Record

By JERÉ LONGMAN

Plushenko, 31, the four-time Olympic medalist, withdrew from the men's short program on Thursday night, leaving Russia with no skater in the men's competition.
Workers at the Rosa Khutor Extreme Park catching some sun on Thursday.
Olympic Officials Scramble to Counter Warm Weather

By JOHN BRANCH and SAM DOLNICK

Officials have had to shuffle schedules and preserve the melting snow as the springlike sun sends temperatures into the 50s.
Joss Christensen celebrated his gold medal with his teammates, Gus Kenworthy, left, the silver medalist, and Nick Goepper, the bronze-medal winner.
A Sweep for U.S. Men in Slopestyle Skiing

By MARY PILON

Joss Christensen won the gold, followed by two of his countrymen, in the third time the Americans have ever swept an event at the Winter Games.
For more sports news, go to INYT.com/Sports
U.S. News
Pedestrians crossed Seventh Avenue in Manhattan during heavy snowfall on Thursday.
Winter Offensive Takes Toll on East Coast

By MARC SANTORA

A powerful storm system swept up the East Coast on Thursday, leaving in its wake downed power lines, stranded travelers, abandoned vehicles and yet another mess of snow, slush and ice.
One in 5 Buyers of Insurance Under New Law Did Not Pay Premiums on Time

By ROBERT PEAR

Paying the first month's premium is the final step in completing an enrollment, and those who did not pay did no receive coverage in January.
. Over 1 Million Added to Rolls of Health Plan
N.S.A. Ousts Civilian Employee Tied to Snowden Leaks

By DAVID E. SANGER

The National Security Agency dismissed the person after a lengthy investigation to "assign accountability" for the disclosure of intelligence secrets by Edward J. Snowden.
For more U.S. news, go to NYTimes.com/US

Gerald Celente | Trends In The News - "The Cold War 2.0" - (2/12/2014)

WSJ | Biggest Gainers Closing February 13, 2014.

Biggest Gainers Closing
Biggest Gainers
4:46 pm ET 02/13/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
ION Geophysical (IO)19,391,917$4.070.9229.21
Orbitz Worldwide (OWW)7,940,9578.901.9928.80
Skechers USA Cl A (SKX)3,392,91835.765.7819.28
USEC (USU)989,6635.610.8317.36
Installed Building Products (IBP)3,808,88412.801.8016.36
Luxoft Holding (LXFT)552,35143.335.5414.66
Stewart Information Services (STC)484,14836.244.4413.96
Generac Holdings (GNRC)4,375,88156.646.7513.53
McEwen Mining (MUX)4,205,5012.980.3212.03
Marin Software (MRIN)844,78612.461.2110.76
Silvercorp Metals (SVM)2,707,1653.300.3110.37
Tower International (TOWR)873,03624.912.3010.17
Petrobras Argentina ADS (PZE)436,8735.150.4710.04
WhiteWave Foods Cl A (WWAV)5,382,93926.112.349.84
Diebold (DBD)3,158,20536.313.149.47
Tremor Video (TRMR)260,4054.760.419.43
Lentuo International (LAS)101,6203.530.298.95
Concord Medical Services Holdings ADS (CCM)849,9296.400.518.68
Ciber (CBR)340,6844.410.358.62
Opko Health (OPK)5,036,1138.390.658.40
TreeHouse Foods (THS)510,89670.185.368.27
General Cable (BGC)2,295,21329.882.288.26
Drew Industries (DW)254,08349.793.768.17
Molina Healthcare (MOH)1,372,40635.362.638.04
Walker&Dunlop (WD)158,91216.141.197.96
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Retrophin (RTRX)3,835,258$16.005.3249.81
Conatus Pharmaceuticals (CNAT)1,240,61111.791.9019.21
Universal Forest Products (UFPI)387,98057.127.3014.65
Hanwha SolarOne ADS (HSOL)3,420,5973.090.3713.60
Qunar Cayman Islands ADS (QUNR)2,350,06128.773.4313.54
Pacira Pharmaceuticals (PCRX)1,028,13670.108.2313.30
Goodyear Tire&Rubber (GT)16,922,19526.942.7711.46
Auspex Pharmaceuticals (ASPX)419,93924.692.4911.22
Mannatech (MTEX)8,30516.001.5210.50
Gencor Industries (GENC)116,71011.071.0510.48
AmTrust Financial Services (AFSI)3,682,42534.233.2310.44
Insight Enterprises (NSIT)346,84423.312.1710.26
Ctrip.com International ADS (CTRP)22,756,05045.994.2710.23
Empire Resorts (NYNY)371,4547.200.6610.09
Acorda Therapeutics (ACOR)941,51634.063.1010.01
Bel Fuse Cl A (BELFA)6,54220.001.819.95
Rockwell Medical (RMTI)1,822,07412.581.099.49
Virco Manufacturing (VIRC)75,0252.600.229.24
Syntel (SYNT)212,22491.577.739.22
CRA International (CRAI)27,36921.021.769.14
Hyperion Therapeutics (HPTX)89,01928.582.369.00
RTI Surgical (RTIX)405,0073.550.298.90
Shiloh Industries (SHLO)113,90717.461.378.51
Cytori Therapeutics (CYTX)667,7472.940.228.09
Astronics (ATRO)234,76558.354.157.66
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)651,745$36.065.5118.04
Direxion Daily Gold Miners Bull 3x Shares (NUGT)5,466,70847.634.8411.31
VelocityShares 3x Long Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (UGAZ)2,255,68428.322.077.89
Global X Gold Explorers ETF (GLDX)112,05615.470.926.32
Market Vectors Junior Gold Minets ETF (GDXJ)5,589,90542.502.506.25
iPath Global Carbon ETN (GRN)20,4659.100.505.80
PureFunds ISE Junior Silver (Small Cap Miners/Explorers) ETF (SILJ)13,23713.250.604.74
Global X Silver Miners ETF (SIL)456,66914.070.604.45
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)55,392,68225.871.104.44
iShares MSCI Global Silver Miners ETF (SLVP)14,73613.050.554.40
Guggenheim Solar ETF (TAN)619,01241.961.754.35
Direxion Daily Brazil Bull 3X Shares (BRZU)24,43114.710.604.27
Global X Junior Miners ETF (JUNR)14,11117.130.684.13
ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 (URTY)234,61484.303.294.06
ProShares Ultra DJ-UBS Natural Gas (BOIL)283,24149.821.903.96
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)9,943,54873.442.753.89
iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF (RING)54,09010.980.393.69
Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares (SOXL)97,13976.742.663.59
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3x Shares (GASL)48,34335.161.143.35
ProSharesUltraSilver (AGQ)524,26069.542.223.30
ProShares Ultra Utilities (UPW)12,33876.282.433.29
db X-trackers 2020 Target Date Fund (TDH)2,28727.040.772.95
Global X Pure Gold Miners ETF (GGGG)3,59412.060.342.91
PowerShares Exchange Traded Fund Trust WilderHill Clean Energy Portfolio (PBW)846,5546.730.182.75
Sprott Physical Silver Trust (PSLV)948,5488.310.222.72
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Retrophin (RTRX)3,835,258$16.005.3249.81
ION Geophysical (IO)19,391,9174.070.9229.21
Orbitz Worldwide (OWW)7,940,9578.901.9928.80
LiveDeal (LIVE)6,923,0469.882.0025.38
Skechers USA Cl A (SKX)3,392,91835.765.7819.28
Conatus Pharmaceuticals (CNAT)1,240,61111.791.9019.21
Direxion Daily Junior Gold Miners Index Bull 3X Shares (JNUG)651,74536.065.5118.04
USEC (USU)989,6635.610.8317.36
NephroGenex (NRX)117,15111.881.6916.58
Cardiome Pharma (CRME)606,0399.601.3616.50
Installed Building Products (IBP)3,808,88412.801.8016.36
Tanzanian Royalty Exploration (TRX)628,5212.530.3516.06
ARC Group Worldwide (ARCW)211,17029.654.0815.96
Pyramid Oil (PDO)89,1146.950.9014.88
Clean Diesel Technologies (CDTI)1,587,2542.650.3414.72
Luxoft Holding (LXFT)552,35143.335.5414.66
Universal Forest Products (UFPI)387,98057.127.3014.65
Stewart Information Services (STC)484,14836.244.4413.96
Hanwha SolarOne ADS (HSOL)3,420,5973.090.3713.60
Qunar Cayman Islands ADS (QUNR)2,350,06128.773.4313.54
Generac Holdings (GNRC)4,375,88156.646.7513.53
Pacira Pharmaceuticals (PCRX)1,028,13670.108.2313.30
Oxygen Biotherapeutics (OXBT)3,926,9286.340.7313.01
McEwen Mining (MUX)4,205,5012.980.3212.03
Psychemedics (PMD)147,54117.751.9011.99
See All Gainers
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group