Feb 28, 2014

WSJ | Most Actives Closing February 28, 2014.

Most Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 02/28/2014
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)124,062,523$16.530.040.24
Verizon Communications (VZ)60,740,14147.580.080.17
AT&T (T)42,953,39331.93-0.30-0.93
General Motors (GM)39,203,38036.20-0.57-1.55
J.C. Penney (JCP)35,660,3167.28-0.19-2.54
Ford Motor (F)35,422,34215.390.000.00
Citigroup (C)31,549,17848.63-0.06-0.12
General Electric (GE)28,184,05025.47-0.03-0.12
Pfizer (PFE)27,113,90732.11-0.12-0.37
Vale ADS (VALE)26,593,84514.17-0.16-1.12
Petroleo Brasileiro ADS (PBR)22,517,37811.20-0.32-2.78
Nokia ADS (NOK)22,275,4267.58-0.11-1.43
Rite Aid (RAD)21,157,4806.59-0.15-2.23
EMC (EMC)20,394,01426.37-0.10-0.38
E-Commerce China Dangdang ADS (DANG)18,994,44214.060.957.25
Oracle (ORCL)18,857,38839.110.160.41
Salesforce.com (CRM)18,808,75562.37-3.85-5.81
Alcoa (AA)18,794,15811.74-0.29-2.41
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)18,391,18456.820.130.23
SandRidge Energy (SD)17,828,7116.450.121.90
Wells Fargo (WFC)16,075,23146.420.370.80
Hertz Global Hldgs (HTZ)15,842,36328.01-1.01-3.48
Juniper Networks (JNPR)15,589,73026.74-0.27-1.00
Coca-Cola (KO)15,578,31738.200.130.34
Best Buy (BBY)15,328,14526.631.064.15
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
NII Holdings (NIHD)93,113,323$1.15-1.43-55.34
Facebook Cl A (FB)65,616,20668.46-0.48-0.70
American Realty Capital Properties (ARCP)46,088,60014.69-0.06-0.41
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)42,902,64290.34-0.10-0.11
Cisco Systems (CSCO)39,604,88721.80-0.12-0.55
Microsoft (MSFT)38,164,55438.310.451.19
Zynga (ZNGA)34,295,0265.06-0.15-2.88
Micron Technology (MU)33,357,07424.190.000.00
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)31,375,7473.610.000.00
Intel (INTC)22,838,20424.760.000.00
Central European Media Enterprises Cl A (CETV)22,063,9684.742.0374.91
Groupon (GRPN)21,704,5928.31-0.21-2.46
BlackBerry (BBRY)20,205,25610.00-0.49-4.67
Ariad Pharmaceuticals (ARIA)19,351,5708.69-0.30-3.34
Comcast Cl A (CMCSA)18,463,58451.690.611.19
Wendy's Co (WEN)17,560,2589.58-0.36-3.62
Yahoo! (YHOO)16,672,85838.670.200.52
Windstream Holdings (WIN)16,085,2188.020.020.25
eBay (EBAY)15,957,54058.770.430.74
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)15,094,89431.20-0.49-1.55
FuelCell Energy (FCEL)14,725,0101.950.031.56
Applied Materials (AMAT)14,488,50418.96-0.05-0.26
Tesla Motors (TSLA)14,362,830244.81-7.73-3.06
Vodafone Group ADS (VOD)12,932,79441.570.310.75
Apple (AAPL)12,736,835526.24-1.43-0.27
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)136,470,008$186.290.470.25
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)85,456,39839.48-0.27-0.68
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)53,674,72021.700.110.51
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)44,960,578117.52-0.47-0.40
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)38,538,62267.510.120.18
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)37,431,63043.870.771.79
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)36,895,32711.610.060.52
Market Vectors ETF Trust Market Vectors Gold Miners (GDX)26,643,14625.88-0.09-0.35
iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI)23,254,17035.39-0.39-1.09
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO)21,889,73338.89-0.31-0.79
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Natural Gas ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Natural Gas Index Excess Return (DGAZ)21,406,3743.42-0.32-8.56
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bear 3x Shares (TZA)16,996,54215.530.181.17
iShares MSCI Brazil Capped ETF (EWZ)16,771,42741.00-0.63-1.51
ProShares UltraShort S&P500 (SDS)16,030,37328.94-0.11-0.38
iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF (IYR)13,100,32068.350.450.66
Select Sector SPDR-Industrial (XLI)12,862,17952.060.100.19
Direxion Daily Small Cap Bull 3x Shares (TNA)10,705,17880.37-1.11-1.36
Select Sector SPDR-Energy (XLE)10,395,34587.650.440.50
Select Sector SPDR-Health Care (XLV)10,333,69459.440.000.00
SPDR Gold Trust (GLD)9,825,942127.62-0.58-0.45
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (DIA)9,792,799163.020.470.29
iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF (EWT)8,990,49114.06-0.01-0.07
Select Sector SPDR-Utilities (XLU)8,831,76240.450.280.70
Market Vectors Russia ETF Trust SBI (RSX)8,485,79624.44-0.58-2.32
Select Sector SPDR-Technology (XLK)8,381,38536.350.040.11
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)136,630,086$186.290.470.25
Bank of America (BAC)124,062,52316.530.040.24
NII Holdings (NIHD)93,113,3231.15-1.43-55.34
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM)85,456,42139.48-0.27-0.68
Facebook Cl A (FB)65,616,20668.46-0.48-0.70
Verizon Communications (VZ)60,740,14147.580.080.17
Select Sector SPDR-Financial (XLF)53,674,74121.700.110.51
American Realty Capital Properties (ARCP)46,088,60014.69-0.06-0.41
iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM)45,171,871117.52-0.47-0.40
AT&T (T)42,953,39331.93-0.30-0.93
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)42,902,64290.34-0.10-0.11
Cisco Systems (CSCO)39,604,88721.80-0.12-0.55
General Motors (GM)39,203,38036.20-0.57-1.55
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)38,538,65167.510.120.18
Microsoft (MSFT)38,164,55438.310.451.19
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)37,431,63043.870.771.79
Plug Power (PLUG)37,187,2534.670.306.86
iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ)36,895,32711.610.060.52
J.C. Penney (JCP)35,660,3167.28-0.19-2.54
Ford Motor (F)35,422,34215.390.000.00
Zynga (ZNGA)34,295,0265.06-0.15-2.88
Micron Technology (MU)33,357,07424.190.000.00
Citigroup (C)31,549,17848.63-0.06-0.12
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)31,375,7473.610.000.00
General Electric (GE)28,184,05025.47-0.03-0.12
 
See All Most Actives
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.

Latest Post Published

News | Economy | China: China sets a Conservative Economic Growth At 6% For the Year

  bloomberg.com China Sets Conservative Economic Growth Target of Above 6% Bloomberg News ...