Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Dec 26, 2013

WSJ | Major Indexes Closing December 26, 2013.

Major Indexes Closing
Major Indexes6:00 p.m. EST 12/26/13
 LASTCHG% CHG
DJIA*16479.88122.330.75
DJ Transportation Average*7363.6424.270.33
DJ Utility Average*487.12-1.84-0.38
Nasdaq*4167.1811.760.28
Nasdaq 100*3584.5811.780.33
S&P 500*1842.028.700.47
S&P 400 Mid-Cap*1335.390.970.07
S&P 600 Small-Cap*666.191.040.16
DJ Total Stock Market*19346.3279.000.41
NYSE Composite*10331.6747.270.46
NYSE Financial*6314.6620.680.33
Russell 2000*1162.650.850.07
NYSE MKT Composite*2412.4612.420.52
KBW Bank*69.130.030.04
PHLX Gold/Silver*83.330.540.65
PHLX Housing Sector*200.920.410.20
PHLX Oil Service*278.650.910.33
PHLX Semiconductor*529.831.470.28
See All Major U.S. Indexes
Markets Diary5:55 p.m. EST 12/26/13
ISSUESNYSENASDAQNYSE MKT
Advancing1,6571,343217
Declining1,4391,250176
Unchanged9910926
Total3,1952,702419
ISSUES AT   
New 52 Week High3622968
New 52 Week Low41172
SHARE VOLUME   
Total1,956,274,2381,167,117,463115,558,806
Advancing1,275,073,538607,475,91089,718,319
Declining637,625,933521,870,57024,188,580
Unchanged43,574,76737,770,9831,651,907
Major World Indexes4:40 p.m. EST 12/26/13
 LASTCHG% CHG
Global Dow*2463.309.350.38
DJ Global Index*311.190.940.30
DJ Global exUS*234.770.460.20
Stoxx Europe 50*2886.766.370.22
UK: FTSE 100*6694.1715.560.23
Germany: DAX*9488.8288.640.94
Japan: Nikkei 225*16174.44164.451.03
Hong Kong: Hang Seng*23179.55257.991.13
See All Major World Indexes
Footnotes
Indexes may be real-time or delayed based on exchange requirements.

Sources: SIX Financial Information; WSJ Market Data Group

WSJ | Biggest Decliners Closing December 26, 2013.

Biggest Decliners Closing
Biggest Decliners
4:47 pm ET 12/26/2013
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Textura (TXTR)5,589,645$31.30-6.44-17.06
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. ADS (TKC)1,036,66813.29-0.91-6.41
Cvent (CVT)79,63237.47-2.36-5.93
Nortel Inversora ADS (NTL)3,74119.80-1.15-5.49
Miller Energy Resources (MILL)1,021,4586.88-0.37-5.10
Goodrich Petroleum (GDP)4,063,44616.42-0.88-5.09
Turkish Investment Fund (TKF)167,59714.09-0.71-4.80
China Cord Blood (CO)104,7593.91-0.18-4.40
Accretive Health (AH)350,2198.92-0.39-4.19
Quicksilver Resources (KWK)2,262,7662.93-0.12-3.93
Mexico Fund (MXF)84,60430.09-1.18-3.77
Magnum Hunter Resources (MHR)3,027,7187.17-0.26-3.50
Puma Biotechnology (PBYI)274,285106.46-3.64-3.31
One Liberty Properties (OLP)34,21120.70-0.67-3.14
Transportadora de Gas del Sur ADS (TGS)257,8962.21-0.07-3.07
Model N (MODN)96,92011.32-0.35-3.00
Nuverra Environmental Solutions (NES)307,13916.05-0.49-2.96
Cellcom Israel (CEL)83,71413.54-0.41-2.94
Silver Spring Networks (SSNI)112,59820.10-0.60-2.90
Forest Oil (FST)1,849,4633.76-0.11-2.84
Boise Cascade (BCC)158,31429.33-0.85-2.82
Demand Media (DMD)400,7725.54-0.16-2.81
Cencosud ADS (CNCO)34,26510.33-0.29-2.73
Resolute Energy (REN)401,0198.93-0.25-2.72
Swift Energy (SFY)835,18213.61-0.38-2.72
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
BlackBerry (BBRY)34,687,779$7.06-0.67-8.67
Internet Gold-Golden Lines (IGLD)22,0199.50-0.86-8.30
Liquid Holdings Group (LIQD)9,8527.48-0.55-6.85
Shiloh Industries (SHLO)262,57119.92-1.44-6.74
Video Display (VIDE)28,8013.28-0.23-6.49
Pacific Sunwear of California (PSUN)475,1663.35-0.22-6.16
Double Eagle Petroleum (DBLE)101,2202.29-0.15-6.15
Sypris Solutions (SYPR)18,1583.04-0.18-5.59
FX Energy (FXEN)386,2943.47-0.20-5.45
Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN)1,525,4257.95-0.43-5.13
Peregrine Semiconductor (PSMI)211,4667.47-0.40-5.08
Qualys (QLYS)120,69422.74-1.18-4.93
Lionbridge Technologies (LIOX)440,2536.00-0.30-4.76
Vocus (VOCS)186,68711.04-0.53-4.58
Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE)1,338,95212.83-0.61-4.54
Fuel Tech (FTEK)510,8687.49-0.35-4.46
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Silver ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Silver Inverse Index ER (DSLV)68,45951.40-2.38-4.43
Glu Mobile (GLUU)3,358,5483.76-0.17-4.33
Ophthotech (OPHT)77,39130.99-1.38-4.26
Mannatech (MTEX)5,97018.20-0.80-4.21
Receptos (RCPT)73,66627.54-1.21-4.21
PTC Therapeutics (PTCT)103,83418.31-0.79-4.14
Forbes Energy Services (FES)9,7003.25-0.14-4.13
Medical Action Industries (MDCI)52,5678.60-0.37-4.12
Karyopharm Therapeutics (KPTI)175,66222.44-0.96-4.10
 
NYSE Arca
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
iShares MSCI Turkey ETF (TUR)1,436,730$46.54-3.31-6.63
Barclays Short B Leverages S&P 500 Trust ETN (BXDB)9,49216.55-0.84-4.83
db X-trackers 2040 Target Date Fund (TDV)7,41126.75-1.09-3.92
Direxion Daily Natural Gas Related Bull 3x Shares (GASL)44,72333.64-1.23-3.53
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY)5,011,78515.88-0.57-3.47
ProShares UltraShort MSCI Japan (EWV)33,87616.34-0.52-3.06
iShares MSCI Thailand Capped ETF (THD)110,36267.17-2.07-2.99
ProSharesUltraShortSilver (ZSL)176,87887.56-2.53-2.81
Direxion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares (RUSL)13,12829.15-0.82-2.74
Direxion Daily Latin America Bull 3X Shares (LBJ)4,03020.39-0.51-2.44
Direxion Daily FTSE China Bull 3X Shares (YINN)90,77528.53-0.69-2.36
C-TRACKS Exchange Trade Notes based on the Performance of the Citi Volatility Index Total Return (CVOL)16,1513.37-0.08-2.32
Direxion Daily Emerging Markets Bull 3x Shares (EDC)1,423,53726.56-0.63-2.32
Direxion Daily India Bull 2X Shares (INDL)7,42351.99-1.23-2.31
Direxion Daily Energy Bear 3x Shares (ERY)560,35320.53-0.47-2.24
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)387,19430.01-0.68-2.22
iPath Pure Beta Aluminum ETN (FOIL)11,00027.74-0.62-2.19
SPDR S&P Emerging Europe ETF (GUR)16,70539.48-0.79-1.96
Direxion Daily Developed Markets Bear 3x Shares (DPK)6,49534.34-0.68-1.94
Market Vector China ETF (PEK)2,74631.42-0.58-1.81
ProShares VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (VIXY)596,59427.74-0.51-1.81
ProShares UltraShort Russell1000 Growth (SFK)2,83628.22-0.50-1.72
ProShares Ultra MSCI Emerging Markets (EET)7,20672.00-1.25-1.71
Barclays Bank iPath S&P 500 VIX Short Term Futures ETN (VXX)18,780,43741.46-0.70-1.66
ProShares UltraShort Oil&Gas (DUG)111,17649.87-0.83-1.64
 
Composite
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Oramed Pharmaceuticals (ORMP)2,307,409$11.81-3.19-21.27
Textura (TXTR)5,589,64531.30-6.44-17.06
CTPartners Executive Search (CTP)13,4355.35-0.65-10.83
Bioanalytical Systems (BASI)217,0362.74-0.32-10.46
Mastech Holdings (MHH)47,35814.18-1.45-9.28
XTL Biopharmaceuticals ADS (XTLB)5,7403.04-0.31-9.26
BlackBerry (BBRY)34,687,7797.06-0.67-8.67
Internet Gold-Golden Lines (IGLD)22,0199.50-0.86-8.30
NTS Realty Holdings (NLP)24,0997.15-0.60-7.74
Heat Biologics (HTBX)28,9407.41-0.59-7.38
Liquid Holdings Group (LIQD)9,8527.48-0.55-6.85
Shiloh Industries (SHLO)262,57119.92-1.44-6.74
iShares MSCI Turkey ETF (TUR)1,436,73046.54-3.31-6.63
Bay Bancorp (BYBK)3,2115.09-0.36-6.61
China Yida Holding (CNYD)10,2332.57-0.18-6.55
Video Display (VIDE)28,8013.28-0.23-6.49
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. ADS (TKC)1,036,66813.29-0.91-6.41
Pacific Sunwear of California (PSUN)475,1663.35-0.22-6.16
Double Eagle Petroleum (DBLE)101,2202.29-0.15-6.15
Gold Resource (GORO)777,3374.57-0.29-5.97
Cvent (CVT)79,63237.47-2.36-5.93
Sypris Solutions (SYPR)18,1583.04-0.18-5.59
Nortel Inversora ADS (NTL)3,74119.80-1.15-5.49
FX Energy (FXEN)386,2943.47-0.20-5.45
Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN)1,525,4257.95-0.43-5.13
 
See All Decliners
 
Footnotes
Includes common, closed end funds, ETFs, ETNs and REITS with prior day close of $2 a share or higher, with volume of at least 2,000.
x - stock is trading ex-dividend
Source: WSJ Market Data Group