Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Jan 2, 2017

WSJ | Forex Closing on December 30, 2016

Forex Closing
Major Currencies
Friday, December 30, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.063015.8695-0.29
Brazil real0.30723.25500.02
Canada dollar0.74401.3442-0.45
Chile peso0.001493669.800.43
Colombia peso0.00033313002.000.22
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.048220.73530.05
Peru new sol0.29823.3529-0.12
Uruguay peso0.0340729.35000.82
Venezuela bolivar0.100049529.9951unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.72021.38850.24
China yuan0.14406.9448-0.16
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.75550.01
India rupee0.0147167.959000.03
Indonesia rupiah0.0000739135250.39
Japan yen0.00855117.000.40
Kazakhstan tenge0.00300333.690.15
Macau pataca0.12632167.916-0.89
Malaysia ringgit0.22294.48600.02
New Zealand dollar0.69251.44400.53
Pakistan rupee0.00958104.38-0.41
Philippines peso0.020249.60600.10
Singapore dollar0.69091.4473-0.06
South Korea won0.00082791207.930.13
Sri Lanka rupee0.0067367148.44-0.89
Taiwan dollar0.0308132.460.61
Thailand baht0.0279335.810-0.25
Vietnam dong0.0000439222771-0.03
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.538101.858-0.39
Croatia kuna0.13947.1729-0.47
Czech Rep. koruna0.0389325.686-0.26
Denmark krone0.14157.0691-0.22
Euro area euro1.05200.9506-0.27
Hungary forint0.00339801294.29-0.58
Iceland krona0.008853112.96-1.17
Norway krone0.11578.6443-0.01
Poland zloty0.23884.1869-0.33
Romania leu0.23184.3138-0.27
Russia ruble0.0163261.2661.66
Sweden krona0.10989.1071-0.15
Switzerland franc0.98151.0189-0.40
Turkey lira0.28383.52350.01
Ukraine hryvnia0.036927.0830-0.50
U.K. pound1.23450.8100-0.66
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65130.37720.08
Egypt pound0.055118.1325-2.08
Israel shekel0.25993.84820.07
Kuwait dinar3.27200.3056-0.08
Oman sul rial2.597640.38-0.04
Qatar rial0.27473.6402-0.04
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7507-0.01
South Africa rand0.073013.69320.61
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon