Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Dec 28, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on December 27, 2016

Forex Closing
Major Currencies
Tuesday, December 27, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.064315.5450-1.01
Brazil real0.30573.2713-0.08
Canada dollar0.73661.35760.49
Chile peso0.001480675.600.28
Colombia peso0.00033412993.20-0.13
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.048220.75860.61
Peru new sol0.29583.38100.02
Uruguay peso0.0352628.3600-0.46
Venezuela bolivar0.100049529.9951unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.71841.39200.10
China yuan0.14386.95250.05
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.7593-0.02
India rupee0.0147167.977500.32
Indonesia rupiah0.000074513429-0.14
Japan yen0.00852117.430.30
Kazakhstan tenge0.00299333.990.66
Macau pataca0.12510327.9930.04
Malaysia ringgit0.22334.47850.10
New Zealand dollar0.68891.45160.17
Pakistan rupee0.00954104.830.03
Philippines peso0.020149.75200.55
Singapore dollar0.68981.44980.17
South Korea won0.00082801207.670.62
Sri Lanka rupee0.0066845149.60-0.09
Taiwan dollar0.0309832.280.19
Thailand baht0.0277636.0200.42
Vietnam dong0.00004393227640.03
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.534761.870-0.13
Croatia kuna0.13857.22020.02
Czech Rep. koruna0.0387025.840-0.02
Denmark krone0.14067.11-0.01
Euro area euro1.04580.9563-0.04
Hungary forint0.00338811295.15-0.16
Iceland krona0.008813113.47-0.06
Norway krone0.11488.70830.16
Poland zloty0.23774.2073-0.21
Romania leu0.23064.3361-0.06
Russia ruble0.0165060.600-0.60
Sweden krona0.10849.22560.21
Switzerland franc0.97281.02800.09
Turkey lira0.28403.52140.27
Ukraine hryvnia0.037626.62501.24
U.K. pound1.22710.81490.12
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65420.3768-0.09
Egypt pound0.053218.8011-0.57
Israel shekel0.26043.84030.49
Kuwait dinar3.27000.3058-0.16
Oman sul rial2.597030.39unch
Qatar rial0.27463.64130.05
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26653.7518-0.01
South Africa rand0.071813.9367-0.53
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon