Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Dec 22, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on December 22, 2016

Forex Closing
Major Currencies
Thursday, December 22, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.063615.7185-0.44
Brazil real0.30423.2874-1.20
Canada dollar0.74171.34830.52
Chile peso0.001480675.700.61
Colombia peso0.00033472987.39-0.29
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.048220.76310.99
Peru new sol0.29483.39250.03
Uruguay peso0.0350828.5100-0.59
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.72181.38540.28
China yuan0.14396.95030.11
Hong Kong dollar0.12887.7620-0.01
India rupee0.0147467.847500.02
Indonesia rupiah0.0000743134560.16
Japan yen0.00851117.54-0.01
Kazakhstan tenge0.00300333.540.33
Macau pataca0.12542177.973-0.22
Malaysia ringgit0.22314.48250.21
New Zealand dollar0.69031.4486-0.07
Pakistan rupee0.00954104.85unch
Philippines peso0.020149.7820-0.25
Singapore dollar0.68921.45090.39
South Korea won0.00082971205.260.93
Sri Lanka rupee0.0066836149.620.61
Taiwan dollar0.0310932.170.72
Thailand baht0.0277736.0100.06
Vietnam dong0.0000439422760-0.03
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.533591.874-0.05
Croatia kuna0.13857.2190-0.06
Czech Rep. koruna0.0386225.893-0.11
Denmark krone0.14047.1232-0.12
Euro area euro1.04380.9581-0.12
Hungary forint0.00336078297.55-0.11
Iceland krona0.008795113.70-0.13
Norway krone0.11488.71270.34
Poland zloty0.23624.23400.07
Romania leu0.23064.33640.11
Russia ruble0.0164060.977-0.32
Sweden krona0.10849.2250-0.08
Switzerland franc0.97481.0258-0.11
Turkey lira0.28483.51130.07
Ukraine hryvnia0.038226.1975-0.75
U.K. pound1.22830.81410.56
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65360.3769-0.05
Egypt pound0.053318.7451-1.49
Israel shekel0.26203.8169-0.24
Kuwait dinar3.26380.30640.06
Oman sul rial2.596960.39-0.03
Qatar rial0.27463.6410-0.02
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7511-0.01
South Africa rand0.071214.04420.29
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon