Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 6, 2016

WSL | Most Actives Closing on August 5, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/05/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)117,683,692$15.050.573.94
Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMY)86,006,15163.28-12.04-15.99
Merck&Co (MRK)70,688,08563.866.0210.41
VEREIT (VER)65,456,59010.44-0.05-0.48
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)50,695,5914.89-0.24-4.68
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR A (PBRA)35,731,4117.28-0.15-2.02
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)35,252,29412.23-0.09-0.73
Ford Motor (F)30,757,24512.190.110.91
Vale ADR (VALE)28,680,9986.020.101.69
Citigroup (C)28,368,07845.721.884.29
Pfizer (PFE)26,211,52535.440.290.83
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)24,238,6657.640.172.28
KeyCorp (KEY)23,516,32012.260.534.52
Barrick Gold (ABX)23,430,39621.24-1.13-5.05
Ambev ADR (ABEV)22,938,9166.030.172.90
Twitter (TWTR)22,557,66018.260.130.72
Itau Unibanco Holding ADR (ITUB)22,386,50011.110.030.27
General Electric (GE)21,338,49231.280.110.35
Sprint (S)20,560,6986.17-0.05-0.80
Oasis Petroleum (OAS)20,332,9158.660.668.25
JPMorgan Chase (JPM)20,046,79866.301.742.70
Weatherford International (WFT)19,477,8825.390.000.00
AT&T (T)19,407,25243.160.080.19
Wells Fargo (WFC)18,724,21648.680.841.76
Gerdau ADR (GGB)17,040,7972.670.145.53
 

Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)86,854,268$4.240.010.24
VelocityShares Daily 2x VIX Short Term ETN (TVIX)86,272,7620.97-0.08-7.62
Apple (AAPL)36,641,998107.481.611.52
Micron Technology (MU)28,900,32414.520.493.49
Symantec (SYMC)27,921,73721.890.864.07
Microsoft (MSFT)26,822,88257.960.570.99
Liberty Interactive QVC Group Series A (QVCA)25,990,31620.61-5.69-21.63
FireEye (FEYE)25,788,75014.73-2.02-12.06
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)23,954,40035.781.203.47
Frontier Communications (FTR)22,258,6084.86-0.06-1.32
Zynga (ZNGA)21,007,9602.77-0.20-6.73
Activision Blizzard (ATVI)19,910,87540.56-0.27-0.66
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)19,834,568116.781.110.96
Facebook Cl A (FB)19,781,892125.150.790.64
Intel (INTC)19,583,44934.980.401.16
Cisco Systems (CSCO)18,472,28631.04