Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 9, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 9, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/09/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)105,328,231$28.165.7125.43
Monster Worldwide (MWW)53,850,1203.500.7326.35
Bank of America (BAC)49,642,21615.190.060.40
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)44,256,0194.81-0.20-3.99
Ford Motor (F)29,965,93312.310.131.07
LendingClub (LC)25,029,1394.790.000.00
Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMY)24,388,11961.611.312.17
Encana (ECA)24,372,4898.760.050.57
Gerdau ADR (GGB)22,367,6362.580.041.57
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)22,234,2788.700.050.58
IAMGOLD (IAG)21,870,3005.10-0.58-10.21
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)21,819,7447.63-0.30-3.78
VEREIT (VER)20,551,54210.650.131.24
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)19,637,64312.09-0.20-1.63
Vale ADR (VALE)19,553,8716.070.040.66
ArcelorMittal ADR (MT)19,477,0196.41-0.05-0.77
General Electric (GE)19,386,18531.300.030.10
Twitter (TWTR)19,078,71118.680.482.64
SM Energy (SM)18,531,82330.35-0.71-2.29
United States Steel (X)18,270,49424.27-1.56-6.04
KeyCorp (KEY)17,539,48312.240.070.58
Pfizer (PFE)17,063,54235.080.150.43
Manitowoc (MTW)16,351,3784.82-0.97-16.75
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR A (PBRA)15,796,2787.500.030.40
Cemex ADR (CX)15,730,3368.170.293.68

Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)46,109,910$4.19-0.03-0.71
Endo International (ENDP)37,925,99822.163.9721.83
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)27,303,48137.220.581.58
Apple (AAPL)25,836,220108.810.440.41
JD.com ADR (JD)19,919,02722.370.020.09
Facebook Cl A (FB)19,197,606125.06-0.20-0.16
Cisco Systems (CSCO)19,040,51230.94-0.07-0.23
Microsoft (MSFT)16,716,12858.200.140.24
Frontier Communications (FTR)15,716,0924.950.020.41
Groupon (GRPN)13,862,9895.860.000.00
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)13,105,731116.920.270.23
Micron Technology (MU)12,481,44214.480.060.42
Intel (INTC)12,392,32034.92-0.12-0.34
Nuance Communications (NUAN)11,173,45114.62-1.68-10.31
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (NCLH)10,991,58337.91-5.05-11.76
Gilead Sciences (GILD)9,399,23779.33