Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 25, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 24, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/24/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)63,707,008$15.400.050.33
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)48,155,53130.54-0.66-2.12
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)44,614,4946.26-0.20-3.10
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)43,758,45811.08-0.90-7.51
Rite Aid (RAD)33,228,5807.47-0.18-2.35
Barrick Gold (ABX)30,279,53018.17-1.92-9.56
Yamana Gold (AUY)29,880,9024.48-0.51-10.22
Kinross Gold (KGC)29,055,9704.23-0.49-10.38
Express (EXPR)25,645,22011.94-4.09-25.51
Vale ADR (VALE)22,722,1905.63-0.24-4.09
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)22,656,2489.05-0.21-2.27
Hecla Mining (HL)22,134,5095.51-0.82-12.95
Pfizer (PFE)22,031,00034.82-0.27-0.77
IAMGOLD (IAG)21,934,7583.91-0.46-10.53
General Electric (GE)21,763,02131.22-0.01-0.03
Goldcorp (GG)21,436,56916.05-1.64-9.27
KeyCorp (KEY)20,824,09212.08-0.06-0.49
Best Buy (BBY)20,789,45939.500.270.69
Ford Motor (F)19,829,41912.30-0.12-0.97
Alcoa (AA)19,627,81410.04-0.46-4.38
HP (HPQ)18,365,29714.40-0.17-1.17
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)17,132,8267.41-0.44-5.61
Twitter (TWTR)16,584,90518.25-0.44-2.35
ArcelorMittal ADR (MT)16,573,9986.14-0.19-3.00
Marathon Oil (MRO)16,432,11316.06-0.37-2.25
 

Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)49,159,816$4.14-0.05-1.19
Xtera Communications (XCOM)41,927,9980.540.1952.71
Micron Technology (MU)26,426,41615.51-0.67-4.14
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)23,716,4069.51-0.13-1.35
Cisco Systems (CSCO)23,405,50631.060.080.26
Apple (AAPL)22,615,435108.03-0.82-0.75
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)18,809,34036.77-0.81-2.16
Mylan (MYL)17,678,78643.15-2.47-5.41
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)16,900,198116.80-0.81-0.69
Microsoft (MSFT)16,519,17157.950.060.10
Intel (INTC)15,803,75035.15-0.25-0.71
Endo International (ENDP)14,662,45422.09-1.57-6.64
Medivation (MDVN)14,101,57680.23-0.04-0.05
Clovis Oncology (CLVS)13,825,89222.36-0.67-2.91
eBay (EBAY)13,503,26131.250.581.89
Starbucks (SBUX)13,115,38557.09