Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 23, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 23, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/23/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)67,093,837$15.350.171.12
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)64,186,6516.460.376.08
Best Buy (BBY)40,364,67139.236.4319.60
Ford Motor (F)34,421,00512.420.060.49
General Electric (GE)31,514,88331.23-0.09-0.29
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)29,714,51631.20-0.07-0.22
Marathon Oil (MRO)29,665,76616.430.795.05
Yamana Gold (AUY)26,269,5404.99-0.20-3.85
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)24,955,18011.980.151.27
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)22,090,9159.260.212.32
IAMGOLD (IAG)20,293,3674.37-0.21-4.59
Kinross Gold (KGC)20,268,4704.72-0.07-1.46
Square Cl A (SQ)19,065,46812.390.574.82
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)18,869,0677.850.263.43
Vale ADR (VALE)17,880,7975.870.091.56
Gerdau ADR (GGB)16,933,0402.960.010.33
Pfizer (PFE)16,287,21935.090.250.72
Sprint (S)16,253,1076.120.081.32
Johnson Controls (JCI)15,821,33645.060.621.40
Toll Brothers (TOL)15,398,46631.912.588.80
Weatherford International (WFT)15,338,7905.70-0.04-0.70
Cemex ADR (CX)15,336,1008.45-0.17-1.97
EMC (EMC)15,175,14128.630.000.00
Wells Fargo (WFC)15,126,03448.41-0.22-0.45
AT&T (T)14,724,44640.85-0.06-0.15
 

Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)58,353,950$4.190.020.48
Micron Technology (MU)23,390,56716.18-0.01-0.06
Applied Materials (AMAT)22,761,90729.950.903.10
Cisco Systems (CSCO)22,503,55430.980.351.14
Apple (AAPL)19,038,416108.850.340.31
Intel (INTC)17,914,41535.400.040.11
Microsoft (MSFT)17,790,87557.890.220.38
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)17,431,8689.64-0.01-0.10
Clovis Oncology (CLVS)17,241,80223.034.9327.24
Medivation (MDVN)16,750,32580.27-0.15-0.19
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)14,735,13937.580.140.37
Facebook Cl A (FB)13,065,000124.370.220.18
Mylan (MYL)12,998,79745.62-2.28-4.76
Symantec (SYMC)12,686,73223.870.130.55
Frontier Communications (FTR)12,452,9844.650.010.22
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)11,659,187117.56