Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 22, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 22, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:46 pm ET 08/22/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)60,784,664$15.18-0.04-0.26
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)55,681,68331.272.538.80
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)38,824,6306.090.000.00
Marathon Oil (MRO)26,276,15815.64-1.16-6.90
Pfizer (PFE)25,908,17534.84-0.14-0.40
Ford Motor (F)22,173,91412.36-0.03-0.24
Yamana Gold (AUY)22,028,9915.19-0.06-1.14
KeyCorp (KEY)21,923,77212.18-0.05-0.41
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)20,597,5109.05-0.38-4.03
General Electric (GE)20,391,46631.320.070.22
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)20,328,98611.83-0.14-1.17
Vale ADR (VALE)19,742,4105.78-0.19-3.18
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)19,259,3727.59-0.45-5.60
CST Brands (CST)18,971,31047.45-0.06-0.13
Kinross Gold (KGC)18,079,1654.79-0.14-2.84
AT&T (T)17,615,05940.91-0.10-0.24
Twitter (TWTR)17,402,55518.55-0.43-2.27
J.C. Penney (JCP)16,713,32310.10-0.15-1.46
Alibaba Group Holding ADR (BABA)16,105,86595.65-1.21-1.25
United States Steel (X)15,252,59020.950.572.80
Regions Financial (RF)14,803,0399.66-0.03-0.31
EMC (EMC)14,664,62628.63-0.08-0.28
HP (HPQ)13,083,91814.37-0.05-0.35
Kinder Morgan (KMI)12,871,23521.92-0.36-1.62
Transocean (RIG)12,707,11010.10-0.39-3.72
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)52,843,425$4.17-0.02-0.48
Medivation (MDVN)46,871,06980.4213.2619.74
Applied Materials (AMAT)28,781,89829.15-0.49-1.65
Cisco Systems (CSCO)27,775,18930.630.110.36
Apple (AAPL)25,125,753108.51-0.85-0.78
Micron Technology (MU)21,992,04216.19-0.06-0.37
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)20,322,67037.44-0.11-0.29
Frontier Communications (FTR)17,428,3214.64-0.05-1.07
Microsoft (MSFT)15,133,48457.670.050.09
Intel (INTC)14,824,21535.360.120.34
Facebook Cl A (FB)14,298,661124.150.590.48
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)14,066,984117.350.090.08
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)13,987,9049.650.141.47
Whole Foods Market (WFM)11,322,01031.010.732.41
Intersil Cl A (ISIL)10,789,18718.743.1019.82
PayPal Holdings (PYPL)10,687,32938.11
...