Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 18, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 18, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:31 pm ET 08/18/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)79,600,799$6.200.529.15
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)65,880,76129.19-0.81-2.70
Bank of America (BAC)60,415,01915.160.010.07
Twitter (TWTR)45,957,22719.00-1.17-5.80
Corrections of America (CXW)39,598,31717.57-9.65-35.45
AT&T (T)31,492,81541.40-0.46-1.10
Wal-Mart Stores (WMT)26,639,41074.301.371.88
General Electric (GE)26,278,84731.430.140.45
Cobalt International Energy (CIE)26,278,7001.340.2927.62
Marathon Oil (MRO)26,269,44616.680.986.24
GEO Group (GEO)24,526,65919.51-12.78-39.58
Ford Motor (F)23,236,37912.33-0.06-0.48
J.C. Penney (JCP)22,923,19810.28-0.47-4.37
Kinder Morgan (KMI)22,790,07522.710.964.41
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)22,579,7809.440.141.51
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)22,304,9568.400.374.61
Williams (WMB)22,155,90428.112.057.87
Encana (ECA)21,161,93710.150.646.73
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)20,714,83212.230.231.92
EMC (EMC)20,277,49728.54-0.03-0.11
Gerdau ADR (GGB)20,002,0213.150.113.62
Yamana Gold (AUY)18,362,3935.480.081.48
ArcelorMittal ADR (MT)17,136,6596.550.213.31
ICICI Bank ADR (IBN)15,728,7007.490.202.74
Pfizer (PFE)15,476,98835.190.050.14
 
Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)69,343,501$9.51-0.15-1.55
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)52,142,4454.19-0.05-1.18
Cisco Systems (CSCO)41,374,38230.48-0.24-0.78
SunEdison Semiconductor (SEMI)28,367,77011.513.2339.01
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)20,077,26537.550.381.02
Apple (AAPL)19,269,113109.08-0.14-0.13
Applied Materials (AMAT)17,922,09027.680.391.43
Frontier Communications (FTR)17,422,5974.780.061.27
NetApp (NTAP)16,195,62633.885.0317.44
Micron Technology (MU)15,963,37015.770.251.61
Intel (INTC)14,697,73634.97-0.05-0.14
Staples (SPLS)14,677,8178.48-0.19-2.19
21st Century Fox Cl A (FOXA)14,649,07825.08-0.40-1.57
Cerulean Pharma (CERU)13,433,4031.20-1.54-56.20
Microsoft (MSFT)13,255,90457.600.040.07
Auris Medical Holding (EARS)12,946,9732.15