Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 14, 2016

WSJ | Most Actives Closing on August 12, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:32 pm ET 08/12/2016
NYSE
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Alibaba Group Holding ADR (BABA)71,492,250$98.256.487.06
Bank of America (BAC)60,778,96014.910.030.20
J.C. Penney (JCP)57,417,20710.550.616.14
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)32,183,5305.02-0.01-0.20
Twitter (TWTR)28,077,95819.54-0.24-1.21
ArcelorMittal ADR (MT)27,982,2516.02-0.29-4.60
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)26,862,2968.730.060.69
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)23,185,77011.82-0.29-2.39
Vale ADR (VALE)22,742,4335.64-0.24-4.08
General Electric (GE)21,217,80831.24-0.05-0.16
United States Steel (X)21,056,11021.06-1.62-7.14
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)20,581,51124.920.431.76
Cemex ADR (CX)19,050,3228.730.040.46
Yamana Gold (AUY)18,822,8135.680.000.00
Ford Motor (F)18,632,18412.330.020.16
Cliffs Natural Resources (CLF)18,579,2856.35-0.27-4.08
Transocean (RIG)17,869,6419.90-0.47-4.53
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR A (PBRA)17,673,0577.46-0.14-1.84
IAMGOLD (IAG)17,637,2855.00-0.08-1.57
Ambev ADR (ABEV)17,417,9256.20-0.01-0.16
Kinross Gold (KGC)15,665,0695.21-0.07-1.33
Macy's (M)15,663,11239.820.010.03
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)15,253,3317.66-0.06-0.78
Noble (NE)14,800,5616.41-0.46-6.70
Nordstrom (JWN)14,763,54551.383.828.03

Nasdaq
ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
NVIDIA (NVDA)35,470,728$63.043.345.59
JD.com ADR (JD)27,697,00824.651.365.84
Ocean Rig UDW (ORIG)24,864,6830.83-1.33-61.57
Micron Technology (MU)24,711,91614.930.503.47
Yahoo! (YHOO)24,414,57642.941.674.05
Microsoft (MSFT)21,234,10557.94-0.36-0.62
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)20,245,13936.850.330.90
Apple (AAPL)18,477,269108.180.250.23
Silicon Graphics International (SGI)17,814,2187.691.7128.60
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)17,540,230117.200.080.07
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)17,274,4234.21-0.03-0.59
Intel (INTC)15,484,07934.57-0.11-0.32
Groupon (GRPN)15,158,0005.73-0.16-2.72
Cisco Systems (CSCO)13,130,34630.87-0.08-0.26
Frontier Communications (FTR)12,525,3934.850.000.00
Zynga (ZNGA)12,258,4032.65