Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 9, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 9, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Tuesday, August 9, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.067714.77660.84
Brazil real0.31783.1465-0.80
Canada dollar0.76231.3119-0.30
Chile peso0.001532652.80-0.34
Colombia peso0.00033622974.00-0.77
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.054218.4366-0.63
Peru new sol0.30253.3055-0.21
Uruguay peso0.0342529.2000-0.92
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76721.3034-0.29
China yuan0.15036.6552-0.03
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.7567unch
India rupee0.0149866.77440-0.05
Indonesia rupiah0.000076413094-0.16
Japan yen0.00982101.88-0.55
Kazakhstan tenge0.00289346.43-0.93
Macau pataca0.12518317.988unch
Malaysia ringgit0.24884.0195-0.38
New Zealand dollar0.71651.3957-0.38
Pakistan rupee0.00956104.650.04
Philippines peso0.021346.8610-0.17
Singapore dollar0.74401.3440-0.21
South Korea won0.00090661103.03-0.41
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068672145.620.19
Taiwan dollar0.0318531.40-0.14
Thailand baht0.0286534.900-0.23
Vietnam dong0.0000448522298unch
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.568021.761-0.28
Croatia kuna0.14866.7315-0.21
Czech Rep. koruna0.0411424.305-0.29
Denmark krone0.14946.6913-0.25
Euro area euro1.11180.8995-0.26
Hungary forint0.00357820279.47-0.49
Iceland krona0.008358119.65-0.21
Norway krone0.11908.4061-0.77
Poland zloty0.26093.8329-0.43
Romania leu0.24934.0111-0.23
Russia ruble0.0154464.7830.30
Sweden krona0.11728.5327-0.57
Switzerland franc1.01880.9815-0.11
Turkey lira0.33702.9677-0.48
Ukraine hryvnia0.040324.8195-0.52
U.K. pound1.30030.76910.28
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65240.3770-0.05
Egypt pound0.11268.8807-0.02
Israel shekel0.26213.8148-0.12
Kuwait dinar3.30780.30230.10
Oman sul rial2.596560.390.01
Qatar rial0.27463.6416-0.02
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7506unch
South Africa rand0.074613.4133-1.20
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon