Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 8, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 8, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Monday, August 8, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.068214.6540-1.03
Brazil real0.31533.17180.18
Canada dollar0.76001.3158-0.12
Chile peso0.001527655.00-0.15
Colombia peso0.00033372997.05-1.35
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.053918.5542-1.11
Peru new sol0.30193.3125-0.63
Uruguay peso0.0339329.4700-0.41
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76501.3072-0.41
China yuan0.15026.65720.20
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.75690.02
India rupee0.0149766.80980-0.05
Indonesia rupiah0.000076213115-0.26
Japan yen0.00976102.450.62
Kazakhstan tenge0.00286349.68-0.70
Macau pataca0.12518467.9880.06
Malaysia ringgit0.24784.0350unch
New Zealand dollar0.71381.40100.04
Pakistan rupee0.00956104.610.04
Philippines peso0.021346.9420-0.02
Singapore dollar0.74251.34680.01
South Korea won0.00090291107.55-0.69
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068799145.35-0.17
Taiwan dollar0.0318131.44-0.34
Thailand baht0.0285934.980-0.29
Vietnam dong0.00004485222980.04
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.566441.765-0.01
Croatia kuna0.14826.7460-0.03
Czech Rep. koruna0.0410224.376unch
Denmark krone0.14916.70780.01
Euro area euro1.10890.9018-0.01
Hungary forint0.00356049280.860.32
Iceland krona0.008340119.90-0.97
Norway krone0.11808.4717-0.42
Poland zloty0.25983.8494-0.26
Romania leu0.24874.02030.02
Russia ruble0.0154864.589-1.47
Sweden krona0.11658.58120.17
Switzerland franc1.01770.98260.19
Turkey lira0.33542.9819-0.56
Ukraine hryvnia0.040124.94900.59
U.K. pound1.30400.76690.23
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65100.37720.01
Egypt pound0.11268.88210.02
Israel shekel0.26183.8193-0.41
Kuwait dinar3.31100.30200.02
Oman sul rial2.596900.39-0.04
Qatar rial0.27463.6422unch
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7506unch
South Africa rand0.073713.5764-1.03
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon