Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 23, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 23, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Tuesday, August 23, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.067414.8300-0.04
Brazil real0.30923.23421.05
Canada dollar0.77441.2914-0.25
Chile peso0.001486672.800.61
Colombia peso0.00034232921.511.13
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.053918.56711.49
Peru new sol0.29763.36001.20
Uruguay peso0.0350628.52000.35
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76161.31300.13
China yuan0.15056.6435-0.12
Hong Kong dollar0.12907.7534...
India rupee0.0149067.12190-0.12
Indonesia rupiah0.0000756132270.09
Japan yen0.00998100.24-0.08
Kazakhstan tenge0.00294340.060.15
Macau pataca0.12524587.9840.01
Malaysia ringgit0.24764.03940.13
New Zealand dollar0.72911.3716-0.30
Pakistan rupee0.00954104.850.05
Philippines peso0.021646.3640-0.35
Singapore dollar0.73991.35160.04
South Korea won0.00089241120.58-0.28
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068695145.570.13
Taiwan dollar0.0314231.830.08
Thailand baht0.0288934.620-0.09
Vietnam dong0.00004485222980.01
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.578031.7300.12
Croatia kuna0.15106.62290.14
Czech Rep. koruna0.0418423.9010.13
Denmark krone0.15196.58350.14
Euro area euro1.13070.88440.11
Hungary forint0.00364751274.16-0.03
Iceland krona0.008584116.50-0.25
Norway krone0.12178.2144unch
Poland zloty0.26233.81260.14
Romania leu0.25363.94300.23
Russia ruble0.0154764.624-0.29
Sweden krona0.11938.37890.06
Switzerland franc1.03800.96340.12
Turkey lira0.33862.95310.38
Ukraine hryvnia0.039625.2520-0.17
U.K. pound1.31990.7576-0.48
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65220.37700.05
Egypt pound0.11268.88350.03
Israel shekel0.26493.7747-0.06
Kuwait dinar3.31760.3014...
Oman sul rial2.596690.390.02
Qatar rial0.27473.6398-0.04
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26673.7502-0.01
South Africa rand0.071414.00113.10
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon