Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 22, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 22, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Monday, August 22, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.067414.8360-0.54
Brazil real0.31243.2007-0.13
Canada dollar0.77251.29460.59
Chile peso0.001495668.700.94
Colombia peso0.00034622888.781.09
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.054718.29370.41
Peru new sol0.30123.3200-0.08
Uruguay peso0.0351928.4200-0.46
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.99010.05
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76261.3113unch
China yuan0.15036.6512-0.02
Hong Kong dollar0.12907.7533...
India rupee0.0148867.202200.10
Indonesia rupiah0.0000757132150.30
Japan yen0.00997100.330.11
Kazakhstan tenge0.00295339.550.32
Macau pataca0.12525367.9840.02
Malaysia ringgit0.24794.03410.52
New Zealand dollar0.72691.37570.04
Pakistan rupee0.00954104.800.10
Philippines peso0.021546.52900.30
Singapore dollar0.74021.35100.37
South Korea won0.00088991123.730.73
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068785145.38-0.03
Taiwan dollar0.0314531.800.58
Thailand baht0.0288634.6500.03
Vietnam dong0.0000448522295...
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.578701.728-0.01
Croatia kuna0.15126.61370.06
Czech Rep. koruna0.0418923.8700.04
Denmark krone0.15216.5740.04
Euro area euro1.13200.88340.05
Hungary forint0.00364644274.240.02
Iceland krona0.008562116.790.15
Norway krone0.12178.2144-0.04
Poland zloty0.26273.80730.04
Romania leu0.25423.9339-0.33
Russia ruble0.0154364.8131.41
Sweden krona0.11948.3739-0.06
Switzerland franc1.03930.96220.16
Turkey lira0.33992.94190.43
Ukraine hryvnia0.039525.29450.22
U.K. pound1.31360.7613-0.46
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65360.37690.01
Egypt pound0.11268.88100.03
Israel shekel0.26483.77700.16
Kuwait dinar3.31760.30140.05
Oman sul rial2.597300.390.06
Qatar rial0.27463.64110.04
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.75060.01
South Africa rand0.073613.58070.57
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon