Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 2, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 2, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Tuesday, August 2, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.067314.8510-0.71
Brazil real0.30683.2591-0.22
Canada dollar0.76271.3112-0.10
Chile peso0.001526655.30-0.35
Colombia peso0.00032243102.020.37
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.052818.93530.37
Peru new sol0.29873.34750.19
Uruguay peso0.0335629.8000-0.27
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76081.3144-0.96
China yuan0.15066.6380-0.03
Hong Kong dollar0.12887.7611unch
India rupee0.0150066.68200-0.12
Indonesia rupiah0.0000766130480.17
Japan yen0.00991100.89-1.47
Kazakhstan tenge0.00282354.10.49
Macau pataca0.12507827.9950.02
Malaysia ringgit0.24684.05250.18
New Zealand dollar0.72421.3808-0.93
Pakistan rupee0.00955104.75-0.06
Philippines peso0.021347.02000.03
Singapore dollar0.74641.3397-0.19
South Korea won0.00089951111.750.28
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068601145.770.08
Taiwan dollar0.0315931.650.33
Thailand baht0.0287734.760-0.03
Vietnam dong0.00004482223120.04
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.573561.744-0.51
Croatia kuna0.14986.6755-0.47
Czech Rep. koruna0.0415224.084-0.53
Denmark krone0.15096.6274-0.55
Euro area euro1.12250.8909-0.54
Hungary forint0.00360438277.44-0.33
Iceland krona0.008268120.95-0.11
Norway krone0.11868.4284-0.81
Poland zloty0.25953.8538-1.29
Romania leu0.25203.9682-0.60
Russia ruble0.0149866.778-0.83
Sweden krona0.11758.5099-1.00
Switzerland franc1.03710.9642-0.42
Turkey lira0.33432.99150.04
Ukraine hryvnia0.040324.81250.01
U.K. pound1.33570.7487-1.34
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65150.37710.06
Egypt pound0.11338.8300-0.25
Israel shekel0.26263.8084-0.10
Kuwait dinar3.31790.3014-0.07
Oman sul rial2.597710.380.03
Qatar rial0.27463.64160.01
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7505unch
South Africa rand0.071414.00220.59
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon