Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 14, 2016

WSJ | Forex Closing on August 12, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Friday, August 12, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.068214.6690-0.01
Brazil real0.31323.19241.54
Canada dollar0.77191.2955-0.29
Chile peso0.001536651.201.31
Colombia peso0.00034652886.00-0.60
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.054718.26920.21
Peru new sol0.30143.31750.36
Uruguay peso0.0346928.8300-0.48
Venezuela bolivar0.10009969.9901unch
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76501.30720.65
China yuan0.15066.64080.16
Hong Kong dollar0.12897.7563-0.01
India rupee0.0149566.907700.24
Indonesia rupiah0.0000763131040.04
Japan yen0.00987101.29-0.65
Kazakhstan tenge0.00288347.280.09
Macau pataca0.12516277.9900.06
Malaysia ringgit0.24864.02180.74
New Zealand dollar0.71971.38950.17
Pakistan rupee0.00955104.710.10
Philippines peso0.021546.5680-0.21
Singapore dollar0.74321.34560.16
South Korea won0.00090611103.610.54
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068927145.08-0.01
Taiwan dollar0.0318331.410.43
Thailand baht0.0287534.7800.17
Vietnam dong0.00004484223010.02
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.571101.751-0.23
Croatia kuna0.14906.7121-0.22
Czech Rep. koruna0.0413124.205-0.23
Denmark krone0.156.6651-0.21
Euro area euro1.11630.8959-0.22
Hungary forint0.00360399277.47-0.29
Iceland krona0.008438118.51-0.14
Norway krone0.12178.2170-0.34
Poland zloty0.26133.82740.03
Romania leu0.25033.9955-0.19
Russia ruble0.0154364.8000.76
Sweden krona0.11838.4533-0.25
Switzerland franc1.02600.9747-0.08
Turkey lira0.33792.95940.07
Ukraine hryvnia0.040224.86500.32
U.K. pound1.29200.77400.28
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65230.3770-0.02
Egypt pound0.11268.88050.01
Israel shekel0.26253.8097-0.14
Kuwait dinar3.31230.3019-0.10
Oman sul rial2.597570.38-0.02
Qatar rial0.27463.64170.04
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.75060.01
South Africa rand0.074213.47660.53
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon