Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 16, 2016

WSJ | Closing Forex on August 16, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALForex Closing
Major Currencies
Tuesday, August 16, 2016
Last
US$ vs.
AmericasIN US$PER US$% CHG
Argentina peso0.068114.67900.07
Brazil real0.31233.20220.50
Canada dollar0.77751.2863-0.47
Chile peso0.001534651.900.29
Colombia peso0.00034452902.50-0.91
Ecuador US dollar11unch
Mexico peso0.055418.0612-0.09
Peru new sol0.30253.3060-0.06
Uruguay peso0.0347628.77000.10
Venezuela bolivar0.100150739.9850-0.05
 
Asia-Pacific
Australian dollar0.76951.2995-0.27
China yuan0.15106.6238-0.23
Hong Kong dollar0.12907.7539-0.02
India rupee0.0149566.870200.03
Indonesia rupiah0.0000763131070.31
Japan yen0.00997100.31-0.94
Kazakhstan tenge0.00291343.34-0.04
Macau pataca0.12538877.975-0.18
Malaysia ringgit0.25153.9769-0.41
New Zealand dollar0.72811.3734-0.96
Pakistan rupee0.00955104.700.02
Philippines peso0.021646.2540-0.15
Singapore dollar0.74641.3397-0.27
South Korea won0.00091251095.86-0.19
Sri Lanka rupee0.0068946145.04-0.26
Taiwan dollar0.0319731.28-0.13
Thailand baht0.0288934.6200.06
Vietnam dong0.0000449122268-0.15
 
Europe
Bulgaria lev0.576541.735-0.81
Croatia kuna0.15096.6291-0.85
Czech Rep. koruna0.0417423.960-0.83
Denmark krone0.15156.5989-0.82
Euro area euro1.12790.8866-0.83
Hungary forint0.00364153274.61-0.79
Iceland krona0.008540117.10-1.04
Norway krone0.12208.1956-0.26
Poland zloty0.26393.7895-0.73
Romania leu0.25313.9513-0.92
Russia ruble0.0156763.817-0.38
Sweden krona0.11888.4151-0.50
Switzerland franc1.03970.9618-1.13
Turkey lira0.34142.9295-0.38
Ukraine hryvnia0.040025.0255-0.20
U.K. pound1.30460.7665-1.27
 
Middle East/Africa
Bahrain dinar2.65230.3770-0.02
Egypt pound0.11268.8782-0.04
Israel shekel0.26453.7808-0.42
Kuwait dinar3.31820.3014-0.28
Oman sul rial2.597030.39-0.05
Qatar rial0.27473.6406...
Saudia Arabia riyal0.26663.7504...
South Africa rand0.074513.42020.89
 
Footnotes
The "US$ vs. % chg" column reflects the percentage change in the value of the U.S. dollar vs. each currency.
Source: Tullett Prebon