Translate

Search This Blog

Search Tool




Asian Markets at Close Report

European Markets at Close Report

Aug 17, 2016

WS| Most Actives Closing on August 17, 2016

THE WALL STREET JOURNALMost Actives Closing
Most Active Stocks by Volume
4:46 pm ET 08/17/2016
NYSE

ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Bank of America (BAC)93,095,263$15.15-0.02-0.13
Valeant Pharmaceuticals International (VRX)81,063,16630.003.4012.78
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)65,346,5485.68-0.23-3.89
AT&T (T)29,152,42441.86-0.10-0.24
Yamana Gold (AUY)25,121,9705.40-0.10-1.82
J.C. Penney (JCP)23,503,59710.75-0.40-3.59
Whiting Petroleum (WLL)23,254,9748.03-0.26-3.14
Petroleo Brasileiro ADR (PBR)22,766,4419.300.131.42
Twitter (TWTR)22,695,38620.17-0.23-1.13
Ambev ADR (ABEV)21,987,3106.25-0.03-0.48
Southern (SO)21,739,14951.470.511.00
Bristol-Myers Squibb (BMY)20,909,41758.30-1.11-1.87
Marathon Oil (MRO)20,809,36115.700.533.49
IAMGOLD (IAG)20,256,5394.80-0.07-1.44
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)20,197,05712.00-0.08-0.66
Ford Motor (F)20,007,80012.390.050.41
Target (TGT)19,370,88770.63-4.85-6.43
Lowe's (LOW)18,989,59576.88-4.60-5.65
Vale ADR (VALE)18,762,2185.970.020.34
Citigroup (C)17,859,65346.630.010.02
Kinross Gold (KGC)17,608,5255.04-0.09-1.75
American Eagle Outfitters (AEO)17,130,83718.33-0.63-3.32
Pfizer (PFE)16,896,04335.140.351.01
Transocean (RIG)16,797,41710.110.000.00
Regions Financial (RF)16,602,2049.550.010.10
 



Nasdaq

ISSUEVOLUMEPRICECHG% CHG
Cisco Systems (CSCO)52,562,533$30.72-0.40-1.29
Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI)48,043,4814.240.040.95
Frontier Communications (FTR)28,089,7814.72-0.13-2.68
VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)27,849,83037.171.002.76
Staples (SPLS)25,481,4108.67-0.66-7.07
Apple (AAPL)25,022,560109.22-0.16-0.15
Micron Technology (MU)22,067,00415.520.030.19
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN)20,411,1159.660.020.21
Microsoft (MSFT)18,423,09857.560.120.21
Intel (INTC)17,870,29035.02-0.19-0.54
PowerShares QQQ Trust Series 1 (QQQ)15,279,898117.260.210.18
NVIDIA (NVDA)14,610,66261.15-1.45-2.32
Urban Outfitters (URBN)14,015,14236.054.8115.40
Facebook Cl A (FB)13,609,990124.371.070.87
Hain Celestial Group (HAIN)13,037,68137.79-1.56-3.96
21st Century Fox Cl A (FOXA)12,782,22825.48